SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

13 Acadiana Area Teams Advance to LHSAA Volleyball Quarterfinals

State Tourney Held at Cajundome Thursday-Sunday
tch nd vb.jpg
Posted at 12:18 AM, Nov 10, 2021
and last updated 2021-11-11 19:04:37-05

The LHSAA Volleyball State Tournament will be hosted in Lafayette. The quarterfinals, semifinals, and championships will take place Nov. 11-13 at the Cajundome.

Quarterfinal Round (at Cajundome) | Thursday, Nov. 11th
Division I

10:50 AM, Court #1
No. 5 Southside
No. 4 Dutchtown

Division II

6:10 PM, Court #1
No. 7 St. Scholastica
No. 1 St. Thomas More

6:`10 PM, Court #3
No. 10 Riverdale
No. 2 Teurlings

Division III

10:50 AM, Court #2
No. 1 Archbishop Hannan
No. 9 Morgan City

8 PM, Court #2
No. 5 Iota
No. 4 St. Michael the Archangel

Division IV

8 PM, Court #3
No. 1 Ascension Episcopal
No. 8 Acad. of Sacred Heart - N.O.

10:50 AM, Court #3
No. 5 Lafayette Christian
No. 4 Isidore Newman

4:20 PM, Court #3
No. 3 Dunham
No. 6 Catholic of New Iberia

4:20 PM, Court #1
No. 7 Episcopal
No. 2 Notre Dame

Division V

8 PM, Court #1
No. 1 Metairie Park Country Day
No. 8 Highland Baptist

6:10 PM, Court #2
No. 3 ESA
No. 6 Central Catholic

12:40 PM, Court #2
No. 10 Northlake Christian
No. 2 Westminster

Quarterfinal Schedule, Ordered by Time

10:50 AM, Court #1
No. 5 Southside
No. 4 Dutchtown

10:50 AM, Court #2
No. 1 Archbishop Hannan
No. 9 Morgan City

10:50 AM, Court #3
No. 5 Lafayette Christian
No. 4 Isidore Newman

12:40 PM, Court #2
No. 10 Northlake Christian
No. 2 Westminster

4:20 PM, Court #3
No. 3 Dunham
No. 6 Catholic of New Iberia

4:20 PM, Court #1
No. 7 Episcopal
No. 2 Notre Dame

6:10 PM, Court #1
No. 7 St. Scholastica
No. 1 St. Thomas More

6:10 PM, Court #2
No. 3 ESA
No. 6 Central Catholic

6:10 PM, Court #3
No. 10 Riverdale
No. 2 Teurlings

8 PM, Court #1
No. 1 Metairie Park Country Day
No. 8 Highland Baptist

8 PM, Court #2
No. 5 Iota
No. 4 St. Michael the Archangel

8 PM, Court #3
No. 1 Ascension Episcopal
No. 8 Acad. of Sacred Heart - N.O.

Regional Round
Division I

No. 12 Central - B.R. 2
No. 5 Southside 3

No. 19 Comeaux 0
No. 3 Mt. Carmel 3

No. 15 Lafayette 0
No. 2 St. Joseph's 3

Division II

No. 17 Cecilia 0
No. 1 St. Thomas More 3

No. 15 West Ouachita 0
No. 2 Teurlings 3

Division III

No. 9 Morgan City 3
No. 8 St. Louis Catholic 1

No. 12 West Feliciana 0
No. 5 Iota 3

No. 11 Haynes Academy 3
No. 6 Rayne 0

No. 10 Berwick 0
No. 7 Iowa 3

Division IV

No. 17 McDonough 35 0
No. 1 Ascension Episcopal 3

No. 12 John Curtis 1
No. 5 Lafayette Christian 3

No. 11 Pope John Paul II 2
No. 6 Catholic of New Iberia 3

No. 15 Loyola Prep 0
No. 2 Notre Dame 3

Division V

No. 9 Ascension Catholic 1
No. 8 Highland Baptist 3

No. 14 Northside Christian 0
No. 3 ESA 3

No. 11 Central Private 0
No. 6 Central Catholic 3

No. 10 Northlake Christian 3
No. 7 Sacred Heart - Grand Coteau 0

No. 15 St. John 0
No. 2 Westminster 3

Bi-District Round
Division I

No. 28 Chalmette 0
No. 5 Southside 3

No. 19 Comeaux 3
No. 14 Sulphur 0

No. 22 Baton Rouge 3
No. 11 Acadiana 2

No. 18 Hahnville 2
No. 15 Lafayette 3

No. 31 New Iberia 0
No. 2 St. Joseph's 3

Division II

No. 32 McKinley 0
No. 1 St. Thomas More 3

No. 17 Cecilia 3
No. 16 GW Carver 1

No. 28 Breaux Bridge 0
No. 5 Belle Chasse 3

No. 31 Edna Karr 0
No. 2 Teurlings 3

Division III

No. 32 David Thibodaux 0
No. 1 Archbishop Hannan 3

No. 24 Lusher 1
No. 9 Morgan City 3

No. 28 Livonia 0
No. 5 Iota 3

No. 21 St. Martinville 1
No. 12 West Feliciana 3

No. 22 Eunice 0
No. 11 Haynes Academy 3

No. 27 North Vermilion 0
No. 6 Rayne 3

No. 23 Crowley 0
No. 10 Berwick 3

No. 18 Pearl River 3
No. 15 Church Point 2

Division IV

No. 32 Pine 0
No. 1 Ascension Episcopal 3

No. 17 McDonough 35 3
No. 16 Patterson 2

No. 25 Franklin 0
No. 8 Sacred Heart - New Orleans 3

No. 29 Port Allen 0
No. 5 Lafayette Christian 3

No. 22 West St. Mary 0
No. 11 Pope John Paul II 3

No. 27 Sarah T. Reed 0
No. 6 Catholic of New Iberia 3

No. 18 Delcambre 1
No. 15 Loyola Prep 3

No. 31 De La Salle 0
No. 2 Notre Dame 3

Division V

No. 25 False River 0
No. 8 Highland Baptist 3

No. 20 Centerville 0
No. 13 Riverside 3

No. 30 Evangel 0
No. 3 ESA 3

No. 22 St. Edmund 0
No. 11 Central Private 3

No. 27 Ecole Classique 0
No. 6 Central Catholic 3

No. 26 First Baptist 0
No. 7 Sacred Heart - Grand Coteau 3

No. 23 Hanson Memorial 0
No. 10 Northlake Christian 3

No. 31 Covenant Christian 0
No. 2 Westminster 3

*Bottom Team is Home Team

------------------------------------------------------------
Stay in touch with us anytime, anywhere.

To reach the newsroom or report a typo/correction, click HERE.

Download our free app for Apple, Android, Roku and Amazon devices.

Sign up for newsletters emailed to your inbox. Select from these options: Breaking News, Evening News Headlines, Latest COVID-19 Headlines, Morning News Headlines, Special Offers

Alexa's Daily Flash Briefing

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Subscribe to our Youtube channel