SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

St. Thomas More and Notre Dame cruise through quarterfinal matchups

High School Softball scores and highlights
stm softball.jpg
Beau Chene celebrates.jpg
Posted at 10:33 PM, Apr 22, 2023

**Only games involving Acadiana teams listed
*** Have a correction or score? Email sports@katctv.com

QUARTERFINALS
Non-Select Schools

DIVISION II

10. North Vermilion 1
2. Albany 5

11. Franklin Parish 3
3. Beau Chene 7

DIVISION III

7. Loreauville 1
2. Kaplan 4

Select Schools

DIVISION I

8. St. Joseph's Academy 3
1. St. Thomas More 14

7. Acadiana 3
2. Tioga 4

DIVISION II

5. De La Salle 6
4. David Thibodaux 7

DIVISION III

7. Patrick Taylor 4
2. Notre Dame 10

DIVISION IV

8. Central Catholic 5
1. Catholic - P.C. 6

5. Opelousas Catholic 4
4. Cedar Creek 2

7. Sacred Heart 5
2. Riverside Academy 14

DIVISION V

6. Northside Christian 8
3. St. Joseph's Plaucheville 11

Non-Select Schools
REGIONAL

DIVISION II

17. Erath 0
1. North Desoto 11

13. Iota 3
4. Iowa 5

7. Lutcher 4
10. North Vermilion 5

19. Livonia 0
3. Beau Chene 15

11. Franklin Parish 7
6. Jennings 3

DIVISION III

10. Port Barre 0
7. Loreauville 10

15. Mamou 1
2. Kaplan 11

DIVISION IV

11. Welsh 0
6. Oak Grove 10

Select Schools

DIVISION I

17. Ben Franklin 0
1. St. Thomas More 15

10. Dominican 5
7. Acadiana 6

15. Lafayette 3
2. Tioga 13

DIVISION II

13. Cabrini 0
4. David Thibodaux 9

14. Lafayette Christian 0
3. Archbishop Hannan 13

15. Teurlings 3
2. Vandebilt Catholic 7

DIVISION III

16. Catholic N.I. 0
1. Calvary Baptist 15

15. Fisher 0
2. Notre Dame 15

DIVISION IV

16. Highland Baptist 0
1. Catholic - P.C. 10

9. Ascension Catholic 4
8. Central Catholic 8

12. St. Edmund 0
5. Opelousas Catholic 9

10. Covenant Christian 0
7. Sacred Heart 5

DIVISION V

QUARTERFINALS

6. Northside Christian
3. St. Joseph's Plaucheville

Non-Select Schools
1st Round
DIVISION I
25. New Iberia 0
8. Northshore 8

19. Haughton 12
14. Southside 1

DIVISION II
17. Erath 20
16. Rayne 4

20. Eunice 5
13. Iota 11

22. Cecilia 2
11. Franklin Parish 13

23. Loranger 6
10. North Vermilion 11

3. Beau Chene - BYE

6. Jennings - BYE

DIVISION III
17. Berwick 6
16. Pine 7

24. Crowley 0
9. Pine Prairie 15

26. Vidalia 1
7. Loreauville 16

23. Church Point 0
10. Port Barre 8

18. Springfield 2
15. Mamou 8

2. Kaplan - BYE

DIVISION IV
24. Centerville 1
9. Lakeside 16

25. Basile 0
8. Vinton 18

20. Delcambre 3
13. East Beauregard 11

22. Gueydan 0
11. Welsh 13

18. Lake Arthur 4
15. Mangham 8

DIVISION V
25. Lacassine 5
8. Harrisonburg 16

Select Schools
DIVISION I

18. Warren Easton 0
15. Lafayette 15

1. St. Thomas More - BYE

7. Acadiana - BYE

DIVISION II

19. Madison Prep 1
14. Lafayette Christian 16

18. N.O. Charter 0
15. Teurlings 20

4. David Thibodaux - BYE

DIVISION III

17. Newman 0
16. Catholic N.I. 10

20. Acadiana Renaissance Charter 1
13. Thomas Jefferson 11

2. Notre Dame - BYE

DIVISION IV
17. Ascension Christian 0
16. Highland Baptist 3

21. Central Private 0
12. St. Edmund 16

19. Hanson Memorial 6
14. Glenbrook 9

7. Sacred Heart - BYE

8. Central Catholic - BYE

5. Opelousas Catholic - BYE

DIVISION V
QUARTERFINALS
6. Northside Christian
3. St. Joseph's Plaucheville

------------------------------------------------------------
Stay in touch with us anytime, anywhere.

To reach the newsroom or report a typo/correction, click HERE.

Sign up for newsletters emailed to your inbox. Select from these options: Breaking News, Evening News Headlines, Latest COVID-19 Headlines, Morning News Headlines, Special Offers

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Subscribe to our Youtube channel