SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

Notre Dame, Port Barre, OC and Northside Christian Advance to Title Game

High school softball playoffs scores and highlights
Notre Dame Corinne Poncho.jpg
Notre Dame Corinne Poncho.jpg
Posted at 12:55 AM, Apr 30, 2022
and last updated 2022-05-01 01:48:27-04

BROUSSARD, la —
Non-Select Championships
St. Julien Complex - Broussard

Division III
2. St. Charles Catholic 4
1. Notre Dame 6

Division IV
2. Calvary Baptist 8
1. Opelousas Catholic 4

Division V
2. Northside Christian 1
1. Claiborne Christian 15

Non-Select Championships -
Frasch Park - Sulphur

Class 2A
2. Port Barre 0
1. Many 3

**Only games involving Acadiana teams listed
*** Have a correction or score? Email sports@katctv.com

Select Semifinals - 4/29
St. Julien Complex - Broussard

Division II

Field Blue 4 - 4 PM
4. St. Thomas More 4
1. Haynes Academy 5

Division III

Field Blue 4 - 7 PM
5. Holy Savior Menard 3
1. Notre Dame 6

Division IV

Field Blue 3 - 7 PM
4. St. John 0
1. Opelousas Catholic 1

Division V

Field Blue 6 - 4 PM
3. St. Joseph's Plaucheville 1
2. Northside Christian 8

Non-Select Semifinals - 4/29
Frasch Park - Sulphur

Class 4A

Field #14 - 4 PM
5. Eunice 5
1. North Desoto 18

Field #14 - Noon
10. Franklin Parish 8
6. Beau Chene 1

Class 2A

Field #19 - Noon
3. Kinder 0
2. Port Barre 1

Games on 4/22-4/23

CLASS 5A
QUARTERFINALS

22. Acadiana 3
3. Walker 7

CLASS 4A
QUARTERFINALS

8. Cecilia 1
1. North Desoto 11

13. North Vermilion 4
5. Eunice 5

6. Beau Chene 6
3. Neville 3

CLASS 3A
QUARTERFINALS

6. Sterlington 8
3. Kaplan 5

CLASS 2A
QUARTERFINALS

7. Winnfield 0
2. Port Barre 7

CLASS B
REGIONAL ROUND

9. Lacassine 0
1. Holden 11

DIVISION II
QUARTERFINALS

1. Haynes Academy 4
9. David Thibodaux 0

5. Academy of Our Lady 0
4. St. Thomas More 10

DIVISION III
QUARTERFINALS

9. Catholic N.I. 2
1. Notre Dame 13

11. Lafayette Christian 2
3. Houma Christian 16

DIVISION IV
QUARTERFINALS

8. Catholic P.C. 1
1. Opelousas Catholic 5

7. Central Catholic 1
2. Calvary Baptist 7

Games on 4/20-4/21

CLASS 5A
REGIONAL ROUND

1. Pineville 4
17. Southside 2

6. Central B.R. 0
22. Acadiana 2

CLASS 4A
REGIONAL ROUND

16. Rayne 1
1. North Desoto 16

9. Pearl River 9
8. Cecilia 10

12. Lakeshore 5
5. Eunice 15

13. North Vermilion 6
4. Minden 3

11. Assumption 4
6. Beau Chene 7

CLASS 3A
REGIONAL ROUND

16. Pine Prairie 0
1. Iowa 10

13. Iota 0
6. Grant 1

14. Jena 2
3. Kaplan 4

11. Berwick 0
6. Sterlington 2

10. Mamou 1
7. Buckeye 5

CLASS 2A
REGIONAL ROUND

15. Loreauville 1
2. Port Barre 4

CLASS 1A
REGIONAL ROUND

14. Centerville 0
3. Merryville 19

18. Gueydan 1
2. LaSalle 18

CLASS B
REGIONAL ROUND

9. Lacassine 9
8. Converse 7

DIVISION II
QUARTERFINALS

1. Haynes Academy
9. David Thibodaux

5. Academy of Our Lady
4. St. Thomas More

DIVISION III
QUARTERFINALS

9. Catholic N.I.
1. Notre Dame

11. Lafayette Christian 2
3. Houma Christian 16

DIVISION IV
QUARTERFINALS

8. Catholic P.C.
1. Opelousas Catholic

7. Central Catholic
2. Calvary Baptist

DIVISION V
QUARTERFINALS

7. Family Christian 2
2. Northside Christian 20

Games from 4/15-4/20

CLASS 5A
1ST ROUND

17. Southside 6
16. Haughton 5

22. Acadiana 6
11. Alexandria 3

CLASS 4A
1ST ROUND

17. Leesville 1
16. Rayne 5

25. Franklinton 3
8. Cecilia 11

28. Westgate 2
5. Eunice 11

21. Carencro 0
12. Lakeshore 17

20. Huntington 0
13. North Vermilion 15

22. Breaux Bridge 3
11. Assumption 15

27. Morgan City 0
6. Beau Chene 13

CLASS 3A
1ST ROUND

17. Kenner Discovery 2
16. Pine Prairie 9

24. Church Point 0
9. Albany 5

20. Jennings 0
13. Iota 15

30. Ville Platte 1
3. Kaplan 17

22. West Feliciana 3
11. Berwick 6

26. Crowley 0
7. Buckeye 10

23. Erath 3
10. Mamou 8

CLASS 2A
1ST ROUND

32. West St. Mary 0
1. Many 17

17. Avoyelles Charter 14
16. Welsh 3

27. Delcambre 0
6. Dequincy 6

18. Red River 1
15. Loreauville 19

31. Lake Arthur 0
2. Port Barre 15

CLASS 1A
1ST ROUND
19. West St. John 25
14. Centerville 35

18. Gueydan 20
15. East Iberville 4

CLASS B
1ST ROUND
24. Castor 7
9. Lacassine 11

DIVISION II
REGIONAL ROUND
9. David Thibodaux 10
8. Thomas Jefferson 7

13. Teurlings 0
4. St. Thomas More 10

DIVISION III
REGIONAL ROUND
1. Notre Dame - BYE

9. Catholic N.I. 17
8. Episcopal 0

11. Lafayette Christian 6
6. Northlake Christian 3

10. Ascension Episcopal 2
7. Pope John Paul II 12

DIVISION IV
REGIONAL ROUND
16. Country Day 0
1. Opelousas Catholic 7

9. St. Edmund 0
8. Catholic P.C. 4

10. Sacred Heart 2
7. Central Catholic 10

DIVISION V
REGIONAL ROUND
2. Northside Christian - BYE

For more info on times and locations, click HERE

------------------------------------------------------------
Stay in touch with us anytime, anywhere.

To reach the newsroom or report a typo/correction, click HERE.

Sign up for newsletters emailed to your inbox. Select from these options: Breaking News, Evening News Headlines, Latest COVID-19 Headlines, Morning News Headlines, Special Offers

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Subscribe to our Youtube channel