SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

LCA cruises past Episcopal in Division III semi-final, will face Newman in championship game

Highlights and score from Div. III semi-final game
lca.jpg
Posted at 7:16 PM, Mar 03, 2022
and last updated 2022-03-04 00:32:49-05

LAFAYETTE — Div. III Semi-final

LCA 62
Episcopal 46

Braylon Richard and Scotty Woodock led the Knights with 15 points each, Daejon Senegal finished with 3 steals.

LCA will take on #1 Isidore Newman in the championship game on Saturday, 4 p.m.

Division V
Jehovah-Jireh 54, ESA 39

Division II
Liberty Magnet 47, St. Thomas More 43

LHSAA Playoffs Regional (Games involving Acadiana Area teams only)

Class 1A
North Central 93, Logansport 52

Class 2A
Winnfield 85, Franklin 57

Class 3A
Sophie B. Wright 83, Northwest 67
St. Martinville 61, Westlake 41

Class 4A
Beau Chene 75, Northside 63

Class 5A
New Iberia 52, Barbe 45
Ouachita Parish 63, Southside 35

Class B
Lacassine 75, Singer 58
Fairview 66, JS Clark 63 (Monday)

First Round (Games involving Acadiana Area teams only)

Class 5A
Ouachita Parish 70, Acadiana 44

Southside 55, Ponchatoula 51

New Iberia 65, Sam Houston 34

Class 4A

Lakeshore 81, Carencro 74

Beau Chene 84, North Vermilion 72

Northside 53, Plaquemine 47

Washington-Marion 69, Rayne 68 (2 OT)

Eleanor McMain 72, Eunice 33

Booker T. Washington (Shreveport) 56, Breaux Bridge 52

South Terrebonne 51, Opelousas 36

Class 3A

Northwest 69, Mentorship Academy 56

Donaldsonville 94, Mamou 53

St. Martinville 71, Abbeville 35

Ville Platte 59, Buckeye 54

Richwood 73, Jennings 66

Carroll 51, Patterson 42

Class 2A
Avoyelles Charter 58, West St. Mary 46

Jonesboro-Hodge 49, Welsh 46

Oakdale 90, Lake Arthur 50

Amite 78, Jeanerette 48

Franklin 69, North Caddo 57

Winnfield 81, Loreauville 67

Class 1A
1. North Central - Bye

Logansport 66, Centerville 53

East Iberville 63, Gueydan 43

7. Elton - Bye

Class B
4. Lacassine - Bye

Pitkin 62, Midland 60 (OT)

JS Clark 67, Hathaway 56

Division II
St. Thomas More 57, David Thibodaux 32

St. Michael the Archangel 62, Teurlings 40

Division III

Catholic - New Iberia 59, Ascension Episcopal 50

Dunham 58, Notre Dame 46

Division IV
Sacred Heart 43, St. Mary's 40

Central Catholic 72, Vermilion Catholic 41

Hamilton Christian 84, Hanson Memorial 47

Metairie Park Country Day 80, Westminster 52

Division V (Quarterfinals)
St. Joseph's - Plaucheville 59, Northside Christian 55

ESA 46, Christ Episcopal School 40

------------------------------------------------------------
Stay in touch with us anytime, anywhere.

To reach the newsroom or report a typo/correction, click HERE.

Sign up for newsletters emailed to your inbox. Select from these options: Breaking News, Evening News Headlines, Latest COVID-19 Headlines, Morning News Headlines, Special Offers

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Subscribe to our Youtube channel