NewsAround Acadiana

Actions

What's on your ballot?

Default-Image_1280x720.png
Posted at 2:34 PM, Oct 21, 2020
and last updated 2020-10-21 15:34:32-04

As early voting continues, and on November 3, voters will be deciding federal offices, including President, Senator and U.S. Representatives. But there also are lots of local decisions on the ballot, too.

To see your ballot, click here.

There are Constitutional amendments, as well as a sports betting prop on all ballots. To read about the amendments, click here.

To read about the sports betting prop, click here and here.

Here are the parish-level races in each parish. There are several tax renewals and two new tax proposals.

Some offices and decisions are based on where you live in your parish, so you won't be voting on all of these items. To see what is on your ballot based on your address, click here.

ACADIA
Bayou Mallet Gravity Drainage District Proposition(Tax Continuation)
Shall Bayou Mallet Gravity Drainage District of the Parish of Acadia, State of Louisiana (the "District"), be authorized to levy a special tax of five and four hundredths (5.04) mills tax (the estimated amount reasonably expected to be collected from the levy of the tax for one entire year being $370,500) on all the property subject to taxation within the District, for a period of ten (10) years, beginning with the year 2020 and ending with the year 2029, for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, maintaining and/or operating gravity works within and for the District?

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. B
Travis Broussard, Democrat
Shytishia "Sam" Flugence, Democrat
Valerie Gotch Garrett, Democrat

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. D
Royal Colbert, Democrat
Amanda Martin, Democrat
Dwazendra "Dwa" Smith, Democrat

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 4, Div. A
Michael H. Landry, Republican
Scott J. Privat, Republican

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 4, Div. F
David M. Smith, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 4, Div. J
Kristian Earles, Republican (Unopposed)

District Attorney 15th Judicial District Court
Daniel "Danny" Landry, Republican
Donald "Don" Landry, Republican

City Judge City Court, City of Crowley
Marie "M'Elise" Trahan, No Party (Unopposed)

City Judge City Court, City of Eunice
"Terry" Hoychick, Republican (Unopposed)

City Judge City Court, City of Rayne
Luke Beslin, Republican (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Crowley
Glenn J. Deville, Democrat (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Eunice
Marcus Bergeron, No Party
Terry J. Darbonne, Democrat
Gerald Watley, Democrat

City Marshal City Court, City of Rayne
Stacy Ancelet, Independent
Danny Lee Burleigh, Democrat
Jamie Conques, Republican
Alex "Joe" LaCroix, Democrat
Bradford "Brad" Ware, Republican

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Joseph Wayne Doucet, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3
Christopher Savoy, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4
Joel D. "Joe" Cart, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Lawrence "Rusty" Broussard Jr., Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Paul L. Faulk, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Donald Borges, Republican
James C. "June" Meche, Republican

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3
Ferdie Miller, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 4
Douglas Short, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Treg Myers, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Suzellen "Susie" Stroderd Lopez, Independent (Unopposed)

Alderman District 2, Town of Basile
Carmen Cortez, Republican
Herbert "Ripp" Rippeon, Democrat

CALCASIEU
Community Center and Playground District No. Three of Ward Seven Proposition(Maintenance Millage Renewal)
Shall Community Center and Playground District No. Three of Ward Seven of Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana (the "District") be authorized to renew, levy and collect an ad valorem property tax of three (3) mills on all property subject to taxation within the District for ten (10) years beginning on January 1, 2022 and ending December 31, 2031, for the purpose of maintaining the District swimming pool and related facilities, with $197,093.66 estimated to be collected from levy of the tax in 2022?

Consolidated Gravity Drainage District No. 1 (West Calcasieu) Proposition(Drainage Tax)
Shall Consolidated Gravity Drainage District No. 1 (West Calcasieu) of Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana (the "District") be authorized to levy, and collect a tax of four and 50/100 (4.50) mills on all the property subject to taxation within the District for a period of ten (10) years beginning on January 1, 2022, in lieu of and replacing the District's existing millages, and to lower the rate of tax authorized for the District by repealing the current authority to levy rates in its respective component districts of: 10.00, 4.78, and 9.27 mills, respectively, with collections from this levy estimated to be six million dollars for one entire year, for the purposes of improving drainage, including maintaining and constructing drains, drainage canals, dikes and levees, and the purchase or maintenance of equipment used in maintaining or constructing drains, outfalls, levees or pumping stations in the District, and to dedicate additional funds to capital projects to improve drainage?

Consolidated Gravity Drainage District No. 2 (East) Proposition(Drainage Tax)
Shall Consolidated Gravity Drainage District No. 2 (East) of Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana (the "District") be authorized to levy, and collect a tax of five and 75/100 (5.75) mills on all the property subject to taxation within the District for a period of ten (10) years beginning on January 1, 2022, in lieu of and replacing the District's existing millages, and to lower the rate of tax authorized for the District by repealing the current authority to levy rates in its respective component districts of: 5.79, 10.00, 11.04, and 14.60 mills, respectively, with collections from this levy estimated to be six million dollars for one entire year, for the purposes of improving drainage, including maintaining and constructing drains, drainage canals, dikes and levees, and the purchase or maintenance of equipment used in maintaining or constructing drains, outfalls, levees or pumping stations in the District, and to dedicate additional funds to capital projects to improve drainage?

Judge, Court of Appeal 3rd Circuit, 2nd Dist., Elec. Sec. 1C
"Ron" Ware, Democrat
Sharon Wilson, Democrat

District Judge 14th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. F
Derrick D. Kee,Democrat (Unopposed)

District Judge 14th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. H
Kendrick J. Guidry, Democrat
Bobby Holmes, Democrat

District Judge 14th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. J
Cynthia Clay Guillory, Democrat
Brent Hawkins, Democrat
D. Shunette Thomas, Democrat
Sa'Trica' Williams, Democrat

District Judge 14th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. C
Guy Bradberry, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 14th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. D
Robert L. Wyatt, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Judge 14th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. G
G. Michael Canaday, Republican
Andrew Casanave, No Party

District Judge 14th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. A
William Mitchell "Mitch" Redd, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 14th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. B
Clayton Davis, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 14th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. E
David A. Ritchie, Republican (Unopposed)

Magistrate Judge 14th Judicial District Court
Tony Fazzio, Republican
Michael McHale, Democrat

District Attorney 14th Judicial District Court
Christian Chesson, Democrat
Stephen Dwight, Republican

City Judge City Court, City of Sulphur
Harry Fontenot Jr., Republican
Charles "Charlie" Schrumpf, Republican
Carla Sigler, Republican

City Judge City Court, Division A, City of Lake Charles
Jamie Bice, Democrat (Unopposed)

City Judge City Court, Division B, City of Lake Charles
Hope Wyatt Buford, Republican
Ron Richard, Democrat

City Marshal City Court, City of Lake Charles
Jerod Abshire, Republican
Sheila Babineaux, Republican
Karl Gillard, Republican
Brad Harris, Republican
Nathan Keller, Democrat
Ernest Mitchel, Independent

City Marshal City Court, City of Sulphur
Glenn Berry, Republican
Brandon Dever, Republican
Vaughn Ehrman, Republican
Jack E. Hebert, Republican
"Tim" Lafleur, Republican
Nicholas Nezat, Republican
Justin W. Sittig, No Party

Member of School Board District 5
Mark Young, No Party (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1
Catherine "Cathy" Michiels, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Kizzy Aucoin Sanford, No Party (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Gerald A. Fountain, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6
Joy Fontenot, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Teddy McNiel, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 8
Erica Bean Thomas, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 1
Louis Michiels, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Curtis Arceneaux, Republican
Dana Dean Aucoin, Republican

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Keith Hyatt Sr., No Party (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 6
Rickey Brummett, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Christopher "Chris" Jowers, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 8
Willie Thomas IV, Republican (Unopposed)

EVANGELINE PARISH
District Judge 13th Judicial District Court, Division A
Gary Ortego, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 13th Judicial District Court, Division B
Chuck R. West, Republican (Unopposed)

District Attorney 13th Judicial District Court
Trent Brignac, Republican (Unopposed)

City Judge City Court, City of Ville Platte
Gregory Vidrine, Independent (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Ville Platte
Lisa T. Doucet, Democrat
Horace Johnson, No Party
Nicole Latour Snoddy, Republican

Member of School Board District 2
"Nick" Chaumont, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2
2 to be elected
Dave McGee, Republican (Unopposed)
Charlotte D. Smith, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3
Pamela H. Hall, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4
Wade Riley, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5
J. Michael "Mike" Causey, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 2
2 to be elected
Earlin Fruge, Republican (Unopposed)
"Mike" Stockwell, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 3
Joseph "Joe" Brady, No Party
Michael "Gorilla" Fruge, Republican

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 4
"Tim" Causey, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Derrick Guillory, Republican (Unopposed)

Mayor Village of Pine Prairie
Quint West, Republican (Unopposed)

Chief of Police Village of Pine Prairie
L.C. Deshotel, Republican
Joshua C. Estes, No Party

Alderman District 2, Town of Basile
Carmen Cortez, Republican
Herbert "Ripp" Rippeon, Democrat

Aldermen Village of Pine Prairie
3 to be elected
Gilbert J. Bordelon, Republican
Tammy M. Hammond, Republican
Gretchen Long Lamke, Democrat
"Debbie" Oge, Republican
Kevin P. Rodriguez, Republican

IBERIA PARISH
District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. G
Curtis Sigur, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. H
"Alicia" Butler, Democrat
Roger P. Hamilton Jr., Independent
Thailund "Tai" Porter-Green, Democrat

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A
Anthony "Tony" Thibodeaux, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. B
Suzanne de Mahy, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. C
Vincent J. Borne, No Party (Unopposed)
=
District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. D
Lewis Pitman Jr., No Party (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. E
Keith Comeaux, No Party (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. F
Natalie Broussard, Republican
Anthony "Tony" Saleme, Republican
Keith E. Thibodeaux, Republican

District Attorney 16th Judicial District Court
"Bo" Duhe, Republican
Lori Landry, Democrat

City Judge City Court, City of Jeanerette
Gary F. LeGros Jr., No Party (Unopposed)

City Judge City Court, City of New Iberia
Theodore Michael "Trey" Haik III, Republican (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Jeanerette
Fernest "Pac Man" Martin, Democrat
Terrance "Big Moe" Moore, Democrat
Samuel Wise III, Democrat

City Marshal City Court, City of New Iberia
Brett Lang, No Party
"Tony" Migues, Republican
Corey Porter, Democrat

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1
John N. "Johnny" Hebert, No Party (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Henry L. Charpentier, No Party (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3
Patrick Broussard, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 1
Lynn P. Guillotte, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Joshua Charpentier, No Party (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3
Chad Hazelwood, Republican (Unopposed)

Mayor City of New Iberia
"Freddie" DeCourt, Republican (Unopposed)

Mayor Town of Delcambre
Pam Blakely, Independent
Carol Broussard, Democrat

Mayor Village of Loreauville
Brad Clifton, Republican (Unopposed)

Chief of Police Town of Delcambre
James Broussard, Republican
Ivan McIntyre, Republican

Council Member at Large, City of New Iberia
Ricky Gonsoulin, Republican
David Merrill, Democrat
Paul Schexnayder, Independent

Alderman District 1, Town of Delcambre
Garrett Frederick, Independent (Unopposed)

Alderman District 3, Town of Delcambre
Christopher "Tipper" Esponge, Republican (Unopposed)

Alderman District 5, Town of Delcambre
Bryan Glatter, Republican (Unopposed)

Aldermen Village of Loreauville
3 to be elected
Eric C. Borne, Republican (Unopposed)
Joseph J. Decourt, Republican (Unopposed)
Sandy Sonnier, Republican (Unopposed)

Council Member District 1, City of New Iberia
Brooke Scelfo Marcotte, Republican (Unopposed)

Council Member District 2, City of New Iberia
Marlon "Marlo" Lewis, Democrat
Benjamin T. Meyers, Independent

Council Member District 3, City of New Iberia
David Broussard, Democrat (Unopposed)

Council Member District 4, City of New Iberia
Deidre Ledbetter, Democrat
Robert "Bob" Titus II, Independent

Council Member District 5, City of New Iberia
Sherry Guidry, Democrat
"Deedy" Johnson-Reid, Democrat

Council Member District 6, City of New Iberia
Dustin Suire, Republican (Unopposed)

JEFFERSON DAVIS
Judge, Court of Appeal 3rd Circuit, 2nd Dist., Elec. Sec. 1C
"Ron" Ware, Democrat
Sharon Wilson, Democrat

District Judge 31st Judicial District Court
Steve Gunnell, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Attorney 31st Judicial District Court
Kevin Millican, Republican (Unopposed)

City Judge City Court, City of Jennings
Daniel Stretcher, No Party (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Jennings
Clarence L. Cormier, Democrat (Unopposed)

Member of School Board District 11
Phillip Andrepont, Republican
Paul Trahan, Republican

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1
Debbie Abshire-Sonnier, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Linda Langley, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3
Edwin "E.J." McCann, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4
Robert Ramagos, Republican (Deceased - Ramagos died of cancer in September, two months after qualifying)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Jennifer C. Landry, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6
Sherman Broussard, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 1
Brandy Hammond, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Cursey Marcantel Jr., Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3
Aaron "Jamie" Hatfield, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 4
Rita Ramagos, No Party
Brian "Ping" Vanicor, Democrat

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Joseph "Joe" Guidry, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 6
Steve Arceneaux, Republican
Inez "Tee" Goodley Jr., Democrat

Mayor Town of Welsh
Karl Arceneaux, Republican
Charles Drake, Democrat

Mayor Village of Fenton
Eddie Alfred, Democrat
Shawanda G. Sowells, Democrat

Chief of Police Town of Welsh
Marcus Crochet, Democrat
Marcus "Cummings" Prudhomme, Independent

Chief of Police Village of Fenton
"Sam" Alfred, No Party
Trevor Talbert, Democrat

Aldermen Town of Welsh
5 to be elected
Jackie McGee Balmer, Independent
Geraldine Broussard, No Party
Clint Hardy, No Party
Ronald "Ronnie" Hayes, Democrat
Jeromy Iguess, Democrat
Andrea King, Democrat
Lawrence "Bugger" Mier, No Party
Randall "Tiny" Murphy, No Party
Colby Perry, Republican
Ben Richard, Republican

Aldermen Village of Fenton
3 to be elected
Manuel Alfred, Democrat
Jessie Boese Jr., Democrat
Katherine M. Corbello, Republican
Gwenevere Johnson, Democrat
Mary M. Jones, Democrat
Geneva Joseph, Democrat

Council Member Town of Elton
Forest Ardoin, Democrat
Michael Bellon, Democrat

LAFAYETTE PARISH
City of Scott Proposition(New Sales Tax)
Shall the City of Scott, State of Louisiana (the "City"), pursuant to authority adopted in the 2020 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature (the "Act"), and other constitutional and statutory authority, be authorized to levy and collect an additional one percent (1%) (the "Tax") ($2,400,000 is expected at this time to be collected from the levy of the Tax for an entire year) upon the sale at retail, use, lease or rental, consumption, and storage for use or consumption, of tangible personal property and on sales of services in the City, all as defined by law, beginning April 1, 2021 and ending March 31, 2031, with the proceeds of the Tax (after paying the reasonable and necessary costs and expenses of collecting and administering the Tax) to be divided equally between the police and fire departments and used to provide funding for emergency services within the City in the manner provided by law?

Parishwide Proposition(Create Millage Rededication)
Shall the Parish of Lafayette, State of Louisiana (the "Parish"), be authorized to rededicate the proceeds hereafter received by the Parish from the levy and collection of .25 mills currently collected by the Parish and allocated to providing, establishing, operating, improving, and expanding public facilities and programs to foster and enhance the Parish's culture, recreation, entertainment, arts, tourism and their respective economies pursuant to the Public Health Millage Rededication Proposition approved at an election held on November 18, 2017 (the "Tax") (an estimated $563,929.74 reasonably expected at this time to be collected from the levy of the Tax for an entire year), to be levied through the year 2025, for the following purposes: (i) 0.175 mills collected, dedicated, and used for fire protection in Lafayette Parish and all costs affiliated thereto; and (ii) 0.075 mills collected, dedicated, and used for the purpose of constructing, improving, and maintaining roads and bridges in Lafayette Parish?

Parishwide Consolidated School District No. 1 Proposition(Millage Renewal)
Shall Consolidated School District No. 1 of the Parish of Lafayette, State of Louisiana (the "District"), continue to levy a five (5) mills tax on all property subject to taxation in said District (an estimated $11,750,000 reasonably expected at this time to be collected from the levy of the tax for an entire year), for a period of ten (10) years, beginning with the year 2022 and ending with the year 2031, for the purpose of improving, operating and maintaining the public school buildings for said District?

Judge, Court of Appeal 3rd Circuit, 3rd Dist., Elec. Sec. 5A
"Charlie" Fitzgerald, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. B
Travis Broussard, Democrat
Shytishia "Sam" Flugence, Democrat
Valerie Gotch Garrett, Democrat

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. D
Royal Colbert, Democrat
Amanda Martin, Democrat
Dwazendra "Dwa" Smith, Democrat

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. E
Michelle Breaux, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. H
David Blanchet, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. I
Thomas Duplantier, Independent (Unopposed)

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. K
Michele Billeaud, Republican
Kay Karre Gautreaux, Republican
Glynn Shelly Maturin II, Republican

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. L
Marilyn Castle, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. M
George Knox, Republican
Dona Renegar, Republican
Susan Theall, Republican

District Attorney 15th Judicial District Court
Daniel "Danny" Landry III, Republican
Donald "Don" Landry, Republican

City Judge City Court, Division A, City of Lafayette
Jules Edwards III, No Party
Michelle Odinet, Republican

City Judge City Court, Division B, City of Lafayette
Douglas Saloom, Republican (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Lafayette
Nathan Broussard, Republican
Kip Judice, Republican
Brian Pope, Republican (DISQUALIFIED)
"Reggie" Thomas, No Party
John Trahan Jr., Democrat

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1
Preston Leger, Democrat
Kelly Clause Sonnier, Independent

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Patsy Boulanger, No Party
Kermit Guidry, Democrat

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4
Lynwood J. Broussard, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Barbara Broussard, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6
2 TO BE ELECTED
Michael "Chalk" Angelle, Republican (Unopposed)
Kevin C. Credeur, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Donald "Don" Garber, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 8
Bane Luquette, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 9
Margaret Hebert, Republican
Karen Touchet, Republican

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 1
Judy L. Menard, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Bryan P. Guidry, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 4
Jay Hebert, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Monique Broussard Champagne, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 6
Russell Comeaux, Republican
Robert "Rob" Darby, Republican
Kirk Magnon, Republican

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Darrell Menard, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 8
Harold L. "Harry" Domingue, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 9
Chad Comeaux, Republican
Sanford "Butch" Landry, Republican

ST. LANDRY PARISH
District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. C
Ledricka Johnson-Thierry, Democrat
LaDonte A. Murphy, Democrat

District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A
Gregory J. Doucet, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. D
Jason Meche, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 4, Div. B
Gerard Caswell, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Attorney 27th Judicial District Court
Charles Cravins, Democrat
Chad P. Pitre, Republican

City Judge City Court, City of Eunice
"Terry" Hoychick, Republican (Unopposed)

City Judge City Court, City of Opelousas
Shaunn Caillier-Harden, Democrat
Hazel Coleman-Chavis, Democrat

City Marshal City Court, City of Eunice
Marcus Bergeron, No Party
Terry J. Darbonne, Democrat
Gerald Watley, Democrat

City Marshal City Court, City of Opelousas
Bruce Alsandor, Democrat
Frank Angelle, No Party
Paul Mouton, Democrat

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 4
Katharine Dugal Henrich, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 5
Scurdy Menard, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 7
Paul Dupont, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 8
Wallace Trahan, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 9
Geneva Lemons, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 10
Ellis Peyton, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 12
Larry D. Lafleur, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 13
Stephanie Fontenot Guidry, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 18
Hugh C. Guidry, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 19
Melissa Labbie Cole, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 6
2 to be elected
Donna Mayer Dupre, Democrat (Unopposed)
Karen Quebedeaux Smith, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 11
2 to be elected
Lee R Darbonne, Republican (Unopposed)
Melba Primeaux, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 4
Ronald Dugas, Democrat
Kevin Dupree, Republican

Constable Justice of the Peace District 5
K. Blaine Nichol, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 7
Kevin T. Guillot, Republican
Jeffery "Bodeen" Rose, Democrat

Constable Justice of the Peace District 8
Vickie Keys, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 9
No candidates

Constable Justice of the Peace District 10
David L. Richard, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 12
Joyce S. Whaley, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 13
No candidates

Constable Justice of the Peace District 18
Eddie "Chalk" Thibodeaux, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 19
Watson Champagne, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace District 11
2 to be elected
Larry Primeaux, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace District 6
2 to be elected
Judy D. Meche, Democrat (Unopposed)
Leo Meche, Democrat (Unopposed)

Mayor Town of Washington
William Dwight Landreneau, Democrat
Mona C. Wilson, Democrat

Alderman District 4, Town of Sunset
Mark Pitre, Republican (Unopposed)

ST. MARTIN PARISH
Parishwide Proposition(Millage Extension and Rededication)
Shall the Parish of St. Martin, State of Louisiana (the "Parish"), be authorized to extend the levy of a special tax of 3.83 mills (the "Tax") currently authorized to be levied for public library purposes on all the property subject to taxation in the Parish (an estimated $1,500,000 reasonably expected at this time to be collected from the levy of the tax for an entire year), for an additional ten (10) years, commencing with the year 2021 and ending in 2030, and shall the Parish further be authorized to henceforth rededicate the Tax so that 50% of the proceeds of the Tax received in each year shall be used for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, improving, operating and maintaining public libraries in the Parish, including acquiring furniture, fixtures, buildings, lands, vehicles, and equipment therefor, and 50% of the proceeds of the Tax received in each year shall be used for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, improving, operating and maintaining public buildings and recreational facilities, supporting programs for the elderly in the Parish if and as authorized by state statute, and/or for payment of mandated expenses for the operation of the criminal court system?

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. G
Curtis Sigur, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. H
"Alicia" Butler, Democrat
Roger P. Hamilton Jr., Independent
Thailund "Tai" Porter-Green, Democrat

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A
Anthony "Tony" Thibodeaux, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. B
Suzanne de Mahy, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. C
Vincent J. Borne, No Party (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. D
Lewis Pitman Jr., No Party (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. E
Keith Comeaux, No Party (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. F
Natalie Broussard, Republican
Anthony "Tony" Saleme, Republican
Keith E. Thibodeaux, Republican

District Attorney 16th Judicial District Court
"Bo" Duhe, Republican
Lori Landry, Democrat

City Judge City Court, City of Breaux Bridge
Randy P. Angelle, Democrat (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Breaux Bridge
Chad Broussard, Democrat
"Jimmy" Dupuis, Republican
Rocky "Black" Hebert, Independent

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1
Neal Trahan, No Party (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Dora Robertson Bruno, Democrat
Wanda P. Johnson, Democrat

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3
Charlene Champagne, Independent
Blake Oubre, No Party

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5
"Don" LeGrand, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6
Shelia C. Landry, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 1
Michael J. Mercier, Democrat (WITHDREW)
Travis J. Trahan, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Leander "Cush" Williams, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3
David R. Dugas, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Toby J. LeGrand Sr., Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 6
Wendie G. Hotard, Republican (Unopposed)

Chief of Police Village of Parks
Randle Broussard, Republican
"Reggie" Clues, Democrat

ST MARY PARISH
District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. G
Curtis Sigur, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. H
"Alicia" Butler, Democrat
Roger P. Hamilton Jr., Independent
Thailund "Tai" Porter-Green, Democrat

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A
Anthony "Tony" Thibodeaux, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. B
Suzanne de Mahy, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. C
Vincent J. Borne, No Party (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. D
Lewis Pitman Jr., No Party (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. E
Keith Comeaux, No Party (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. F
Natalie Broussard, Republican
Anthony "Tony" Saleme, Republican
Keith E. Thibodeaux, Republican

District Attorney 16th Judicial District Court
"Bo" Duhe, Republican
Lori Landry, Democrat

City Judge City Court, City of Franklin
Marsha McNulty, Democrat (Unopposed)

City Judge City Court, City of Morgan City
Kim P. Stansbury, No Party (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Franklin
Carla Bourgeois Weidenboerner, Independent (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Morgan City
Robert "Bobby" Darce, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1
Benjamin C. Grimm, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Norma J. Bouey, Democrat
Sommer N. Francis, No Party

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4
Eric J. Gaudet Jr., Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5
David W. Hill, Republican
Michelle Dugar Schexnayder, Democrat

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Nekesia J. Bowie, Democrat
Clarence Matthews, Democrat

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 8
Herbert "Herb" Mashburn, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 9
Melanie Foret Butcher, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 10
Monica M. Gibson, Democrat
Cardell Bowser Ina, Democrat

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 1
David K. Compton, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Wendy B. Landry, Democrat
Antoine Prince, Democrat

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 4
Larry "Teddy" Deslatte III, No Party (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5
James P. Carinhas, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Edward "June" Patrick Jr., Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 8
Jonathan "J.P." Henry, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 9
"Joey" Foret, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 10
Elease G. Jackson, Democrat (Unopposed)

Mayor City of Morgan City
Lee Dragna, Republican
"Don" Hicks, Republican
Kevin J. Voisin, No Party

Councilman District 1, City of Morgan City
"Tim" Hymel, No Party (Unopposed)

Councilman District 2, City of Morgan City
Mark A. Stephens, Republican (Unopposed)

Councilman District 3, City of Morgan City
"Ron" Bias, Democrat
Marcelle B. Hoskins, Democrat
Julia "Blaze" Johnson, No Party

Councilman District 4, City of Morgan City
"Steve" Domangue, Republican (Unopposed)

Councilman District 5, City of Morgan City
Louis J. Tamporello Jr., No Party
Jason Thomas Viator, Republican

VERMILION PARISH
Parishwide Economic Development District Proposition(Parcel Fee)
Shall the Vermilion Parish Economic Development District, State of Louisiana (the "District"), be authorized to levy an annual parcel fee of $7.75 on all the property subject to taxation in Vermilion Parish, for a period of ten (10) years, beginning with the year 2021 and ending with the year 2030 (an estimated $236,468.00 reasonably expected at this time to be collected from the levy of the fee for an entire year), for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, improving, maintaining or operating industrial facilities or to conduct activities that stimulate the economy, leverage local resources, and/or provide workforce opportunities?

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 5, Div. C
"Tommy" Frederick, Republican
Ricky LaFleur, Republican
George Andrew "Andy" Veazey, No Party

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 5, Div. G
Laurie A. Hulin, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Attorney 15th Judicial District Court
Daniel "Danny" Landry III, Republican
Donald "Don" Landry, Republican

City Judge City Court, City of Abbeville
Richard Putnam III, Democrat (Unopposed)

City Judge City Court, City of Kaplan
F. Stanton Hardee III, Republican (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Abbeville
Jeremiah Bolden, Independent (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Kaplan
Ruby Thibeaux, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1
2 to be elected
"Chris" Langlinais, Republican (Unopposed)
Carl Toups, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Eric Toups, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4
William Keaty II, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Jessie Fabre, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6
Sheb Callahan, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Johnny Choate, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 8
Timothy LeBlanc, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 1
2 to be elected
Cory Benoit, No Party
Randy Granger, Independent
Paul Poche', No Party

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Fabian Hulin, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 4
Charles Hebert, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Jennifer Hoffpauir, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 6
Brian Hollier, Republican (WITHDREW)
Steven "Ike" Sagrera II, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Edwin R. Broussard, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 8
Grayson Benoit, Independent (Unopposed)

Mayor Town of Delcambre
Pam Blakely, Independent
Carol Broussard, Democrat

Chief of Police Town of Delcambre
James Broussard, Republican
Ivan McIntyre, Republican

Alderman District 1, Town of Delcambre
Garrett Frederick, Independent (Unopposed)

Alderman District 2, Town of Delcambre
"Bud" LeBlanc, No Party
Sarah Trahan, Democrat

Alderman District 3, Town of Delcambre
Christopher "Tipper" Esponge, Republican (Unopposed)

Alderman District 4, Town of Delcambre
Steve Broussard, Democrat
Lester Miguez, Democrat

Alderman District 5, Town of Delcambre
Bryan Glatter, Republican (Unopposed)

To find the location(s) for early voting in your parish, click here.

For more information about how to vote early, click here.

The Secretary of State website says: "The registrars of voters will open their offices from 8:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. for each day of early voting (for the Nov. 3, 2020 election they will open their offices a 8 a.m. and close them at 7 p.m. for each day of early voting). When you go to cast your vote early, you will be asked to identify yourself with either a photo ID or signature on a voter affidavit. You may use a Louisiana driver’s license, a Louisiana special identification card, a United States military identification card that contains the applicant's name and picture or other generally recognized picture identification card that has your name and signature. You may wish to contact your local Registrar of Voters Office for specific locations, dates and times."

To see what's on your ballot, click here.