SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

Notre Dame, Eunice falls in LHSAA Semifinals

Notre Dame BSB.jpg
Posted at 12:10 AM, May 12, 2023

**Only games involving Acadiana teams listed
*** Have a correction or score? Email sports@katctv.com

SEMIFINALS

Non-Select Schools

DIVISION II

Thursday, 11 AM - Field 40
8. Lakeshore 8

4. Eunice 3

DIVISION III

Wednesday, 2 pm - Field 40

5. Berwick 4

1. Kinder 1

Select Schools

DIVISION II

Wednesday, 5 PM - Field 41

3. St. Thomas More 1

2. E.D. White 2

DIVISION III

Thursday, 2 PM - Field 37
7. Holy Savior Menard 4

3. Notre Dame 2

DIVISION IV

4. Opelousas Catholic 3

1. Ouachita Christian 7

QUARTERFINALS

Non-Select Schools

DIVISION II - Best of 3 Series

5. Pearl River 1 4

4. Eunice 2 15

(Eunice wins series 2-0)

7. Iowa 14 3

2. North Vermilion 8 1

(Iowa wins series 2-0)

DIVISION III - Best of 3 Series

5. Berwick 3 4

4. Sterlington 0 2
(Berwick wins series 2-0)

7. Loreauville 2 1

2. South Beauregard 8 2

(South Beauregard wins series 2-0)

DIVISION IV

20. Centerville 0

12. Mangham 9

3. Dequincy 11

11. Welsh 2

7. Delcambre 6

2. Logansport 9

Select Schools

DIVISION II - Best of 3 Series

5. Vandebilt Catholic 8 2 3
4. Teurlings 2 12 1

(Vandebilt wins the series 2-1)

6. Buckeye 1 1
3. St. Thomas More 13 12

(STM wins series 2-0)

DIVISION III - Best of 3 Series

6. Calvary Baptist 3 2 0
3. Notre Dame 1 5 3

(Notre Dame wins series 2-1)

DIVISION IV

5. Catholic P.C. 2
4. Opelousas Catholic 3

DIVISION V

REGIONAL ROUND

9. Episcopal of Acadiana 0

1. Avoyelles Public Charter 12

FIRST ROUND

Non-Select Schools
DIVISION I - Best of 3 Series

6. Southside - Bye

DIVISION II - Best of 3 Series
24. Jennings 0
9. Iota 14
(Iota leads series 1-0)

21. Plaquemine 11
12. Breaux Bridge 7
(Plaquemine leads series 1-0)

3. Eunice - Bye

19. Franklinton 8
14. Rayne 3
(Franklinton leads series 1-0)

22. Belle Chasse 2
11. Erath 14
(Erath leads series 1-0)

23. Morgan City 6 1
10. Grant 7 20
(Grant wins series 2-0)

18. Albany 5
15. Kaplan 10
(Kaplan leads series 1-0)

2. North Vermilion - BYE

DIVISION III - Best of 3 Series

24. Church Point 5
9. Westlake 11
(Westlake leads series 1-0)

5. Berwick - BYE

21. Patterson 1
12. Port Barre 9
(Port Barre leads series 1-0)

22. Port Allen 0 3
11. Pine Prairie 15 22
(Pine Prairie wins series 2-0)

7. Loreauville - BYE

DIVISION IV
17. Lake Arthur 3
16. French Settlement 7

20. Centerville 12
13. East Iberville 9

22. Oberlin 4
11. Welsh 7

7. Delcambre - BYE

18. Pickering 4
15. Gueydan 9

Select Schools
DIVISION I - Best of 3 Series

17. Lafayette 10
16. Woodlawn B.R. 0
(Lafayette leads series 1-0)

11. Acadiana - BYE

18. Riverdale 0
15. Carencro 13
(Carencro leads series 1-0)

DIVISION II - Best of 3 Series

17. David Thibodaux
16. Fredrick Douglass

9. Lafayette Christian - BYE

4. Teurlings - BYE

3. St. Thomas More - BYE

DIVISION III - Best of 3 Series

12. Catholic - New Iberia - BYE

3. Notre Dame - BYE

10. Ascension Episcopal - BYE

DIVISION IV

17. St. Edmund 0
16. St. Mary's 10

12. Central Catholic - BYE

4. Opelousas Catholic - BYE

19. Delhi Charter 1
14. Vermilion Catholic 8

6. Sacred Heart - BYE

18. Hanson Memorial
15. St. John

DIVISION V
REGIONAL ROUND

9. Episcopal of Acadiana
8. Northside Christian

------------------------------------------------------------
Stay in touch with us anytime, anywhere.

To reach the newsroom or report a typo/correction, click HERE.

Sign up for newsletters emailed to your inbox. Select from these options: Breaking News, Evening News Headlines, Latest COVID-19 Headlines, Morning News Headlines, Special Offers

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Subscribe to our Youtube channel