Sports

Actions

LSUE Draws Top Seed in NJCAA Division II World Series

Posted: 7:10 PM, May 22, 2018
Updated: 2018-05-22 20:10:08-04

Press Release

EUNICE, La. – LSU Eunice will head to Enid, Okla. as the number one seed in this week’s NJCAA Division II World Series which is set to begin Saturday, May 26.  The Bengals are one of ten teams in the field for the double elimination tournament.

The field is split into two separate five-team brackets with LSU Eunice (54-6) pooled with four-seed NOC-Enid (46-14), five-seed Sinclair (44-9), eight-seed Brunswick (29-22) and nine-seed Monroe (30-18).

The Bengals will face the winner of Brunswick and Monroe on Sunday at 7:15PM from David Allen Memorial Ballpark.

The other bracket consists of two-seed Parkland (48-14-1), three-seed Kirkland (42-15-1), six-seed Madison (34-20), seven-seed Scottsdale (29-30) and ten-seed CCBC Essex (29-24).

The number of losses each bracket winner has will determine the number of games scheduled for the Championship Series.  If both teams come in undefeated, the two teams will meet in a best-of-three series.  A National Champion will be determined once all other teams have two losses.

This will be the LSU Eunice’s ninth trip to the NJCAA Division II World Series and sixth since the championship has moved to Enid.  The two previous trips for LSUE was at USA Stadium in Millington, Tenn.

LSU Eunice is the South Region representative after winning the Region 23 Tournament this past weekend.  The Bengals went 4-1 in the six-team double elimination tournament, defeating Meridian 10-3 in the Championship Game.  LSUE hosted the event for the fourth time in program history.

Fans can also follow the baseball team’s Twitter (@LSUEBengalsBSB), Facebook (@LSUEuniceBaseball) and Instagram (@LSUEBengals) accounts.

NJCAA Division II World Series

David Allen Memorial Ballpark – Enid, OK

Saturday, May 20

Game 1 –   7. Scottsdale vs. 10. CCBC Essex – 10:00AM

Game 2-    3. Kirkwood vs. 6. Madison – 1:00PM

Game 3 –   8. Brunswick vs. 9. Monroe – 4:00PM

Game 4 –   4. NOC Enid vs. 5. Sinclair – 7:00PM

Sunday, May 21

Game 5 –   Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2-  10:00AM

Game 6 –   No. 2 Parkland vs. Winner Game 1 – 1:00PM

Game 7 –   Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 – 4:00PM

Game 8 –   No. 1 LSU Eunice vs. Winner Game 3 – 7:00PM

Monday, May 22

Game 9 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6 – 10:00AM

Game 10-  Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8 – 1:00PM

Game 11- Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 8 – 4:00PM

Game 12- Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 6 – 7:15PM

Tuesday, May 23

Game 13-  Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 12 – 3:30PM

Game 14-  Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 11 – 7:00PM

Wednesday, May 24

Game 15 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13 – 3:30PM

Game 16 –   Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 14 – 7:00PM

Thursday, May 25

Game 18/19 – If Necessary Games For Bracket Finals – Times TBD

NJCAA Championship Round Scenarios

3-Game Series – Both teams no losses, Thursday-Saturday at 7:00PM

2-Game Series – One team with one loss, Friday-Saturday at 7:00PM

Winner Take All – Both teams have one loss, Friday at 7:00PM?