Sports

Actions

ESA’s Nickel and Billeaud podium as Falcons finish second in Division IV golf

Posted: 4:18 PM, May 01, 2018
Updated: 2018-05-01 17:18:05-04

PRESS RELEASE

CARENCRO – Grayson Gilbert of St. Frederick’s had the low round of the day by six strokes, posting a two-under-par 70, to add to his first day lead and run away with the individual title in the boys Division IV segment of the Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA State Golf Championships.

Gilbert, last year’s runner-up in Division IV, had six birdies in his final trip around the 6,516-yard par-72 The Farm d’Allie course and finished with a two-day score of one-under-par 143. That was good enough for an 11-stroke victory over his nearest rivals.

Gilbert’s effort also helped St. Frederick’s claim the team title in easy fashion, with the Warriors’ team score of 659 for two rounds providing a huge 42-stroke advantage over the field. St. Frederick’s had led by 28 strokes over eventual runner-up Episcopal of Acadiana entering Tuesday’s final round after an opening 327, and added a 332 on Tuesday.

ESA, last year’s Division IV team champion, held on to second place with a 701 score, while Cedar Creek finished third at 709 and Hathaway moved up two spots in the final round to finish fourth at 727.

Gilbert had opened with a 73 on Monday and had a five-shot lead entering the final round, and cemented his title with five birdies in a nine-hole stretch in the middle of his Tuesday round. He had four birdies on the back side, including a birdie four on the 560-yard par-five 18th hole that gave him a two-under 34 on the back nine.

Teammates Oliver Nickel and Alex Billeaud of ESA finished second and third respectively in the individual chase. Nickel, who finished third in last year’s tournament, added a 76 to his opening 78 to finish at 154 and also post the day’s second-lowest round. Billeaud carded a second straight 80 and finished at 160.

Hayden Ginn of Cedar Creek and Jace LeJeune of Hathaway both posted 82-79-161 scores to tie for fourth, while Caleb Snoody of St. Mary’s (85-79-164) and Jack Wier of St. Frederick’s (87-79-166) had the only other sub-80 rounds for the day and finished sixth and seventh.

TEAM STANDINGS
St. Frederick’s                         327-332 – 659
Episcopal of Acadiana             355-346 – 701
Cedar Creek                            359-350 – 709
Hathaway                                373-354 – 727
Sacred Heart                           363-369 – 732
Metairie Park Country Day     372-377 – 749
St. Mary’s                                384-392 – 776
 

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
Grayson Gilbert, St. Frederick’s          73-70 – 143
Oliver Nickel, ESA                                78-76 – 154
Alex Billeaud, ESA                               80-80 – 160
Hayden Ginn, Cedar Creek                 82-79 – 161
Jace LeJeune, Hathaway                     82-79 – 161
Caleb Snoody, St. Mary’s                    85-79 – 164
Jack Wier, St. Frederick’s                    87-79 – 166
Logan Newton, Cedar Creek               84-84 – 168
Patrick Cancienne, Hanson                 85-84 – 169
Harry West, St. Edmund                      85-84 – 169
J. C. Witherington, St. Frederick’s      78-95 – 173
Bailey Shelton, St. Mary’s                   84-90 – 174
Michael Bach, MP Country Day          85-89 – 174
Dawson Tolar, Weston                        90-84 – 174
Spencer Thibodeaux, Sacred Heart    86-89 – 175
Garrett LeJeune, Hathaway                88-87 – 175
Will Sargent, MP Country Day            85-91 – 176
Steven Moore, St. Frederick’s            89-88 – 177
Jack LaHaye, Sacred Heart                  91-91 – 182
Cole Brignac, Sacred Heart                 93-90 – 183
Alex Pafford, Cedar Creek                  93-90 – 183
Tanner Manuel, Hathaway                 93-92 – 185
Sam Castille, ESA                                 94-94 – 188
Gaige Thille, Sacred Heart                  93-100 – 193
Isaac Cupples, Oak Grove                   92-102 – 194
Logan Rodriguez, Hanson                   93-101 – 194
Reese Koppel, MP Country Day          98-97 – 195
Thomas Kraft, Cedar Creek                 100-97-197
Lane Wartelle, Sacred Heart               99-99 – 198
Jack Abadie, Ascension Catholic         99-102 – 201
Kale Eversull, St. Mary’s                     106-96 – 202
Walt Sartor, St. Frederick’s                 105-98 – 203
Scotty Cooper, MP Country Day         104-100 – 204
Tyler Demary, Hathaway                    110-96 – 206
Matthew Pisani, ESA                           103-105 – 208
Will Calhoun, MP Country Day           107-101 – 208
Leyton Riley, Cedar Creek                  109-102 – 211
Adam Trahan, ESA                              119-96 – 215
Justin Duhon, Hathaway                     112-112 – 224
Hunter Willis, St. Mary’s                     109-124 – 233
Sammie Phillips, St. Mary’s                129-127 – 256