NewsSt. Landry Parish

Actions

Town of Leonville Water System issues boil advisory for some customers

boil advisory
Posted at 9:01 AM, Sep 16, 2021
and last updated 2021-09-16 10:01:51-04

The Town of Leonville Water System has issued a boil water advisory for some residents on Thursday, September 16, due to a problem with the water supply system.

Officials say that areas between the addresses of 4603 and 5971 on Highway 31 are affected.

This includes residents in the areas of Marcel Street, Pleasant Run Road, Bayou Teche Subdivision Road, Williber Lane, Kamin Drive and Tom Schexnayder Road.

The boil advisory is effective immediately and will remain in effect until rescinded by the Town of Leonville Water System.

It is recommended that all consumers disinfect their water before consuming it (including fountain drinks), making ice, brushing teeth, or using it for food preparation or rinsing of foods.

Residents are advised to boil water for one (1) full minute in a clean container. The one minute starts after the water has been brought to a rolling boil. (The flat taste can be eliminated by shaking the water in a clean bottle, pouring it from one clean container to another, or by adding a small pinch of salt to each quart of water that is boiled.)

------------------------------------------------------------
Stay in touch with us anytime, anywhere.

To reach the newsroom or report a typo/correction, click HERE.

Sign up for newsletters emailed to your inbox. Select from these options: Breaking News, Evening News Headlines, Latest COVID-19 Headlines, Morning News Headlines, Special Offers

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Subscribe to our Youtube channel