Actions

Election results for St. Landry Parish races

Posted at 9:13 PM, Nov 03, 2020

Here are the results from the Secretary of State for St. Landry Parish in the Nov. 3, 2020 election.

District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. C

  • Ledricka Johnson-Thierry, Democrat
  • LaDonte A. Murphy, Democrat

District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A

  • Gregory J. Doucet, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. D

  • Jason Meche, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 4, Div. B

  • Gerard Caswell, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Attorney 27th Judicial District Court

  • Charles Cravins, Democrat
  • Chad P. Pitre, Republican

City Judge City Court, City of Eunice

  • "Terry" Hoychick, Republican (Unopposed)

City Judge City Court, City of Opelousas

  • Shaunn Caillier-Harden, Democrat - 62% with 5,039 votes (WINNER)
  • Hazel Coleman-Chavis, Democrat - 38% with 3,124 votes

Early & Absentee Reporting - 1 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 33 of 33 precincts
Total: 14,010
Unofficial Turnout: 57.8%

City Marshal City Court, City of Eunice

  • Marcus Bergeron, No Party
  • Terry J. Darbonne, Democrat
  • Gerald Watley, Democrat

City Marshal City Court, City of Opelousas

  • Bruce Alsandor, Democrat - 29% with 2,480 votes
  • Frank Angelle, No Party - 19% with 1,667
  • Paul Mouton, Democrat - 52% with 4,549 votes (WINNER)

Early & Absentee Reporting - 0 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 33 of 33 precincts
Total: 8,163
Unofficial Turnout: 33.7%

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 4

  • Katharine Dugal Henrich, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 5

  • Scurdy Menard, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 7

  • Paul Dupont, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 8

  • Wallace Trahan, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 9

  • Geneva Lemons, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 10

  • Ellis Peyton, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 12

  • Larry D. Lafleur, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 13

  • Stephanie Fontenot Guidry, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 18

  • Hugh C. Guidry, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 19

  • Melissa Labbie Cole, Independent (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 6 - 2 to be elected

  • Donna Mayer Dupre, Democrat (Unopposed)
  • Karen Quebedeaux Smith, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 11 - 2 to be elected

  • Lee R Darbonne, Republican (Unopposed)
  • Melba Primeaux, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 4 -

  • Ronald Dugas, Democrat - 49% with 931 votes
  • Kevin Dupree, Republican - 51% with 1,891 votes (WINNER)

Early & Absentee Reporting - 0 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 7 of 7 precincts
Total: 1,891
Unofficial Turnout: 44.3%

Constable Justice of the Peace District 5

  • K. Blaine Nichol, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 7

  • Kevin T. Guillot, Republican - 72% with 863 votes (WINNER)
  • Jeffery "Bodeen" Rose, Democrat - 28% with 335 votes

Early & Absentee Reporting - 1 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 3 of 4 precincts
Total: 1,198

Constable Justice of the Peace District 8

  • Vickie Keys, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 9

  • No candidates

Constable Justice of the Peace District 10

  • David L. Richard, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 12

  • Joyce S. Whaley, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 13

  • No candidates

Constable Justice of the Peace District 18

  • Eddie "Chalk" Thibodeaux, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 19

  • Watson Champagne, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace District 11 - 2 to be elected

  • Larry Primeaux, Independent (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace District 6 - 2 to be elected

  • Judy D. Meche, Democrat (Unopposed)
  • Leo Meche, Democrat (Unopposed)

Mayor Town of Washington

  • William Dwight Landreneau, Democrat - 68% with 269 votes (WINNER)
  • Mona C. Wilson, Democrat - 32% with 126 votes

Early & Absentee Reporting - 1 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 1 of 1 precincts
Total: 539
Unofficial Turnout: 66.9%

Alderman District 4, Town of Sunset

  • Mark Pitre, Republican (Unopposed)

For a list of all results visit KATC.com/elections.

------------------------------------------------------------
Stay in touch with us anytime, anywhere.

To reach the newsroom or report a typo/correction, click HERE.

Download our free app for Apple,Android, Roku and Amazon devices.

Sign up for newsletters emailed to your inbox. Select from these options: Breaking News, Evening News Headlines, Latest COVID-19 Headlines, Morning News Headlines, Special Offers

Alexa's Daily Flash Briefing

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Subscribe to our Youtube channel