NewsAround Acadiana

Actions

Festivals Acadiens et Creoles announce 2018 music lineup

Posted: 3:33 PM, Aug 24, 2018
Updated: 2018-08-24 16:33:59-04

Festivals Acadiens et Creoles has announced its music lineup for 2018.

This year, the festival is welcoming back Steve Riley, Roddie Romero and Wayne Toups, along with newcomers  Autumn Wild, Daiquiri Queens and Mason Trail.

The Festival is scheduled for October 11-14, 2018 in Girard Park. It is free and open to the public. For those looking to volunteer, click here .

The music lineup is provided below (subject to change):

Scène Ma Louisiane Presented By LUS Fiber

Friday, October 12

30th Anniversary Celebrations for Grammy Winners:

  • 5:30-6:45 p.m. Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band 30th anniversary
  • 6:45-7:15 p.m. UL Lafayette Pep Rally
  • 7:15-8:30 p.m. Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys 30th anniversary

Saturday, October 13

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m. Ervin Frey and Cajun Prairie
  • 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Wayne & Same Ol 2 Step
  • 1-2 p.m. Caesar Vincent Tribute
  • 2:15-3:15 p.m. Kevin Naquin and the Ossun Playboys
  • 3:30-4:30 p.m. Robert Jardell and Pure Cajun
  • 4:45-5:45 p.m. Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys
  • 6-7:30 p.m. Pine Leaf Boys

Sunday, October 14

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m. The Pot Luck Band
  • 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Huval-Fuselier Cajun Band
  • 1-2 p.m. Jesse Legé & Bayou Brew
  • 2:1-3:15 p.m. Jourdan Thibodeaux et les Rôdailleurs
  • 3:30-4:30 p.m. Jambalaya with John Trahan
  • 4:45-5:45 p.m. Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys
  • 6-7:30 p.m. Wayne Toups & ZydeCajun

Scène Mon Heritage Presented By LUS

Saturday, October 13

  • 10:45-11:45 a.m. Babineaux Sisters
  • Noon-1 p.m. Autumn Wild: The Granddaughters of D.L. Menard
  • 1:15-2:15 p.m. Lafayette Rhythm Devils
  • 2:30-3:30 p.m. Lost Bayou Ramblers
  • 3:45-4:45 p.m. Feufollet
  • 5-6:30 p.m. TBA

Sunday, October 14

  • 10:45-11:45 a.m. Mason Trail & Zydeco Rhythm
  • Noon-1 p.m. Savoy Family Band
  • 1:15-2:15 p.m. TBA
  • 2:30-3:30 p.m. Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie
  • 3:45-5 p.m. Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
  • 5:15-6:30 p.m. Roddie Romero & the Hub City All-Stars

Salle De Danse Presented By Festivals Acadiens et Créoles

Saturday, October 13

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m. Donny Broussard and the Louisiana Stars
  • 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Richard LeBouef & Two Step
  • 1-2 p.m. Kyle Huval and the Dixie Club Ramblers
  • 2:15-3:15 p.m. The Revelers
  • 3:30-4:45 p.m. Balfa Toujours
  • 5-6:30 p.m. T.K. Hulin & Smoke

Sunday, October 14

  • 9-10:30 a.m. French Mass
  • 10:45-11:45 a.m. Blake Miller and the Old-Fashioned Aces
  • Noon-1 p.m. Radio Zydeco
  • 1:15-2:15 p.m. Creole String Beans
  • 2:30-3:30 p.m. Has Beans
  • 3:45-5 p.m. Our Swamp Pop Songbook featuring Tommy McLain, CC Adcock and Steve Riley

Scène d’Anniversaire Presented By Yuengling

Saturday, October 13

  • 11 a.m.-noon Paul Daigle and Cajun Gold
  • 12:15-1:15 p.m. Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
  • 1:30-2:30 p.m. Seth Spell and Cajun Strong
  • 2:45-3:45 p.m. Corey Ledet & his Zydeco Band
  • 4-5 p.m. Keagan Navarre & Louisiana Traditions
  • 5:15-6:15 p.m. Horace Trahan and the Ossun Express

Sunday, October 14

  • 12:15-1:15 p.m. Ray Landry and the Vermilionville Ramblers
  • 1:30-2:30 p.m. Rusty Metoyer and the Zydeco Krush
  • 2:45-3:45 p.m. Travis Matte and the Kingpins
  • 4-5 p.m. Jo-El Sonnier
  • 5:15-6:15 p.m. Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Scène Atelier Presented By Chevron

Saturday, October 13

  • 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Veillée Reunion
  • 12:45-1:45 p.m. Travailler, c’est trop dur: Caesar Vincent’s Iconic Song
  • 2-3 p.m. Mardi Gras Music & Traditions
  • 3:15-4:15 p.m. Joel Savoy & Linzay Young
  • 4:30-5:30 p.m. Daiquiri Queens

Sunday, October 14

  • 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. CODOFIL’s Legacy: Immersion & Music
  • 12:45-1:45 p.m. Children’s Books with Jo-El Sonnier, Yvette Landry & Barry Jean Ancelet
  • 2-3 p.m. Les Étoiles de la Louisiane
  • 3:15-4:15 p.m. Roger Mason
  • 4:30-5:30 p.m. Brazos Huval School of Music

Jam Ca! (Jam That!) Presented by Dr. Tommy Comeaux Endowed Chair for Traditional Music

Saturday, October 13

  • Noon-1:15 p.m. TBA
  • 1:30-2:45 p.m. TBA
  • 3-4:15 p.m. Horace Trahan

Sunday, October 14

  • Noon-1:15 p.m. Sheryl Cormier
  • 1:30-2:45 p.m. Luke Huval
  • 3-4:15 p.m. TBA