Actions

Qualifying for state and local elections begins Tuesday

Default-Image_1280x720.png
Posted at 3:19 PM, Aug 04, 2019
and last updated 2019-08-04 16:19:48-04

There's a big election coming in October, Statewide, voters will select a Governor, State Lawmakers and a number of local officials.

Qualifying of candidates for the October 12 primary begins Tuesday and lasts until Thursday. Qualifying is held at courthouses in each parish from 8:30 a.m. until 4:30 p.m.

To check your voter registration, and to see what's on the ballot for your address, click here.

If you're interested in running for office, contact your parish clerk of court for more information, or click here.

The state elections include:
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Secretary of State
Attorney General
Treasurer
Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry
Commissioner of Insurance

All eight seats on the Board of Elementary and Secondary Education are on the ballot, as well as state Senate seats in districts 1 through 30 and state House seats in districts 105.

Here are the ballots by parish:

ACADIA PARISH
BESE District 7
State Senator 25th Senatorial District
State Senator 26th Senatorial District
State Senator 28th Senatorial District
State Representative 41st Representative District
State Representative 42nd Representative District
Sheriff
Clerk of Court
Assessor
Coroner
Police Juror District 1
Police Juror District 2
Police Juror District 3
Police Juror District 4
Police Juror District 5
Police Juror District 6
Police Juror District 7
Police Juror District 8
Alderman Village of Mermentau

CALCASIEU PARISH
BESE District 7
State Senator 25th Senatorial District
State Senator 27th Senatorial District
State Senator 30th Senatorial District
State Representative 32nd Representative District
State Representative 33rd Representative District
State Representative 34th Representative District
State Representative 35th Representative District
State Representative 36th Representative District
State Representative 37th Representative District
State Representative 47th Representative District
Sheriff
Clerk of Court
Assessor
Coroner
Police Juror District 1
Police Juror District 2
Police Juror District 3
Police Juror District 4
Police Juror District 5
Police Juror District 6
Police Juror District 7
Police Juror District 8
Police Juror District 9
Police Juror District 10
Police Juror District 11
Police Juror District 12
Police Juror District 13
Police Juror District 14
Police Juror District 15
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Council Member Division C, City of Westlake
Councilman Town of Vinton

EVANGELINE PARISH
BESE District 5
BESE District 8
State Senator 28th Senatorial District
State Representative 38th Representative District
State Representative 41st Representative District
Sheriff
Clerk of Court
Assessor
Coroner
Police Juror District 1
Police Juror District 2
Police Juror District 3
Police Juror District 4
Police Juror District 5
Police Juror District 6
Police Juror District 7
Police Juror District 8
Police Juror District 9

IBERIA PARISH
BESE District 3
State Senator 21st Senatorial District
State Senator 22nd Senatorial District
State Representative 46th Representative District
State Representative 48th Representative District
State Representative 49th Representative District
State Representative 96th Representative District
Sheriff
Clerk of Court
Clerk of Court Unexpired Term
Assessor
Coroner
Parish President
Councilman District 1
Councilman District 2
Councilman District 3
Councilman District 4
Councilman District 5
Councilman District 6
Councilman District 7
Councilman District 8
Councilman District 9
Councilman District 10
Councilman District 11
Councilman District 12
Councilman District 13
Councilman District 14
City Marshal City Court, City of New Iberia
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3

JEFFERSON DAVIS PARISH
BESE District 7
State Senator 25th Senatorial District
State Representative 37th Representative District
Sheriff
Clerk of Court
Assessor
Coroner
Police Juror District 1
Police Juror District 2
Police Juror District 3
Police Juror District 4
Police Juror District 5
Police Juror District 6
Police Juror District 7
Police Juror District 8
Police Juror District 9
Police Juror District 10
Police Juror District 11
Police Juror District 12
Police Juror District 13
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6
Council Member(s) Town of Lake Arthur

LAFAYETTE PARISH
BESE District 7
BESE District 8
State Senator 22nd Senatorial District
State Senator 23rd Senatorial District
State Senator 24th Senatorial District
State Senator 26th Senatorial District
State Representative 31st Representative District
State Representative 39th Representative District
State Representative 42nd Representative District
State Representative 43rd Representative District
State Representative 44th Representative District
State Representative 45th Representative District
State Representative 48th Representative District
State Representative 96th Representative District
Sheriff
Clerk of Court
Assessor
Coroner
City-Parish Mayor-President
Parish Council Member District 1
Parish Council Member District 2
Parish Council Member District 3
Parish Council Member District 4
Parish Council Member District 5
Member of School Board District 1
Member of School Board District 2
Member of School Board District 3
Member of School Board District 4
Member of School Board District 5
Member of School Board District 6
Member of School Board District 7
Member of School Board District 8
Member of School Board District 9
City Council Member District 1, City of Lafayette
City Council Member District 2, City of Lafayette
City Council Member District 3, City of Lafayette
City Council Member District 4, City of Lafayette
City Council Member District 5, City of Lafayette

ST. LANDRY PARISH
BESE District 3
BESE District 7
BESE District 8
State Senator 22nd Senatorial District
State Senator 24th Senatorial District
State Senator 26th Senatorial District
State Senator 28th Senatorial District
State Representative 38th Representative District
State Representative 39th Representative District
State Representative 40th Representative District
State Representative 41st Representative District
State Representative 46th Representative District
Sheriff
Clerk of Court
Assessor
Coroner
Parish President
Council Member District 1
Council Member District 2
Council Member District 3
Council Member District 4
Council Member District 5
Council Member District 6
Council Member District 7
Council Member District 8
Council Member District 9
Council Member District 10
Council Member District 11
Council Member District 12
Council Member District 13
Member of School Board District 3
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 6

ST. MARTIN PARISH
BESE District 3
BESE District 8
State Senator 17th Senatorial District
State Senator 22nd Senatorial District
State Senator 24th Senatorial District
State Representative 46th Representative District
State Representative 48th Representative District
State Representative 50th Representative District
State Representative 96th Representative District
Sheriff
Clerk of Court
Assessor
Coroner
Parish President
Council Member District 1
Council Member District 2
Council Member District 3
Council Member District 4
Council Member District 5
Council Member District 6
Council Member District 7
Council Member District 8
Council Member District 9

ST. MARY PARISH
BESE District 3
State Senator 21st Senatorial District
State Representative 50th Representative District
State Representative 51st Representative District
Sheriff
Clerk of Court
Assessor
Coroner
Parish President
Council Member District 1
Council Member District 2
Council Member District 3
Council Member District 4
Council Member District 5
Council Member District 6
Council Member District 7
Council Member District 8
Council Member at Large District 9
Council Member at Large District 10
Council Member at Large District 11

VERMILION PARISH
BESE District 3
BESE District 7
State Senator 26th Senatorial District
State Representative 31st Representative District
State Representative 47th Representative District
State Representative 49th Representative District
Sheriff
Clerk of Court
Assessor
Coroner
Police Juror District 1
Police Juror District 2
Police Juror District 3
Police Juror District 4
Police Juror District 5
Police Juror District 6
Police Juror District 7
Police Juror District 8
Police Juror District 9
Police Juror District 10
Police Juror District 11
Police Juror District 12
Police Juror District 13
Police Juror District 14
Member of School Board District E
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Alderman District C, City of Kaplan