NewsLafayette Parish

Actions

UL Lafayette faculty, staff members recognized for research

Default-Image_1280x720.png
Posted at 2:15 PM, Jan 30, 2020
and last updated 2020-01-30 15:42:32-05

University of Louisiana at Lafayette on Tuesday recognized faculty and staff members for contributions to research and scholarship.

The Office of Research, Innovation, and Economic Development sponsored the event. It was held at the LITE Center on the UL Lafayette campus.

Dr. Ramesh Kolluru, vice president for Research, Innovation, and Economic Development, told University researchers that their work is "helping answer some of the toughest questions our society faces."

He also thanked them for "fueling the research pursuits of our undergraduate and graduate students," with projects that support the University's new initiative, Advance: Student Research Experience. [u7061146.ct.sendgrid.net] The plan is designed to provide students an opportunity to complete creative and scholarly projects in their respective disciplines.

Research experiences enable students to hone skills that will benefit them throughout their lifetimes: problem solving, oral and written communication, teamwork, and project and time management.

During the ceremony, University faculty and staff researchers were recognized for a range of accomplishments, from success in generating external funds and inventing patentable intellectual property to serving on research committees.

Honorees were:

Research Excellence Award

2017-2018

  • Michael McClure - College of the Arts
  • Dr. Ramendra Thakur - B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
  • Dr. Doug Williams - College of Education
  • Dr. Terrence Chambers - College of Engineering
  • Dr. Gaetan Brulotte - College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Paula Zeanah - College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Suzanne Fredericq - Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

2018-2019

  • W. Geoff Gjertson - College of the Arts
  • Dr. Joshua Bendickson - B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
  • Dr. Greggory Davis - College of Education
  • Dr. Emad Habib - College of Engineering
  • Dr. Jason Maloy - College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Deedra Harrington - College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Kalimuthu Krishnamoorthy - Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

Rising Star Award

2017-2018

  • Dr. Allison Leigh - College of the Arts
  • Chase Edwards - B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
  • Dr. Amanda Mayeaux - College of Education
  • Dr. Mehdi Mokhtari - College of Engineering
  • Dr. Holly Damico - College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Christy Lenahan - College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Sheng Chen - Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

2018-2019

  • Liane Hancock - College of the Arts
  • Dr. Sarfraz Khan - B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
  • Dr. Tori Flint - College of Education
  • Dr. Emmanuel Revellame - College of Engineering
  • Dr. Michael McDermott - College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Roger Rholdon - College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Nicholas Kooyers - Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

Outstanding Doctoral Student Mentor

2017-2018

  • Dr. Mitzi Trahan - College of Education
  • Dr. Afef Fekih - College of Engineering
  • Dr. John Tetnowski - College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Jeanne Cartier - College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Paul Leberg - Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

2018-2019

  • Dr. Dianne F. Olivier - College of Education
  • Dr. Boyun Guo - College of Engineering
  • Dr. Sadie Hoagland - College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Jennifer Lemoine - College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. James Albert - Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Mentor

2017-2018

  • Carl Granieri - College of the Arts
  • Dr. Sarah Skinner - B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
  • Dr. Aimee Barber - College of Education
  • Dr. Joshua Vaughan - College of Engineering
  • Dr. Amy Brown - College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Jeanne Cartier - College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Salah Massoud - Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

2018-2019

  • Adam Feld - College of the Arts
  • Dr. Denise Benton - B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
  • Dr. Heather Stone - College of Education
  • Dr. Ling Fei - College of Engineering
  • Dr. McKinzie Hall - College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Denise Linton - College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Ross Chiquet - Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
  • Cheylon Woods - University Libraries

Outstanding Achievement in Externally Funded Research (recognizes externally sponsored awards of $1 million or higher during the 2017-2018 or 2018-2019 academic years)

Dr. Raymond Biggar Jr.

Dr. Michelle Haj-Broussard

Robert Carmouche

Dr. Chee-Hung Henry Chu

Dr. Julius Codjoe

Kara Farmer-Primeaux

Dr. Vijaya Gopu

Dr. Emad Habib

Dr. Dana Hasselschwert

Dr. Mehdi Mokhtari

Dr. Francois Villinger

Brent Yantis

Dr. Mark Zappi

Certificate of Achievement in Sponsored Research (recognizes externally sponsored awards between $500,000 and $1 million during the 2017-2018 or 2018-2019 academic years)

Dr. Christoph Borst

Cynthia Carrier

Dr. Sheng Chen

Dr. Katie Costigan

Dr. Suzanne Fredericq

Dr. Karl Hasenstein

Dr. Elisabeta Mitran

Dr. Natalia Sidorovskaia

Dr. Geoffrey Stewart

Dr. Gary Wagner

Dr. Xindong Wu

Dr. Qian Zhang

Dr. Xiao-Dong Zhou

Certificate of Achievement in Innovation

2017-2018

Dr. Mohsen Amini Salehi - Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

Dr. Rakesh Bajpai - College of Engineering

Dr. Magdy Bayoumi - College of Engineering

Dr. Andrei Chistoserdov - Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

Dr. Dhan Lord Fortela - College of Engineering

Dr. Daniel Gang - College of Engineering

Dr. Rafael Hernandez - College of Engineering

Dr. Emmanuel Revellame - College of Engineering

Wayne Sharp - College of Engineering

Dr. Mark Zappi - College of Engineering

2018-2019

Dr. Mohsen Amini Salehi - Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

Dr. Magdy Bayoumi - College of Engineering

Dr. Mohammad R. Madani - College of Engineering

Appreciation for Service on a University Research Committee

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

Ms. Sarah Hebert (Chair)

Ms. Heather Birdsong

Jeremy Breaux

Dr. Sarah Breaux

Dr. Jason Goetzmann

Dr. Dana Hasselschwert

Madeline Husband-Ardoin

Dr. Ritwij Kulkarni

Dr. Shuichi Sato

Dr. Josh Smith

Dr. Karen Smith

Michael Tarantino

Dr. Elizabeth Van Bebber

Dr. Harry J. Whitlow

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Dr. David Yarbrough (Chair)

Dr. Robin Broussard

Dr. Greggory Davis

Dr. JoAnne DeRouen

Consuela Gaines

Kelly Garret

Elaine Harris

Susan Hunt

Dr. Helen Hurst

Dr. David Khey

Dr. Arun Kulshreshth

Sheri Lazare

Dr. Gwen Leigh

Dr. Hung-Chu Lin

Dr. Amanda Mayeaux

Dr. Dianne Olivier

Dr. Judith Oxley

Dr. Jessica Pearce

Dr. Heather Stone

Dr. Leigh Tolley

Dr. Maritza Trahan

Dr. Yang Yang

Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

William Holmes (Chair)

Dr. Robin Broussard

Dr. Andrei Chistoserdov

Dr. Greggory Davis

Joey Pons

Dr. Josh Smith

Dr. Tina Stefanski

Carl Toups

Dr. Yi-Hong Wang

Dr. Harry J. Whitlow

Radiation Safety Committee (RSC)

Joey Pons (Chair)

Dr. Robin Broussard

Dr. Andrei Chistoserdov

Dr. Tim Duex

Dr. Emily Romero

Dr. Radhey Srivastava

Dr. Harry J. Whitlow

Carl "Taz" Wininger

Dr. Wu Xu