NewsLafayette Parish

Actions

2019 Festivals Acadiens et Creoles lineup announced

Default-Image_1280x720.png
Posted at 10:42 AM, Aug 02, 2019
and last updated 2019-08-02 16:52:08-04

Scène Ma Louisiane Presented by LUS Fiber

Fri., Oct. 11

5:30-6:45 p.m. Bonsoir, Catin with Special Guests

7-8:30 p.m. Jeffery Broussard: Zydeco Force to Creole Cowboys

Sat., Oct. 12

10:30-11:30 a.m. Lafayette Rhythm Devils

11:45 a.m.-1 p.m. Ervin Frey and Cajun Prairie

1:15-2:15 p.m. Cameron Dupuy & The Cajun Troubadours

2:30-3:30 p.m. Wayne & Same Ol 2 Step

3:45-4:45 p.m. Kevin Naquin and the Ossun Playboys

5-6:15 p.m. Joel Sonnier 60th Anniversary

6:30-7:45 p.m. Horace Trahan and the Ossun Express Through the Years

Sun., Oct. 13

10:30-11:30 a.m. The Pot Luck Band

11:45-12:45 p.m. Jambalaya with John Trahan

1-2 p.m. Jesse Lége and Bayou Brew

2:15-3:15 p.m. Magnolia Sisters with Special Guests

3:30-4:30 p.m. Jourdan Thibodeaux et les Rôdailleurs

4:45-6 p.m. Feufollet Through the Years

6:15-7:45 p.m. Wayne Toups & ZydeCajun

Scène Mon Heritage Presented by LUS

Sat., Oct. 12

10:45-11:45 a.m. Huval-Fuselier Cajun Band

Noon-1 p.m. Leroy Thomas and the Zydeco Roadrunners

1:15-2:15 p.m. Babineaux Sisters

2:30-3:30 p.m. TBA

3:45-4:45 p.m. Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars

5-6:30 p.m. Pine Leaf Boys

Sun., Oct. 13

10:45-11:45 a.m. Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys

Noon-1 p.m. T'Monde

1:15-2:15 p.m. Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie

2:30-3:30 p.m. Lost Bayou Ramblers

3:45-5 p.m. Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble

5:15-6:30 p.m. Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys

Salle De Danse Presented by Festivals Acadiens et Creoles

Sat., Oct. 12

10:30-11:30 a.m. Forest Huval & Friends

11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Chris Miller & Bayou Roots featuring Jimmy Breaux

1-2 p.m. Yvette Landry & the Jukes

2:15-3:15 p.m. Travis Matte and the Kingpins

3:30-4:45 p.m. Cedric Watson & Bijou Créole

5-6:30 p.m. Warren Storm and Willie T with T.K. Hulin

Sun., Oct. 13

9-10:30 a.m. French Mass

10:45-11:45 a.m. Kegan Navarre & Louisiana Traditions

Noon-1 p.m. The Daiquiri Queens

1:15-2:15 p.m. Kyle Huval and the Dixie Club Ramblers

2:30-3:30 Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

3:45-5 p.m. Gregg Martinez with Charlene Howard and Steve Adams

Scène D'Anniversaire Presented by Yuengling

Sat., Oct. 12

11 a.m.-noon Paul Daigle and Cajun Gold

12:15-1:15 p.m. Rusty Metoyer and the Zydeco Krush

1:30-2:30 p.m. Ruben Moreno

2:45-3:45 p.m. The Revelers

4-5 p.m. Corey Ledet & his Zydeco Band

5:15-6:30 p.m. Chris Ardoin & NuStep

Sun., Oct. 13

12:15-1:15 p.m. Quatre Coin Throwdown

1:30-2:30 p.m. Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band

2:45-3:45 p.m. Blake Miller and the Old-Fashioned Aces

4-5 p.m. Soul Creole

5:15-6:30 p.m. Sweet Crude

Scène Atelier Presented by Chevron

Sat., Oct. 12

11:15-11:45 a.m. 2019 Tradition Bearer Award Presentation: Elaine Bourque

Noon-12:45 p.m. The True Story of Jolie Blonde with Wade Falcon

1-1:45 p.m. B … Pour Bayou: The Making of a Cajun French Alphabet Book

2-3 p.m. Joel Savoy and Linzay Young

3:15-4:15 p.m. The Savoy Family Band

4:45-5:45 p.m. Femme: A Celebration of Louisiana Women Musicians

Sun., Oct. 13

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Juré with the Broussard Sisters and Jeffery Broussard

12:45-1:45 p.m. The Singing Drummers of South Louisiana with Warren

Storm, Glenn Fields, Callie Huval & Vernon Bergeron, moderated by Yvette Landry

2-3 p.m. Cory and Lisa McCauley with Clint Ward

3:15-4:15 p.m. Brazos Huval School of Music

4:30-5:30 p.m. Sheryl Cormier & Cajun Sounds

Jam Ca! (Jam That!) Presented by Dr. Tommy Comeaux Endowed Chair for Traditional Music

Sat., Oct. 12

Noon-1:15 p.m. Gina Forsyth

1:30-2:45 p.m. Corey Ledet

3-4:15 p.m. Drew Simon

Sun., Oct. 13

Noon-1:15 p.m. Angelle Aces with Blake Miller

1:30-2:45 p.m. Sheryl Cormier

3-4:15 p.m. Jeffery Broussard