Actions

Unopposed races following qualifying period for November election

Elections
Posted at 9:52 PM, Jul 24, 2020
and last updated 2020-07-24 22:52:21-04

Iberia Parish, St. Martin, St. Mary
District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. G - Curtis Sigur
District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A- Anthony "Tony" Thibodeaux
District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. B - Suzanne de Mahy
District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. C- Vincent J. Borne
District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. D- Lewis Pitman Jr.
District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. E - Keith Comeaux

Acadia Parish-
District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 4, Div. J- Kristian Earles
City Judge City Court, City of Crowley- Marie Trahan
City Judge City Court, City of Eunice - "Terry" Hoychick
City Judge City Court, City of Rayne- Luke Beslin
City Marshal City Court, City of Crowley- Glenn Deville
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2 - Joseph Doucet
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3- Chrisopher Savoy
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4- Joel D. "Joe" Cart
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5- Lawrence "Rusty" Broussard Jr.
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7- Paul Faulk
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3- Ferdie Miller
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 4- Douglas Short
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5- Treg Myers
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 7- Suzellen "Susie" Stroderd Lopez

Evangeline Parish
District Judge 13th Judicial District Court, Division A- Gary Ortego
District Judge 13th Judicial District Court, Division B- Chuck West
District Attorney 13th Judicial District Court- Trent Brignac
City Judge City Court, City of Ville Platte- Gregory Vidrine
Member of School Board District 2- Nick Chaumont
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3- Pamela Hall
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4- Wade Riley
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5 - J. Michael "Mike" Causey
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 4 - "Tim" Causey
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 5- Derrick Guillory
Mayor Village of Pine Prairie- Quint West

Iberia Parish:
City Judge City Court, City of Jeanerette- Gary F. LeGros Jr.
City Judge City Court, City of New Iberia- Theodore Michael "Trey" Haik III
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1- John N. "Johnny" Hebert
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2- Henry L. Charpentier
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3- Patrick Broussard
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 1- Lynn P. Guillotte
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2 - Joshua Charpentier
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3- Chad Hazelwood
Mayor City of New Iberia- "Freddie" DeCourt
Mayor Village of Loreauville- Brad Clifton
Alderman District 1, Town of Delcambre- Garrett Frederick
Alderman District 3, Town of Delcambre - Christopher "Tipper" Esponge
Alderman District 5, Town of Delcambre- Bryan Glatter
Aldermen Village of Loreauville- Eric C. Borne, Joseph Decourt, Sandy Sonnier
Council Member District 1, City of New Iberia- Brooke Scelfo Marcotte
Council Member District 3, City of New Iberia- David Broussard
Council Member District 6, City of New Iberia- Dustin Suire

Jeff Davis:
District Judge 31st Judicial District Court - Steve Gunnell
District Attorney 31st Judicial District Court- Kevin Millican
City Judge City Court, City of Jennings- Daniel Stretcher
City Marshal City Court, City of Jennings- Clarence L. Cormier
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1- Debbie Abshire-Sonnier
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2- Linda Langley
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3 - Edwin "E.J." McCann
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4- Robert Ramagos
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5- Jennifer Landry
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6- Sherman Broussard
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 1- Brandy Hammond
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2- Cursey Marcantel Jr.
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3- Aaron "Jamie" Hatfield
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5- Joseph Guidry

Lafayette Parish:
Judge, Court of Appeal 3rd Circuit, 3rd Dist., Elec. Sec. 5A- "Charlie" Fitzgerald
District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. E - Michelle Breaux
District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. H - David Blanchet
District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. I- Thomas Duplantier
District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. L- Marilyn Castle
City Judge City Court, Division B, City of Lafayette- Douglas Saloom
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4- Lynwood Broussard
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5- Barbara Broussard
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6 - Michael "Chalk" Angelle, Kevin C. Credeur
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7 - Donald Garber
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 8- Bane Luquette
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 1- Judy Menard
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 2- Bryan Guidry
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 4- Jay Hebert
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 5- Monique Broussard Champagne
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 7- Darrell Menard
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 8- Harold L. "Harry" Domingue

St. Landry
District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A- Gregory J. Doucet
District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. D- Jason Meche
District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 4, Div. B- Gerard Caswell
City Judge City Court, City of Eunice - "Terry" Hoychick
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 4- Katharine Dugal Henrich
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 5- Scurdy Menard
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 7- Paul Dupont
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 8- Wallace Trahan
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 9- Geneva Lemons
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 10 - Ellis Peyton
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 12- Larry D. Lafleur
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 13- Stephanie "Fontenot" Guidry
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 18- Hugh Guidry
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 19- Melissa Labbie Cole
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 6- Donna Mayer Dupre, Karen Quebedeaux Smith
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 11- Lee R Darbonne, Melba Primeaux
Constable Justice of the Peace District 5 - K. Blaine Nichol
Constable Justice of the Peace District 8- Vickie Keys
Constable Justice of the Peace District 10- David L. Richard
Constable Justice of the Peace District 12- Joyce S. Whaley
Constable Justice of the Peace District 18- Eddie "Chalk" Thibodeaux
Constable Justice of the Peace District 19- Watson Champagne
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace District 11- Larry Primeaux
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace District 6- Judy Meche, Leo Meche
Alderman District 4, Town of Sunset - Mark Pitre

St. Martin
City Judge City Court, City of Breaux Bridge- Randy Angelle
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1- Neal Trahan
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5- "Don" LeGrand
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6 - Sheila C. Landry
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2 - Leander "Cush" Williams
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3 - David R. Dugas
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5- Toby J. LeGrand Sr.
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 6- Wendie G. Hotard

St. Mary
City Judge City Court, City of Franklin - Marsha McNulty
City Judge City Court, City of Morgan City- Kim P. Stansbury
City Marshal City Court, City of Franklin- Carla Bourgeois Weidenboerner
City Marshal City Court, City of Morgan City- Robert "Bobby" Darce
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1- Benjamin C. Grimm
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4- Eric J. Gaudet Jr.
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 8- Herbert "Herb" Mashburn
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 9- Melanie Foret Butcher
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 1- David K. Compton
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 4- Larry "Teddy" Deslatte III
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5- James P. Carinhas
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 7- Edward "June" Patrick Jr.
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 8- Jonathan "J.P." Henry
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 9- "Joey" Foret
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 10- Elease G. Jackson
Councilman District 1, City of Morgan City- "Tim" Hymel
Councilman District 2, City of Morgan City - Mark A. Stephens
Councilman District 4, City of Morgan City- "Steve" Domangue

Vermilion Parish
District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 5, Div. G - Laurie A. Hulin
City Judge City Court, City of Abbeville- Richard Putnam III
City Judge City Court, City of Kaplan- F. Stanton Hardee III
City Marshal City Court, City of Abbeville- Jeremiah Bolden
City Marshal City Court, City of Kaplan- Ruby Thibeaux
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1- "Chris" Langlinais, Carl Toups
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2- Eric Toups
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4 - William Keaty II
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5- Jesse Fabre
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6- Sheb Callahan
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7- Johnny Choate
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 8 - Timothy LeBlanc
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 2 - Fabian Hulin
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 4- Charles Hebert
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 5 - Jennifer Hoffpauir
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 7- Edwin R. Broussard
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 8- Grayson Benoit
Alderman District 1, Town of Delcambre- Garrett Frederick
Alderman District 3, Town of Delcambre- Christopher "Tipper" Esponge
Alderman District 5, Town of Delcambre- Bryan Glatter
------------------------------------------------------------
Stay in touch with us anytime, anywhere.

To reach the newsroom or report a typo/correction, click HERE.

Download our free app for Apple, Android, Roku and Amazon devices.

Sign up for newsletters emailed to your inbox. Select from these options: Breaking News, Evening News Headlines, Latest COVID-19 Headlines, Morning News Headlines, Special Offers

Alexa's Daily Flash Briefing

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Subscribe to our Youtube channel