Actions

Election results for St. Mary Parish races

Default-Image_1280x720.png
Posted at 9:20 PM, Nov 03, 2020
and last updated 2020-11-03 22:37:03-05

Here are the results from the Secretary of State for St. Mary Parish in the Nov. 3, 2020 election.

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. G

  • Curtis Sigur, Democrat (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. H

  • "Alicia" Butler, Democrat
  • Roger P. Hamilton Jr., Independent
  • Thailund "Tai" Porter-Green, Democrat

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A

  • Anthony "Tony" Thibodeaux, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. B

  • Suzanne de Mahy, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. C

  • Vincent J. Borne, No Party (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. D

  • Lewis Pitman Jr., No Party (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. E

  • Keith Comeaux, No Party (Unopposed)

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. F

  • Natalie Broussard, Republican
  • Anthony "Tony" Saleme, Republican
  • Keith E. Thibodeaux, Republican

District Attorney 16th Judicial District Court

  • "Bo" Duhe, Republican
  • Lori Landry, Democrat

City Judge City Court, City of Franklin

  • Marsha McNulty, Democrat (Unopposed)

City Judge City Court, City of Morgan City

  • Kim P. Stansbury, No Party (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Franklin

  • Carla Bourgeois Weidenboerner, Independent (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Morgan City

  • Robert "Bobby" Darce, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1

  • Benjamin C. Grimm, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2

  • Norma J. Bouey, Democrat - 35% with 60 votes
  • Sommer N. Francis, No Party - 65% with 112 votes (WINNER)

Election Day Reporting - 2 of 2 precincts
Total: 172
Unofficial Turnout: 57.0%

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4

  • Eric J. Gaudet Jr., Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5

  • David W. Hill, Republican
  • Michelle Dugar Schexnayder, Democrat

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7

  • Nekesia J. Bowie, Democrat - 59% with 225 votes (WINNER)
  • Clarence Matthews, Democrat - 41% with 225 votes

Early & Absentee Reporting - 1 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 4 of 4 precincts
Unofficial Turnout: 57.8%

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 8

  • Herbert "Herb" Mashburn, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 9

  • Melanie Foret Butcher, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 10

  • Monica M. Gibson, Democrat - 37% with 413 votes
  • Cardell Bowser Ina, Democrat - 63% with 717 votes (WINNER)

Early & Absentee Reporting - 1 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 8 of 8 precincts
Total: 1,130
Unofficial Turnout: 58.4%

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 1

  • David K. Compton, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2

  • Wendy B. Landry, Democrat - 50% with 76 votes (WINNER)
  • Antoine Prince, Democrat - 50% with 75 votes

Early & Absentee Reporting - 1 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 2 of 2 precincts
Total: 151
Unofficial Turnout: 50.0%

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 4

  • Larry "Teddy" Deslatte III, No Party (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5

  • James P. Carinhas, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 7

  • Edward "June" Patrick Jr., Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 8

  • Jonathan "J.P." Henry, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 9

  • "Joey" Foret, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 10

  • Elease G. Jackson, Democrat (Unopposed)

Mayor City of Morgan City

  • Lee Dragna, Republican - 48% with 2,402 votes (RUNOFF)
  • "Don" Hicks, Republican - 14% with 719 votes
  • Kevin J. Voisin, No Party - 38% with 1,927 votes (RUNOFF)

Early & Absentee Reporting - 1 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 11 of 11 precincts
Total: 5,048
Unofficial Turnout: 66.8%

Councilman District 1, City of Morgan City

  • "Tim" Hymel, No Party (Unopposed)

Councilman District 2, City of Morgan City

  • Mark A. Stephens, Republican (Unopposed)

Councilman District 3, City of Morgan City

  • "Ron" Bias, Democrat - 51% with 407 votes (WINNER)
  • Marcelle B. Hoskins, Democrat - 32% with 255 votes
  • Julia "Blaze" Johnson, No Party - 17% with 135 votes

Early & Absentee Reporting - 1 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 11 of 11 precincts
Total: 5,048
Unofficial Turnout: 66.8%

Councilman District 4, City of Morgan City

  • "Steve" Domangue, Republican (Unopposed)

Councilman District 5, City of Morgan City

  • Louis J. Tamporello Jr., No Party - 62% with 660 votes (WINNER)
  • Jason Thomas Viator, Republican - 38% with 402 votes

Early & Absentee Reporting - 1 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 4 of 4 precincts
Total: 1,062
Unofficial Turnout: 69.1%

For a list of all results visit KATC.com/elections.

------------------------------------------------------------
Stay in touch with us anytime, anywhere.

To reach the newsroom or report a typo/correction, click HERE.

Download our free app for Apple, Android, Roku and Amazon devices.

Sign up for newsletters emailed to your inbox. Select from these options: Breaking News, Evening News Headlines, Latest COVID-19 Headlines, Morning News Headlines, Special Offers

Alexa's Daily Flash Briefing

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Subscribe to our Youtube channel