Actions

Election results for Evangeline Parish races

Default-Image_1280x720.png
Posted at 9:03 PM, Nov 03, 2020
and last updated 2020-11-03 23:14:58-05

Here are the results from the Secretary of State for Evangeline Parish in the Nov. 3, 2020 election.

District Judge 13th Judicial District Court, Division A

  • Gary Ortego, Republican (Unopposed)

District Judge 13th Judicial District Court, Division B

  • Chuck R. West, Republican (Unopposed)

District Attorney 13th Judicial District Court

  • Trent Brignac, Republican (Unopposed)

City Judge City Court, City of Ville Platte

  • Gregory Vidrine, Independent (Unopposed)

City Marshal City Court, City of Ville Platte

  • Lisa T. Doucet, Democrat - 21%
  • Horace Johnson, No Party - 34% with 2,220 votes (RUNOFF)
  • Nicole Latour Snoddy, Republican - 45% with 2,938 votes (RUNOFF)

Early & Absentee Reporting - 1 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 28 of 28 precincts
Total: 6,493
Unofficial Turnout: 64.7%

Member of School Board District 2

  • "Nick" Chaumont, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2 - 2 to be elected

  • Dave McGee, Republican (Unopposed)
  • Charlotte D. Smith, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3

  • Pamela H. Hall, Democrat (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4

  • Wade Riley, Republican (Unopposed)

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5

  • J. Michael "Mike" Causey, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 2 - 2 to be elected

  • Earlin Fruge, Republican (Unopposed)
  • "Mike" Stockwell, Democrat (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 3

  • Joseph "Joe" Brady, No Party - 36% with 905 votes
  • Michael "Gorilla" Fruge, Republican - 64% with 1,622 votes (WINNER)

Early & Absentee Reporting - 1 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 19 of 19 precincts
Total: 2,527
Unofficial Turnout: 52.4%

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 4

  • "Tim" Causey, Republican (Unopposed)

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 5

  • Derrick Guillory, Republican (Unopposed)

Mayor Village of Pine Prairie

  • Quint West, Republican (Unopposed)

Chief of Police Village of Pine Prairie

  • L.C. Deshotel, Republican - 64% with 275 votes (WINNER)
  • Joshua C. Estes, No Party - 36% with 153 votes

Early & Absentee Reporting - 1 of 1 parishes
Election Day Reporting - 2 of 2 precincts
Total: 428
Unofficial Turnout: 67.9%

Alderman District 2, Town of Basile (multiparish)

  • Carmen Cortez, Republican
  • Herbert "Ripp" Rippeon, Democrat

Aldermen Village of Pine Prairie - 3 to be elected

  • Gilbert J. Bordelon, Republican - 23% with 243 votes (WINNER)
  • Tammy M. Hammond, Republican - 34% with 359 votes (WINNER)
  • Gretchen Long Lamke, Democrat - 15% with 161 votes
  • "Debbie" Oge, Republican - 10% with 102 votes
  • Kevin P. Rodriguez, Republican - 19% with 200 votes (WINNER)

For a list of all results visit KATC.com/elections.

------------------------------------------------------------
Stay in touch with us anytime, anywhere.

To reach the newsroom or report a typo/correction, click HERE.

Download our free app for Apple, Android, Roku and Amazon devices.

Sign up for newsletters emailed to your inbox. Select from these options: Breaking News, Evening News Headlines, Latest COVID-19 Headlines, Morning News Headlines, Special Offers

Alexa's Daily Flash Briefing

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Subscribe to our Youtube channel