NewsElections Local

Actions

A look at candidates signed up for Louisiana's Oct. ballot

Posted: 4:46 PM, Aug 08, 2019
Updated: 2019-09-12 17:10:30-04
Early voting ends Tuesday  – What’s on your ballot?

For a full list of candidates by parish click here for the Secretary of States Office.

In Lafayette Parish, five people have announced their intentions to replace outgoing City- Parish President Joel Robideaux in Lafayette.

Carlee Alm Labar, Simone Champagne, Josh Guillory, Carlos Harvin and Nancy Marcotte all qualified before Thursday evening's deadline.

Harvin is the lone Democrat in the race. Alm Labar is listed as No-Party. The rest are classified as Republican.

As for the top law enforcement officials in each parish, three sheriffs are unopposed.

Acadia Parish Sheriff K.P. Gibson, Jeff Davis Sheriff Ivy Woods and Lafayette Parish Sheriff Mark Garber will not have to re-run to keep their positions.

In three parishes, the incumbent for sheriff decided not to run again. Evangeline Parish has seven candidates including the Ville Platte Police Chief. Iberia has six candidates and St. Martin has three, all hoping to be their parishes next sheriff. Sheriffs in St. Landry, St. Mary and Vermilion Parish all face opposition.

St. Landry Sheriff Bobby Guidroz has three challengers. In St. Mary Parish Blaise Smith has two including the current Mayor of Morgan City. Vermilion Parish Sheriff Mike Couvilion has one person challenging him.

The top of the ballot includes the governor's race and competitions for six other statewide positions. The candidates who qualified are:

___

GOVERNOR:

Ralph Abraham, R-Rayville; Oscar "Omar" Dantzler, D-Hammond; Patrick J. Doguet, R-Rayne; John Bel Edwards (incumbent), D-Roseland; Gary Landrieu, independent-Metairie; Patrick "Live Wire" Landry, R-New Orleans; Manuel Russell Leach, R-Natchitoches; M.V. "Vinny" Mendoza, D-Ponchatoula; and Eddie Rispone, R-Baton Rouge.

__

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:

Willie Jones, D-New Orleans; William "Billy" Nungesser (incumbent), R-Port Sulphur; and Rao M. Uppu, D-Prairieville.

___

SECRETARY OF STATE:

Kyle Ardoin (incumbent), R-Baton Rouge; Gwen Collins-Greenup, D-Clinton; Thomas J. Kennedy III, R-New Orleans; and Amanda "Jennings" Smith, R-Bastrop.

___

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Ike Jackson Jr., D-Plaquemine; and Jeff Landry (incumbent), R-Broussard.
___

TREASURER

Derrick Edwards, D-Harvey; Teresa Kenny, no party-Metairie; and John Schroder (incumbent), R-Covington

___

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER

Marguerite Green, D-New Orleans; Charlie Greer, D-Natchitoches; Michael "Mike" Strain (incumbent), R-Abita Springs; Peter Williams, D-Lettsworth; and Bradley Zaunbrecher, R-Egan.

___

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

James "Jim" Donelon (incumbent), R-Metairie; and Tim Temple, R-Baton Rouge.

___

LOUISIANA SUPREME COURT, 1st DISTRICT:

Will Crain, R-Madisonville; Richard Ducote, R-Covington; Hans Liljeberg, R-Metairie; and Scott Schlegel, R-Metairie.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 1st DISTRICT

Marion Bonura, independent-Metairie; Denise Carpenter, R-Metairie; James "Jim" Garvey (incumbent), R-Metairie; and Lee Price-Barrios, R-Abita Springs.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 2nd DISTRICT

Shawon Bernard, D-New Orleans; Kira Orange Jones (incumbent), D-New Orleans; and Ashonta Wyatt, D-Harvey.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 3rd DISTRICT

Sandy LeBlanc Holloway (incumbent), R-Thibodaux; and Janice Perea, R-Houma.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 4th DISTRICT

Tony Davis (incumbent), R-Natchitoches.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 5th DISTRICT

Stephen Chapman, R-Woodworth; and Ashley Ellis, R-Monroe.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 6th DISTRICT

Ciara Hart, D-Baton Rouge; Ronnie Morris, R-Baton Rouge; Gregory Spiers, R-Springfield; and Vickie Tolliver Auguste, independent-Prairieville.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 7th DISTRICT

Holly Franks Boffy (incumbent), R-Lafayette; and Timala "Timmie" Melancon, independent-Gueydan.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 8th DISTRICT

Preston Castille, D-Baton Rouge; Vereta Tanner Lee, D-Baton Rouge; Jonathan Loveall, D-Clinton; and Chakesha Webb Scott, D-Zachary.

___

KATC will be filling out the list of qualifiers by Parish. Those will populate below:

ACADIA PARISH

BESE District 7

Holly Franks Boffy - Republican

Timala "Timmie" Melancon - Independent

State Senator 25th Senatorial District

Mark Abraham - Republican

Kevin M. Berken - Republican

John E. "Johnny" Guinn - Republican

State Senator 26th Senatorial District

Jerry Gaspard - Democrat

"Bob" Hensgens - Republican

State Senator 28th Senatorial District

Heather Cloud - Republican

Robert Johnson - Democrat

H. Bernard LeBas - Democrat

State Representative 41st Representative District

Phillip R. DeVillier - Republican

State Representative 42nd Representative District

John Stefanski - Republican

Acadia Sheriff

K. P. Gibson - Independent

Acadia Parish Clerk of Court

Robert T. "Robby" Barousse - Republican

Emily Stoma - Republican

Acadia Parish Assessor

James J. "Jimbo" Petitjean - Democrat

Acadia Parish Coroner

Mark Dawson - Republican

Police Juror District 1

Walter Andrus - Democrat

Peter J. Joseph - Democrat

Police Juror District 2

"Ronnie" Fabacher - Republican

Jeffery "Red Dog" Morgan - Republican

Police Juror District 3

Chance Henry - Republican

Homer Scheufens - Independent

Police Juror District 4

Grant Clark - No Party

Aaron C. Cutrer Jr. - Democrat

Gordon Ray "G-Ray" Morgan - Republican

Chester Pommier - Democrat

Police Juror District 5

James "J" Ancelet - Democrat

Jimmie Pellerin - Democrat

Police Juror District 6

A. J. "Jay" Credeur - Republican

Richard Faul - Democrat

Police Juror District 7

"Pat" Daigle - Republican

David Savoy - Republican

Police Juror District 8

Steve Comeaux - Republican

Alderman Village of Mermentau

Todd Boudreaux - Democrat

---------------------

EVANGELINE PARISH

BESE District 5

Stephen Chapman - Republican

Ashley Ellis - Republican

BESE District 8

Preston Castille - Democrat

Vereta Tanner Lee - Democrat

Jonathan Loveall - Democrat

Chakesha Webb Scott - Democrat

State Senator 28th Senatorial District

Heather Cloud - Republican

Robert Johnson - Democrat

H. Bernard LeBas - Democrat

State Representative 38th Representative District

Taranza Arvie - Democrat

Rhonda Butler - Republican

"Phil Cowboy" Lemoine - Democrat

State Representative 41st Representative District

Phillip R. DeVillier - Republican

Evangeline Parish Sheriff

Brian Ardoin - Democrat

Joseph "Joe" Brady - No Party

Dirk Deville - Democrat

Jamie M. Fontenot - Republican

Michael Kevin Fontenot - Democrat

Charles R. Guillory - Republican

Neal Lartigue - Democrat

Evangeline Clerk of Court

Randall M. "Randy" Deshotel - Democrat

Evangeline Assessor

"Josh" Fontenot - Democrat

"Chris" Guillory - Republican

Evangeline Coroner

Thomas G. Fontenot - Republican

Police Juror District 1

Camille LaFleur Fontenot - Democrat

Rocky B. Rider - Democrat

Keith Saucier - Democrat

Police Juror District 2

Sidney Fontenot - Democrat

Police Juror District 3

Ryan Ardoin - No Party

Clifton J. Fruge - Democrat

Police Juror District 4

Lamar Johnson - Democrat

Robert Johnson - Democrat

Police Juror District 5

Derek Marcantel - Republican

Kevin Veillon - Democrat

Police Juror District 6

Cora Chretien-Veal - Independent

Eric Soileau - Democrat

Donald R. Vidrine - No Party

Police Juror District 7

Kevin "Cabon" Fontenot - Republican

David Ortego - Independent

Bryan Vidrine - Independent

Police Juror District 8

Ryan "Leday" Williams - Democrat

Police Juror District 9

Daniel Arvie - Democrat

Shawn D. Gallow - Democrat

--------------------

IBERIA PARISH

BESE District 3

"Sandy" LeBlanc Holloway - Republican

Janice Perea - Republican

State Senator 21st Senatorial District

R. L. "Bret" Allain II - Republican

State Senator 22nd Senatorial District

Fred "T-Fred" Mills - Republican

State Representative 46th Representative District

Keith Baudin - Republican

Virginia "Ginger" Benoit - Republican

Michael "Mike Pete" Huval - Republican

State Representative 48th Representative District

"Beau" Beaullieu - Republican

Dana Dugas - Republican

Ricky Gonsoulin - Republican

David Levy - Democrat

State Representative 49th Representative District

Blake Miguez - Republican

State Representative 96th Representative District

Marcus Bryant - Democrat

Cammie "Yogi" Maturin - Democrat

Robert H. "Bob" Titus II - Independent

Patrick Isaac Wiltz - Democrat

Iberia Sheriff

Roberta Boudreaux - No Party

"Joe" LeBlanc - No Party

Fernest "Pacman" Martin - Democrat

Murphy Meyers - Republican

"Tommy" Romero - Republican

Clinton "Bubba" Sweeney - No Party

Clerk of Court

David Ditch - Republican

Ryan Huval - Republican

Assessor

Taylor Barras - Republican

Coroner

Carl M. Ditch - Republican

Parish President

Joel J. Dugas - Republican

Ronald "Ronnie" Miguez - Republican

M. Larry Richard - No Party

Councilman District 1

Francis "Tommy" Pollard - Democrat

Councilman District 2

Michael "Mike" Landry - Democrat

Councilman District 3

Brad Davis - Republican

Madelyn Coleman Dugas - Republican

Councilman District 4

Lloyd Brown - Democrat

Councilman District 5

Warren P. Gachassin Jr. - Republican

Councilman District 6

Natalie Broussard - Republican

Frederick "Bozo" Metz - Republican

Councilman District 7

Paul G. Landry - Republican

Wes Pattillo - Republican

Councilman District 8

Robert Jordan - Republican

James Trahan - Republican

Councilman District 9

Hubert Landry Jr. - Republican

Scott Ransonet - Republican

Councilman District 10

Roger Duncan - Republican

Eugene Olivier Sr. - Democrat

"Chris" Williamson - Republican

Councilman District 11

Brian P. Napier - Republican

Brock Pellerin - Republican

Councilman District 12

Lady Fontenette Brown - No Party

Berwick "June" Francis Jr. - Democrat

Councilman District 13

Marty Trahan - Republican

Councilman District 14

Chad Jerald Maturin - Republican

Michael Poirrier - Republican

Wayne Romero - Democrat

City Marshal City Court, City of New Iberia

Brett Lang - Republican

"Mike Bomba" Lopez - Independent

"Tony" Migues - Republican

"Greg" Pete - Republican

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3

Patrick Broussard - Republican

Meta B. Hebert - Republican

------------

JEFF DAVIS PARISH

BESE District 7

Holly Franks Boffy - Republican

Timala "Timmie" Melancon - Independent

State Senator 25th Senatorial District

Mark Abraham - Republican

Kevin M. Berken - Republican

John E. "Johnny" Guinn -republican

State Representative 37th Representative District

Marion "Butch" Fox - Republican

Shalon Latour - Republican

Troy D. Romero - Republican

Sheriff

Ivy J. Woods - Democrat

Clerk of Court

Richard M. "Rick" Arceneaux - No Party

Assessor

Donald Kratzer - No Party

Coroner

Charles Deese - No Party

Police Juror District 1

Donald Woods - Democrat

Police Juror District 2

John P. Marceaux - Republican

Police Juror District 3

Towona P. King - Democrat

Marcus O. Peterson - Democrat

Police Juror District 4

Bradley Eastman - Democrat

Kori Myers - Republican

Derrick Perkins - No Party

Police Juror District 5

"Tom" Kilpatrick - Republican

"Tim" Mcknight - Republican

Police Juror District 6

Melvin Adams - Democrat

Police Juror District 7

"Steve" Eastman - Republican

Police Juror District 8

Rayford Fontenot - Democrat

Wayne Fruge - No Party

Police Juror District 9

Larry Fontenot - Democrat

Curt Guillory - Democrat

Police Juror District 10

Byron Buller - Republican

"Maddy" Landry - Independent

Police Juror District 11

"Butch" Lafargue - Republican

Paul Trahan - Republican

Police Juror District 12

Owen Cormier - No Party

William H. "Bill" Wild - Republican

Police Juror District 13

William "Bill" Labouve - Democrat

Chad Talbot - Independent

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6

Sherman J. Broussard -Independent

Council Member(s) Town of Lake Arthur

Roberta Palermo - Republican

-----

LAFAYETTE PARISH

BESE District 7

Holly Franks Boffy - Republican

Timala "Timmie" Melancon - Independent

BESE District 8

Preston Castille - Democrat

Vereta Tanner Lee - Democrat

Jonathan Loveall - Democrat

Chakesha Webb Scott - Democrat

State Senator 22nd Senatorial District

Fred "T-Fred" Mills - Republican

State Senator 23rd Senatorial District

Page Cortez - Republican

State Senator 24th Senatorial District

Gerald Boudreaux - Democrat

Cory Levier I - No Party

State Senator 26th Senatorial District

Jerry Gaspard - Democrat

"Bob" Hensgens - Republican

State Representative 31st Representative District

"Jim" Dore - Republican

Jonathan Goudeau - Republican

"Gus" Rantz - Republican

Quinta Thompson - Democrat

State Representative 39th Representative District

Paul "Polo" Carter - Democrat

Julie Emerson - Republican

State Representative 42nd Representative District

John Stefanski - Republican

State Representative 43rd Representative District

Stuart Bishop - Republican

Leslie Bourque - Democrat

State Representative 44th Representative District

Vincent J. Pierre - Democrat

State Representative 45th Representative District

Jean-Paul Coussan - Republican

Rhonda Kim Gleason - Democrat

State Representative 48th Representative District

"Beau" Beaullieu - Republican

Dana Dugas - Republican

Ricky Gonsoulin - Republican

David Levy - Democrat

State Representative 96th Representative District

Marcus Bryant - Democrat

Cammie "Yogi" Maturin - Democrat

Robert H. "Bob" Titus II - Independent

Patrick Isaac Wiltz - Democrat

Sheriff

Mark Garber - Republican

Clerk of Court

Louis Perret - Republican

Assessor

John Harold Broussard - Independent

Conrad Comeaux - Republican

Coroner

Kenneth Odinet Jr. - Republican

City-Parish Mayor-President

Carlee Alm-LaBar - No Party

Simone Champagne - Republican

"Josh" Guillory - Republican

Carlos Harvin - Democrat

Nancy Marcotte - Republican

Parish Council Member District 1

Keith Kishbaugh - Republican

Bryan Tabor - Republican

Parish Council Member District 2

Kevin Naquin - Republican

Ted A. Richard - No Party

Parish Council Member District 3

"Josh" Carlson - Republican

"Mike" Davis - Republican

Jeremy Hidalgo - Republican

Jon Liprie - Republican

Parish Council Member District 4

Roddy Bergeron - Republican

John J. Guilbeau - Republican

Parish Council Member District 5

Abraham "AB" Rubin Jr. - Democrat

James Thomas - Democrat

Member of School Board District 1

Mary Morrison - Democrat

Member of School Board District 2

Tommy Angelle - Republican

Wendy Baudoin - No Party

Breyone Carter -Democrat

Stasia Herbert-McZeal - Democrat

Member of School Board District 3

Elroy Broussard - Democrat

Member of School Board District 4

Tehmi Chassion - Democrat

Erica Williams - Democrat

Member of School Board District 5

Britt R. Latiolais - Republican

Member of School Board District 6

Justin Centanni - Republican

Member of School Board District 7

Eva Green -Republican

Kate Bailey Labue - Republican

Member of School Board District 8

Diana Lennon - Republican

Hannah Smith Mason - Republican

Member of School Board District 9

Donald Aguillard - Republican

Hubert Gauthier - Republican

Diogo Tavares - Republican

City Council Member District 1, City of Lafayette

John Ford - Democrat

Patrick "Pat" Lewis - Democrat

Mark Pope - Republican

Sarah Gauthier Roy - Democrat

Matthew Sias Jr. - Democrat

City Council Member District 2, City of Lafayette

Bruce Conque - No Party

Andre "Andy" Naquin - Republican

City Council Member District 3, City of Lafayette

Elizabeth W. Hebert - Republican

James Noriega Jr. - Republican

City Council Member District 4, City of Lafayette

Nanette Cook - Republican

Joyce Linde - Republican

City Council Member District 5, City of Lafayette

Janet Jackson - Democrat

Glenn Lazard - Democrat

Lionel Rodriguez - Independent

Aaron "The Fixer" Staten - No Party