NewsAcadia Parish

Actions

Line work prompts boil water advisory for some customers of Mire-Branch Water Corp.

Boil Order
Posted at 9:34 AM, Mar 03, 2021
and last updated 2021-03-03 10:34:05-05

The Mire Branch Water Corporation has issued a boil water advisory for some customers on Wednesday, March 3.

Officials say they are performing a line repair on Willow Cove Road and had to shut off the water for the following areas:

  • On Willow Cove from addresses 1010 to 1195
  • All of Virginia Rd
  • All of Waddy Ln
  • All of Estella Ln
  • All of Alamo Ln

As a precaution, a localized boil advisory will be in place until samples have been cleared after the repair.

The advisory only applies to the affected roads.

Customers should bring water to a rolling boil for one minute before using for drinking or cooking.

------------------------------------------------------------
Stay in touch with us anytime, anywhere.

To reach the newsroom or report a typo/correction, click HERE.

Sign up for newsletters emailed to your inbox. Select from these options: Breaking News, Evening News Headlines, Latest COVID-19 Headlines, Morning News Headlines, Special Offers

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Subscribe to our Youtube channel