There’s a big election coming in November; qualifying starts next week.
Statewide, voters will select a new Secretary of State; the election is to decide who will serve out the term of Tom Schedler, who resigned this spring after a sexual harassment suit.
Also on the ballot are all five Louisiana members in the U.S. House of Representatives, as well as two Supreme Court seats, five appeals court seats and one seat on the Public Service Commission.
To check your voter registration, and to see what’s on the ballot for your area, click here.
To see the seats on the ballot by parish, see below.
ACADIA PARISH
Judge, Court of Appeal 3rd Circuit, Third District
Acadia Parish Police Juror District 1
Acadia Parish School Board – Districts 1 through 8
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Mayor City of Crowley
Mayor City of Eunice
Mayor City of Rayne
Mayor Town of Basile
Mayor Town of Church Point
Mayor Town of Duson
Mayor Town of Iota
Mayor Village of Estherwood
Mayor Village of Mermentau
Mayor Village of Morse
Chief of Police City of Crowley
Chief of Police City of Eunice
Chief of Police City of Rayne
Chief of Police Town of Basile
Chief of Police Town of Church Point
Chief of Police Town of Iota
Chief of Police Village of Estherwood
Chief of Police Village of Mermentau
Chief of Police Village of Morse
Alderman at Large City of Crowley
Alderman Ward 1, Division A, City of Crowley
Alderman Ward 1, Division B, City of Crowley
Alderman Ward 2, Division A, City of Crowley
Alderman Ward 2, Division B, City of Crowley
Alderman Ward 3, Division A, City of Crowley
Alderman Ward 3, Division B, City of Crowley
Alderman Ward 4, Division A, City of Crowley
Alderman Ward 4, Division B, City of Crowley
Alderman at Large City of Eunice
Alderman Ward 2, City of Eunice
Alderman Ward 3, City of Eunice
Alderman at Large City of Rayne
Alderman Ward 1, City of Rayne
Alderman Ward 2, City of Rayne
Alderman Ward 3, City of Rayne
Alderman Ward 4, City of Rayne
Alderman at Large Town of Basile
Alderman District 1, Town of Basile
Aldermen District 2, Town of Basile
Alderman Ward 1, Town of Church Point
Alderman Ward 2, Town of Church Point
Alderman Ward 3, Town of Church Point
Alderman Ward 4, Town of Church Point
Alderman Ward 5, Town of Church Point
Aldermen Town of Duson
Aldermen Town of Iota
Aldermen Village of Estherwood
Aldermen Village of Mermentau
Aldermen Village of Morse
CALCASIEU PARISH
State Representative 33rd Representative District
City Marshal City Court, City of Lake Charles
Calcasieu Parish School Board, Districts 1-15
Mayor City of DeQuincy
Mayor City of Westlake
Mayor Town of Iowa
Chief of Police City of Westlake
Chief of Police Town of Iowa
Council Member at Large City of DeQuincy
Council Member District A, Town of Iowa
Council Member District B, Town of Iowa
Council Member District C, Town of Iowa
Council Member District D, Town of Iowa
Council Member District E, Town of Iowa
Council Member Division A, City of Westlake
Council Member Division B, City of Westlake
Council Member Division C, City of Westlake
Council Member Division D, City of Westlake
Council Member Division E, City of Westlake
Councilman District 1, City of DeQuincy
Councilman District 2, City of DeQuincy
Councilman District 3, City of DeQuincy
Councilman District 4, City of DeQuincy
CAMERON PARISH
Cameron Parish School Board, Districts 1-8
EVANGELINE PARISH
Evangeline Parish School Board, Districts 1-13
Mayor City of Ville Platte
Mayor Town of Basile
Mayor Town of Mamou
Mayor Village of Chataignier
Mayor Village of Turkey Creek
Chief of Police City of Ville Platte
Chief of Police Town of Basile
Chief of Police Town of Mamou
Chief of Police Village of Chataignier
Alderman at Large Town of Basile
Alderman at Large Town of Mamou
Alderman District 1, Town of Basile
Alderman District 1, Town of Mamou
Alderman District 2, Town of Mamou
Alderman District 3, Town of Mamou
Alderman District 4, Town of Mamou
Alderman District A, City of Ville Platte
Alderman District B, City of Ville Platte
Alderman District C, City of Ville Platte
Alderman District D, City of Ville Platte
Alderman District E, City of Ville Platte
Alderman District F, City of Ville Platte
Aldermen District 2, Town of Basile (three to be elected)
Aldermen Village of Chataignier (three to be elected)
Council Members Village of Turkey Creek (three to be elected)
IBERIA PARISH
Iberia Parish School Board, District 1-14
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3
JEFFERSON DAVIS PARISH
Jeff Davis Parish School Board, District 1-13
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3
Mayor Town of Elton
Mayor Town of Lake Arthur
Chief of Police Town of Elton
Chief of Police Town of Lake Arthur
Council Members Town of Elton
Council Members Town of Lake Arthur
LAFAYETTE PARISH
Mayor City of Broussard
Mayor City of Carencro
Mayor City of Scott
Mayor City of Youngsville
Mayor Town of Duson
Chief of Police City of Broussard
Chief of Police City of Carencro
Chief of Police City of Scott
Chief of Police City of Youngsville
Council Member at Large City of Scott
Council Member at Large City of Broussard
Aldermen Town of Duson (5 to be elected)
Council Member District 1, City of Scott
Council Member District 2, City of Scott
Council Member District 3, City of Scott
Council Member District 4, City of Scott
Council Member Division A, City of Youngsville
Council Member Division B, City of Youngsville
Council Member Division C, City of Youngsville
Council Member Division D, City of Youngsville
Council Member Division E, City of Youngsville
Council Members City of Carencro (5 to be elected)
Council Member District 1, City of Broussard
Council Member District 2, City of Broussard
Council Member District 3, City of Broussard
Council Member District 4, City of Broussard
Council Member District 5, City of Broussard
Council Member District 6, City of Broussard
ST. LANDRY PARISH
St. Landry Parish School Board, District 1-13
Constable Justice of the Peace District 8
Mayor City of Eunice
Mayor City of Opelousas
Mayor Town of Arnaudville
Mayor Town of Grand Coteau
Mayor Town of Krotz Springs
Mayor Town of Leonville
Mayor Town of Melville
Mayor Town of Port Barre
Mayor Town of Sunset
Mayor Town of Washington
Mayor Village of Cankton
Mayor Village of Palmetto
Chief of Police City of Eunice
Chief of Police City of Opelousas
Chief of Police Town of Arnaudville
Chief of Police Town of Grand Coteau
Chief of Police Town of Krotz Springs
Chief of Police Town of Leonville
Chief of Police Town of Melville
Chief of Police Town of Port Barre
Chief of Police Town of Sunset
Chief of Police Town of Washington
Chief of Police Village of Palmetto
Alderman at Large City of Eunice
Alderman at Large City of Opelousas
Alderman at Large Town of Sunset
Council Member at Large Town of Washington
Council Member(s) at Large Town of Krotz Springs (5 to be elected)
Alderman District 1, Town of Sunset
Alderman District 2, Town of Sunset
Alderman District 3, Town of Sunset
Alderman District 4, Town of Sunset
Alderman District A, City of Opelousas
Alderman District B, City of Opelousas
Alderman District C, City of Opelousas
Alderman District D, City of Opelousas
Alderman District E, City of Opelousas
Alderman Ward 1, City of Eunice
Alderman Ward 2, City of Eunice
Alderman Ward 3, City of Eunice
Alderman Ward 4, City of Eunice
Aldermen Town of Arnaudville
Aldermen Town of Grand Coteau
Aldermen Town of Port Barre
Aldermen Village of Cankton (3 to be elected)
Aldermen Village of Palmetto (3 to be elected)
Council Member District 1, Town of Washington
Council Member District 2, Town of Washington
Council Member District 3, Town of Washington
Council Member District 4, Town of Washington
Council Members Town of Leonville (5 to be elected)
Council Members Town of Melville (5 to be elected)
ST. MARTIN PARISH
St. Martin Parish President
St. Martin Parish School Board, District 1-10
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Mayor City of Breaux Bridge
Mayor City of Broussard
Mayor Town of Arnaudville
Mayor Village of Parks
Chief of Police City of Breaux Bridge
Chief of Police City of Broussard
Chief of Police Town of Arnaudville
Chief of Police Village of Parks
Councilman at Large City of Broussard
Alderman District A, City of Breaux Bridge
Alderman District B, City of Breaux Bridge
Alderman District C, City of Breaux Bridge
Alderman District D, City of Breaux Bridge
Alderman District E, City of Breaux Bridge
Aldermen Town of Arnaudville (5 to be elected)
Aldermen Village of Parks (3 to be elected)
Councilman District 5, City of Broussard
ST. MARY PARISH
St. Mary Parish Sheriff
St. Mary Parish Coroner
St. Mary Parish School Board District 1-11
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Mayor City of Patterson
Mayor Town of Baldwin
Mayor Town of Berwick
Chief of Police City of Patterson
Chief of Police Town of Baldwin
Aldermen Town of Baldwin (5 to be elected)
Council Members City of Patterson (5 to be elected)
Councilman District 4, City of Morgan City
Councilmen Town of Berwick (5 to be elected)
VERMILION PARISH
Vermilion Parish School Board, District A-H
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1
Mayor Town of Erath
Mayor Town of Gueydan
Mayor Village of Maurice
Chief of Police Town of Erath
Chief of Police Town of Gueydan
Chief of Police Village of Maurice
Aldermen Town of Erath (5 to be elected)
Aldermen Town of Gueydan (5 to be elected)
Aldermen Village of Maurice (3 to be elected)