News

Actions

KATC wins 8 Associated Press awards

Posted: 12:38 AM, Apr 08, 2018
Updated: 2018-04-08 01:38:04-04

NEW ORLEANS (AP) – Winners of the 2017 Louisiana-Mississippi Associated Press Broadcasters and Media Editors contest were announced Saturday at the World War II Museum.
  
Dozens of AP-member newspapers and TV and radio broadcasters in both states submitted more than 1,400 entries in the contest that honors the best in journalism in 2017. The AP is a not-for-profit news cooperative with 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcasters in the United States.

KATC was awarded in eight different categories in TV Division II. 

Breanna Molloy and Daniel Phillips placed 2nd in Franchise Reporting for "What’s Your Story." 

Breanna Molloy placed 1st in Lousiana’s Short Light Feature for  "Neighborhood Nanny."

Andrew Clay placed 2nd in the Sportscaster category.

Justin Terro placed 1st in the News Videographer category. 

Daniel Phillips and Justin Terro placed 1st in Documentary for   "Louisiana Shrimp Industry Struggling."

Daniel Phillips placed 2nd in the Weather Anchor category. 

Rob Perillo  placed 1st in the Weathercast category for his Star Wars-themed forecast

KATC placed 1st in Louisiana’s Achievement category. 

The full list of winners can be found here
  
___
  
Newspapers Division III (more than 250,000 total weekly circulation):
  
Breaking News:  1, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "New Orleans’ Aug. 5 Flood"; 2, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "In a Controversial Police Shooting, a Prosecutor Declines Charges."
  
General News:  1, Kevin Litten and Richard Rainey, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "The Election of New Orleans’ First Female Mayor"; 2, Julia O’Donoghue, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "How Long Should Louisiana Keep Old, Ill Criminals in Prison?"
  
Features:  1, Jed Lipinski, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "Justice for Danny"; 2, Robert Rhoden, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "She Saved my Life’: DWI Driver and Crash Victim Find Peace and a New Purpose in Life."
  
Business:  1, Katherine Sayre and Chelsea Brasted, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "Is the New Orleans Economy at a Tipping Point?"; 2, Richard Thompson, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "The Collapse of a Storied Bank."
  
Continuing Coverage:  1, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "Louisiana’s Battle to Save its Coast and Protect New Orleans"; 2, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "Recovering from the Great Flood of 2016."
  
Investigative/Public Service:  1, Margaret Baker, (Gulfport) SunHerald, "Rare Brain Cancer is Killing Coast Children"; 2, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "Cracking the Code: The Real Cost of Health Care."
  
Breaking Sports:  1, Luke Johnson, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "Poche’s Father and Father of LSU Strength Coach Resuscitate Fan"; 2, Roy Lang, Shreveport Times, "Parkway Relieves David Feaster of Coaching Duties."
  
Sports Enterprise/Feature:  1, Jeff Duncan, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "UNO’s Ascension Under Mark Slessinger a Story of Pride, Perseverance and Now Wins"; 2, Luke Johnson, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "A Promise Kept."
  
Editorials:  1, Lanny Keller and Peter Kovacs, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "Attacking Louisiana’s Culture of Incarceration"; 2, Sam Hall, (Jackson) Clarion Ledger.
  
Personal Columns:  1, Sam Hall, (Jackson) Clarion Ledger; 2, Ron Higgins, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune.
  
Headlines:  1, James Karst, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune; 2, Christopher Martin, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate.
  
Layout & Design:  1, Jay Martin, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate; 2, Christopher Martin, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate.
  
Breaking News Photography:  1, Scott Threlkeld, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "Endymion Crash"; 2, David Grunfeld, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "Robert E. Lee Monument Protester Removed."
  
General News Photography:  1, Henrietta Wildsmith, Shreveport Times, "Women’s March 2017"; 2, Matthew Hinton, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "Monument Protest."
  
Feature Photography:  1, Chris Granger, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "And a Slap on the Rear"; 2, Chris Granger, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "Super Moon Flyby."
  
Multi-Photo:  1, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "Domestic Violence"; 2, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "Monument Protest."
  
Portrait/Personality Photography:  1, Chris Granger, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "Plumage at the Door"; 2, Sophia Germer, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "Holocaust Survivor."
  
Sports Action Photography:  1, Hilary Scheinuk, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "Airborne"; 2, Brett Duke, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "Ripped Off."
  
Sports Feature Photography:  1, Matthew Hinton, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "State Champs"; 2, Travis Spradling, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, "Victory Howl."
  
Multimedia Package:  1, Lex Talamo, Shreveport Times, "Sinister Web"; 2, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "300 for 300: Year 1."
  
Video:  1, Aaron Fisher, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "Why is Louisiana Shrinking So Quickly?"; 2, Aaron Fisher, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "Family Sentence: The Long and Costly Journey to Visit Parents in Prison."
  
___
  
Newspapers Division II (total weekly circulation between 75,001 and 250,000):
  
Breaking News:  1, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, "Coverage of Hurricane Harvey"; 2, Dan Copp, The (Houma) Courier, "Man Accused of Killing Neighbor."
  
General News:  1, Amanda McElfresh, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, "Millionaire’s Charmed Life Implodes in Bizarre Kidnapping Plot"; 2, Haskel Burns, Hattiesburg American, "Camp Shelby: 100 Years of History."
  
Features:  1, Jan Swoope, The (Columbus) Dispatch, "Bidding Farewell to Super Gabe"; 2, Emily Fontenot, (Lake Charles) American Press, "Homeless in LC."
  
Business:  1, Dennis Seid, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, "Dairy’s Decline"; 2, Dan Copp, The (Houma) Courier, "Oil Price Decline’s Local Impact."
  
Continuing Coverage:  1, Dan Copp, The (Houma) Courier, "Minority Judgeship Case"; 2, Claire Taylor, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, "Smile Head Start Federal Funding Terminated."
  
Investigative/Public Service:  1, Claire Taylor, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, "Coverage of SMILE"; 2, Haskel Burns, Hattiesburg American, "H2 Oh Gross."
  
Breaking Sports:  1, Cory Diaz, The (Monroe) News-Star, "Storm the Land, Burn the Ships: Bayou Classic a Playoff Game for Grambling, Southern"; 2, Jason Munz, Hattiesburg American, "Saders Bound for NAIA World Series."
  
Sports Enterprise/Feature:  1, Jason Munz, Hattiesburg American, "The Bassfield Football Factory"; 2, Jason Munz, Hattiesburg American, "The Allen Fails Story."
  
Editorials:  1, Michael Gorman, The (Houma) Courier; 2, Erin Kosnac, Hattiesburg American.
  
Personal Columns:  1, Derek Russell, (Tupelo) Daily Journal; 2, Kristin Askelson, The (Lafayette) Advertiser.
  
Headlines:  1, Derek Russell, (Tupelo) Daily Journal; 2, John Pitts, (Tupelo) Daily Journal.
  
Layout & Design:  1, The (Lafayette) Advertiser; 2, Devin Dronett, (Lake Charles) American Press.
  
Breaking News Photography:  1, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, "Coverage of Hurricane Harvey"; 2, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, "That’s not a Parking Spot!"
  
General News Photography:  1, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, "Vietnam Replica Wall Opens"; 2, Susan Broadbridge, Hattiesburg American, "Deen and Tate Memorial."
  
Feature Photography:  1, Susan Broadbridge, Hattiesburg American, "Night to Shine Prom"; 2, Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, "Tunnel Vision."
  
Multi-Photo:  1, Chris Heller, The (Houma) Courier, "Rougarou Fest"; 2, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, "The Wall Opens."
  
Portrait/Personality Photography:  1, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, "Indian Joe"; 2, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, "Top Scorer."
  
Sports Action Photography:  1, Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, "Hi-Jump"; 2, Chris Heller, The (Houma) Courier, "Taking Off."
  
Sports Feature Photography:  1, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, "Heading Out"; 2, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, "Fall Shadows."
  
Multimedia Package:  1, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, "Leigh Occhi Coverage"; 2, Holly Duchmann and Ashlee Hill, The (Houma) Courier, "Transgender Teenager Finds Community Support."
  
Video:  1, David D’Aquin and Scott Clause, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, "How Southside High School Measures Up"; 2, Chris Kieffer, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, "Joyner Students get Cooking with KOK."
  
___
  
Newspapers Division I (total weekly circulation up to 75,000):
  
Breaking News:  1, The Meridian Star, "Tornado Hits Lauderdale County"; 2, Donna Campbell, The (Brookhaven) Daily Leader, "A Senseless Tragedy."
  
General News:  1, Kathryn Eastburn, The Greenwood Commonwealth, "Man Jailed 4 Years Without Trial"; 2, Kathryn Eastburn, The Greenwood Commonwealth, "Deadly Day."
  
Features:  1, Whitney Downard, The Meridian Star, "Sealed with a Kiss"; 2, Cheryl Owens, The Meridian Star, "Homeless to Harvard."
  
Business:  1, Whitney Downard, The Meridian Star, "No Easy RX"; 2, Andy Belt, The Oxford Eagle, "John and Lauren Stokes Introduce Oxford to a Mediterranean-Style Restaurant, Tarasque."
  
Continuing Coverage:  1, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, "Building Collapse"; 2, Donna Campbell and Matt Rushing, The (Brookhaven) Daily Leader, "Lincoln County Memorial Day Massacre 2017."
  
Investigative/Public Service:  1, Ernest Herndon, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, "Landfill Series"; 2, The Meridian Star, "Lauderdale County Courthouse."
  
Breaking Sports:  1, Elton Hayes, The Meridian Star, "Neshoba Girls Beat West Point"; 2, Emmalee Molay, The Natchez Democrat, "Alcorn Kicker Breaks Record, Plays for Sister with Cerebral Palsy."
  
Sports Enterprise/Feature:  1, Elton Hayes, The Meridian Star, "Robert Bell – Trailblazer"; 2, Jordan Arceneaux, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, "A Lott of Will."
  
Editorials:  1, Dave Bohrer, The Meridian Star; 2, Michael Gorman, (Thibodaux) Daily Comet.
  
Personal Columns:  1, Luke Horton, The (Brookhaven) Daily Leader; 2, Ernest Bowker, The Vicksburg Post.
  
Headlines:  1, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal; 2, Frank Brown, (Jackson) Mississippi Business Journal.
  
Layout & Design:  1, The Vicksburg Post; 2, The Vicksburg Post.
  
Breaking News Photography:  1, (Thibodaux) Daily Comet, "An Early Christmas Miracle"; 2, Bruce Newman, The Oxford Eagle, "Truce Wreck."
  
General News Photography:  1, Bruce Newman, The Oxford Eagle, "Church Fire"; 2, Courtland Wells, The Vicksburg Post, "Training for the Unthinkable."
  
Feature Photography:  1, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, "Womanless Beauty Pageant also Beautyless"; 2, Bruce Newman, The Oxford Eagle, "Graduation."
  
Multi-Photo:  1, Courtland Wells, The Vicksburg Post, "Family Tradition"; 2, Paula Merritt, The Meridian Star, "Back on Top."
  
Portrait/Personality Photography:  1, Bruce Newman, The Oxford Eagle, "Pom Pom Man"; 2, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, "LaPorsha Shoots Video."
  
Sports Action Photography:  1, Ernest Bowker, The Vicksburg Post, "Near Collision"; 2, Paula Merritt, The Meridian Star, "Power Play."
  
Sports Feature Photography:  1, Bruce Newman, The Oxford Eagle, "For the Win"; 2, Bruce Newman, The Oxford Eagle, "Egg Bowl Win."
  
Multimedia Package:  1, Alex McDaniel, The Oxford Eagle, "Ole Miss NCAA Investigation Timeline: 2012 to 2017"; 2, Julia Arenstam and Chris Heller, (Thibodaux) Daily Comet, "Eagles Flocking to Bayous."
  
___
  
TV Division I (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Jackson):
  
Franchise Reporting:  1, Rick Rowe, KTBS-TV, Shreveport, "Stories of Faith"; 2, Dave McNamara, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, "Heart of Louisiana."
  
Short Light Feature-Louisiana:  1, Derek Waldrip, WWL-TV, New Orleans, "Katrina Can’t Stop the Music"; 2, Rick Rowe, KTBS-TV, Shreveport, "Scopena Memoir of Home."
  
Short Light Feature-Mississippi:  1, Patrice Clark, WLBT-TV, Jackson, "Medgar Wiley Evers’ Home"; 2, Allie Ware and Lanis Leggett, WAPT-TV, Jackson, "Newborn Touch Therapy."
  
Long Light Feature-Louisiana:  1, Donna Britt and Robert Hollins, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, "Donna’s Voice"; 2, Rick Rowe, KTBS-TV, Shreveport, "Rob Reeves Navy Seal."
  
Long Light Feature-Mississippi:  1, Byron Brown and Justin Burks, WJTV-TV, Jackson, "WJTV Smith Robertson Museum & Cultural Center"; 2, Brittany Noble-Jones and Justin Burks, WJTV-TV, Jackson, "Mississippi Marijuana Research Farm."
  
Sports Story:  1, Ashley Rodrigue and Brian Lukas, WWL-TV, New Orleans, "The Will to Walk"; 2, Tyler Greever, WJTV-TV, Jackson, "The Pastor & The Coach."
  
Sportscaster:  1, Fletcher Mackel, WDSU-TV, New Orleans; 2, Steve Schneider, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge.
  
Sportscast or Sports Program:  1, Josh Jackson and Ashley Shahahmadi, WAPT-TV, Jackson, "Miracle Shot Team Coverage"; 2, KTBS Sports Team, KTBS-TV, Shreveport, "Friday Football Fever."
  
Multimedia Story:  1, Katie Moore and Sam Winstrom, WWL-TV, New Orleans, "Searching for Ramona Brown: The Mystery"; 2, WWL-TV, New Orleans, "Down the Drain."
  
News Videographer:  1, Derek Waldrip, WWL-TV, New Orleans; 2, Mike Evans, WLBT-TV, Jackson.
  
Documentary:  1, WWL-TV, New Orleans, "Down the Drain"; 2, Lee Zurik and Jon Turnipseed, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, "Hooked Up."
  
Public Affairs:  1, Lee Zurik, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, "Cracking the Code"; 2, Domonique Benn, KSLA-TV, Shreveport, "Taking Back our Streets."
  
Breaking News:  1, WDSU-TV, New Orleans, "New Orleans Confederate Monument Removal"; 2, WDSU-TV, New Orleans, "Congressman Shot."
  
Investigative Reporting:  1, Lee Zurik and Jon Turnipseed, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, "State of Unrest"; 2, Stacey Cameron, KSLA-TV, Shreveport, "Crime of Violence Gap."
  
Breaking Weather:  1, WDSU-TV, New Orleans, "Team Coverage: New Orleans East Tornadoes"; 2, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, "February Tornadoes."
  
Weather Anchor:  1, Margaret Orr, WDSU-TV, New Orleans; 2, Steve Caparotta, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge.
  
Weathercast:  1, Bruce Katz, WVUE-TV, New Orleans; 2, Dave Nussbaum, WWL-TV, New Orleans.
  
News Anchor:  1, Greg Meriwether, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge; 2, Shon Gables, KTBS-TV, Shreveport.
  
TV Reporter:  1, Natay Holmes, WJTV-TV, Jackson; 2, Doug Warner, KSLA-TV, Shreveport.
  
Daytime Newscast:  1, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, "9News This Morning"; 2, WAPT-TV, Jackson, "Flooding."
  
Evening Newscast:  1, Ian Kramar, WWL-TV, New Orleans; 2, KSLA-TV, Shreveport.
  
___
  
TV Division II (All other markets):
  
Franchise Reporting:  1, Mark Klein and Hannah Verzwyvelt, KALB-TV, Alexandria, "Golden Apple Award"; 2, Breanna Molloy and Daniel Phillips, KATC-TV, Lafayette, "What’s your Story."
  
Short Light Feature-Louisiana:  1, Breanna Molloy, KATC-TV, Lafayette, "Neighborhood Nanny"; 2, Candy Rodriguez, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, "Brian at Kroger."
  
Short Light Feature-Mississippi:  1, Hugh Keeton, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, "Harbor Lights Winter Festival"; 2, Taylor Curet, WDAM-TV, Laurel-Hattiesburg, "USM Athletes Tornado Relief."
  
Long Light Feature-Louisiana:  1, Aaron Dietrich, KNOE-TV, Monroe, "Two Families, One Heartbeat"; 2, Britney Glaser and Tim Bourgeois, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, "Coach’s Ultimate Gratitude."
  
Long Light Feature-Mississippi:  1, Patrick Clay, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, "A Rebel with a Cause"; 2, Hugh Keeton, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, "Abigail’s Story."
  
Sports Story:  1, Aaron Dietrich, KNOE-TV, Monroe, "Two Families, One Heartbeat"; 2, Patrick Clay, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, "From Styling to Cycling."
  
Sportscaster:  1, Aaron Dietrich, KNOE-TV, Monroe; 2, Andrew Clay, KATC-TV, Lafayette.
  
Sportscast or Sports Program:  1, Tom Eble and Robby Donoho, WCBI-TV, Columbus-Tupelo, "Endzone"; 2, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, "Live Quarterfinal Coverage."
  
Multimedia Story:  1, Max Lindsey, KALB-TV, Alexandria, "Concert Behind Bars"; 2, Quentin Smith, WCBI-TV, Columbus-Tupelo, "Shining Light on Player Safety."
  
News Videographer:  1, Justin Terro, KATC-TV, Lafayette; 2, Antoine Aaron, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles.
  
Documentary:  1, Daniel Phillips and Justin Terro, KATC-TV, Lafayette, "Louisiana Shrimp Industry Struggling"; 2, Sherman Desselle, KALB-TV, Alexandria, "Remembering the Oakdale Prison Riot."
  
Public Affairs:  1, WTOK-TV, Meridian, "Dangerous Intersection in Clarke County"; 2, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, "At Your Service."
  
Breaking News:  1, Hugh Keeton and Robert Allen, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, "Missing Child"; 2, Ryan Moore, WDAM-TV, Laurel-Hattiesburg, "Beth Ann Murder Confession."
  
Investigative Reporting:  1, Nick Picht and Alan Donald, KNOE-TV, Monroe, "8 Investigates: The Enterprise Water Crisis"; 2, Chris Brown, KNOE-TV, Monroe, "8 Investigates: Farrakhan Gets Key to the City."
  
Breaking Weather:  1, WTVA-TV, Tupelo-Columbus, "Hurricane Harvey Tornadoes"; 2, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport.
  
Weather Anchor:  1, Matt Laubhan, WTVA-TV, Tupelo-Columbus; 2, Daniel Phillips, KATC-TV, Lafayette.
  
Weathercast:  1, Rob Perillo, KATC-TV, Lafayette; 2, Keith Gibson, WCBI-TV, Columbus-Tupelo.
  
News Anchor:  1, Randall Kamm, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles; 2, Aundrea Self, WCBI-TV, Columbus-Tupelo.
  
TV Reporter:  1, Tyler Smith, KNOE-TV, Monroe; 2, Nick Picht, KNOE-TV, Monroe.
  
Daytime Newscast:  1, KNOE-TV, Monroe, "Good Morning Arklamiss"; 2, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, "Good Morning Mississippi."
  
Evening Newscast:  1, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport; 2, WTVA-TV, Tupelo-Columbus.
  
___
  
Radio (all markets):
  
Short Feature Story:  1, Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, "Paul Harvey Broadcasts from WKOZ"; 2, Dwain Doty, WJSU-FM, Jackson, "ABC Health Fair."
  
Long Feature Story:  1, Cory Crowe, KEDM-FM, Monroe, "Ouachita River Could Lose 20+ Feet of Water in Worst Case Scenario"; 2, Desare Frazier, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, "Controversial Union Election at Nissan-Canton Plant Underway."
  
Sports Story:  1, Dwain Doty, WJSU-FM, Jackson, "JSU Tennis"; 2, Mina Mooney, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, "Choctaw Central Special Olympics."
  
Sportscast or Sports Program:  1, Brandon Comeaux and Ian Auzenne, KPEL-FM, Lafayette, "High School Game of the Week"; 2, Ian Auzenne, KPEL-FM, Lafayette, "The Au-Zone."
  
Use of Sound:  1, Cory Crowe, KEDM-FM, Monroe, "Zika Lurks Among Us"; 2, Mina Mooney, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, "Neshoba County Emergency Drill."
  
Multimedia Story:  1, Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, "Paul Harvey WKOZ Revisited"; 2, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, "Cruisin for a Cure."
  
Documentary or Series of Stories:  1, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, "Mississippi’s Opioid Crisis"; 2, Cory Crowe, KEDM-FM, Monroe, "Zika Virus Series."
  
Public Affairs:  1, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, "Mississippi Edition "; 2, Jay Curtis and Sarah Hardin, KEDM-FM, Monroe, "ULM Forum."
  
Breaking News:  1, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, "Hurricane Nate Barrels Toward Mississippi Gulf Coast"; 2, Cory Crowe, KEDM-FM, Monroe, "Grambling Student Shooting."
  
Radio Reporter:  1, Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko; 2, Desare Frazier, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson.
  
Newscast:  1, Cory Crowe, KEDM-FM, Monroe; 2, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson.
  
___
  
Special Honors:
  
First Amendment Award of Excellence: 1, Kevin Litten and Emily Lane, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, "The Track: How Sex Trafficking has Taken Hold of Bourbon Street."
  
Achievement-Louisiana – TV Division I:  1, Lee Zurik and Jon Turnipseed, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, "State of Unrest"; 2, John Snell, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, "Coast in Crisis."
  
Achievement-Mississippi – TV Division I:  1, Kathryn Rodenmeyer and Dr. Rick deShazo, MPB-TV, Jackson, "Southern Remedy"; 2, WJTV-TV, Jackson, "Alex Deaton Coverage."
  
Achievement-Mississippi – TV Division II:  1, WTVA-TV, Tupelo-Columbus, "The Darkest Hour."
  
Achievement-Louisiana – TV Division II:  1, KATC-TV, Lafayette; 2, KNOE-TV, Monroe.
  
Achievement – Radio:  1, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, "State of Obesity"; 2, Mina Mooney and Lindsey Jennings, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko.
  
Louisiana Newsperson of the Year:  1, Rebekah Allen, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate.
  
Louisiana Newsperson of the Year:  1, Kiran Chawla, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge.
  
Mississippi Newsperson of the Year:  1, Whitney Downard, The Meridian Star.
  
Mississippi Broadcasters Hall of Fame inductees:  Teresa Collier, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson; John Dolusic, WTVA-TV, Tupelo-Columbus; Bill Gamel, WCBI-TV, Columbus-Tupelo; Brad Kessie, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport.