The Louisiana Department of Education has released the names of the students, teachers and principals who are semi-finalists for the annual awards competition.
Each parish nominates students, teachers and principals for awards, and semi-finalists are chosen, then finalists are selected, and finally the winners are announced at an awards ceremony.
Here are the semi-finalists for the Student of the Year award:
Grade 5:
Ian Knudsen, Kingston Elementary School, Bossier Parish
Colston Brandon, Woodlawn Elementary School, Ouachita Parish
Gillian Myers, Vincent Settlement Elementary School, Calcasieu Parish
Zoe Dieringer, Joseph B. Lancaster Elementary School, St. Tammany Parish
Sofia Giarrusso, Edward Hynes Charter School, Orleans Parish
Sarah-Grace Couvillon, Maria Immacalota Catholic School, Diocese of Houma-Thibodaux
Anna-Marie Poland, Delhi Charter School, Delhi Charter Management Organization
Grade 8:
Ashini Modi, Caddo Middle Magnet School, Caddo Parish
William Nelson, III, Ouachita Junior High School, Ouachita Parish
Zachary Broussard, Erath Middle School, Vermilion Parish
Maddy Manning-Bi, Woodlawn Middle School, East Baton Rouge Parish
Kailie Carrigee, Harry Hurst Middle School, St. Charles Parish
Emma Freeman, St. Margaret Catholic School, Diocese of Lake Charles
Sierra Cotten, Delhi Charter School, Delhi Charter Management Organization
Grade 12:
Sunjay Letchuman, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Caddo Parish
Kaleb Nolan, West Ouachita Parish High School, Ouachita Parish
Ahraf Swati, Opelousas High School, St. Landry Parish
Erina Buchholz, Baton Rouge Magnet High School, East Baton Rouge Parish
Adeline Martin, South Terrebonne High School, Terrebonne Parish
Evan Dille, Catholic High School, Diocese of Baton Rouge
Maanasa Narayanamoorthy, Benjamin Franklin High School, Advocates for Academic Excellence
—————————————————————–
Here are the Semi-Finalists for the Teacher and Principal of the Year Awards:
2019 Teacher of the Year Semi-Finalists
Assumption Parish Darla Giroir
Beauregard Parish Joshua Beard
Bossier Parish Spencer Kiper
Caddo Parish Kathryn Ferguson
Claiborne Parish Regina Manning
Concordia Parish Susan Mingee
DeSoto Parish Cheryl White
East Baton Rouge Parish Emily Defoe
Evangeline Parish Heather Demoruelle
FirstLine Schools, Inc. Caitlin Meehan-Draper
Iberia Parish Tasha Jolivette-Jones
Jefferson Parish Jessica Schwalb
Lafayette Parish Keyre’ Bradford
Livingston Parish Jessica Bonura
Orleans Parish Stephen Goodly
Richland Parish Elizabeth Gregorie
Sabine Parish Julia Campbell
St. Bernard Parish Jennifer Maldonado
St. John the Baptist Parish Michel Delatte
St. Mary Parish Hollis Wilson-Davis
Union Parish Sonya George
Vernon Parish Kristen Bruce
West Feliciana Parish Jessica Walker
Zachary Community School District Shinita Honora-Bethely
2019 Principal of the Year Semi-Finalists
Allen Parish Melanie Chapman
Ascension Parish Lori Charlet
Beauregard Parish Donnie Love
Caddo Parish Jesse Scott
Cameron Parish Holly Castile
City of Monroe School District Eric Davis
East Feliciana Parish Victoria McMullen
FirstLine Schools, Inc. Ava Lee
Grant Parish Amanda Morrison
Iberville Parish Adeline Loupe
Jefferson Davis Parish Christina Fontenot
Jefferson Parish Darlene Turnbull
LaSalle Parish Kara Masling
Lincoln Parish Pam Pruden
Ouachita Parish Lisa Vige
Plaquemines Parish Jemi Carlone
Pointe Coupee Parish Kim Canezaro
St. James Parish Michael Kennedy
St. Landry Parish Ramica Robinson
St. Martin Parish Wanda Phillips
St. Tammany Parish Jeanine Barnes
Tangipahoa Parish Rhonda Vaccaro
Terrebonne Parish Casannah Moses
Vernon Parish Johnny Bosley