Quantcast

UPDATED: Qualifying continues for packed November ballot - KATC.com | Continuous News Coverage | Acadiana-Lafayette

UPDATED: Qualifying continues for packed November ballot

Posted: Updated:
Image Credit: MGN Online Image Credit: MGN Online

Qualifying started Wednesday and closed Friday for a packed November ballot.

Statewide, voters will select a new Secretary of State. The election is to decide who will serve out the term of Tom Schedler, who resigned this spring after a sexual harassment suit. 

Also on the ballot are all five Louisiana members in the U.S. House of Representatives, as well as two Supreme Court seats, five appeals court seats and one seat on the Public Service Commission. 

To check your voter registration, and to see what's on the ballot for your area, click here

To see the seats on the ballot, see below. 

STATEWIDE & MULTI-PARISH

SECRETARY OF STATE

  • A.G. Crowe, R-Pearl River
  • Renee Fontenot Free, D-Baton Rouge.
  • Julie Stokes, R-Metairie
  • Kyle Ardoin, R-Baton Rouge 
  • Heather Cloud, R-Turkey Creek
  • Gwen Collins-Greenup, D-Clinton 
  • Rick Edmonds, R-Baton Rouge 
  • Thomas Kennedy III, R-Metairie 
  • Matthew Paul "Matt" Moreau, no party, Zachary

U.S. HOUSE, 1st DISTRICT

  • Jim Francis, D-Covington
  • Howard Kearney, Libertarian-Mandeville
  • Tammy Savoie, D-New Orleans
  • Frederick "Ferd" Jones, I-Hammond
  • Lee Ann Dugas, D-Kenner 
  • Steve Scalise (incumbent), R-Jefferson 

U.S. HOUSE, 2nd DISTRICT

  • Belden "Noonie Man" Batiste, I-New Orleans
  • Cedric Richmond (incumbent), D-New Orleans
  • Shawndra Rodriguez, no party-Baton Rouge
  • Jesse Schmidt, no party-Gretna.

U.S. HOUSE, 3rd DISTRICT

  • Rob Anderson, D-DeQuincy
  • Josh Guillory, R-Lafayette
  • Mildred "Mimi" Methvin, D-Lafayette
  • Clay Higgins (incumbent), R-Lafayette
  • Larry Rader, D-New Iberia
  • Verone Thomas, D-Lake Charles
  • Aaron Andrus, L-Westlake

U.S. HOUSE, 4th DISTRICT

  • Mark David Halverson, no party-Bossier City 
  • Mike Johnson (incumbent), R-Bossier City 
  • Ryan Trundle, D-Shreveport 

U.S. HOUSE, 5th DISTRICT

  • Ralph Abraham (incumbent), R-Alto
  • Billy Burkette, I-Pride
  • Jessee Carlton Fleenor, D-Loranger 
  • Kyle Randon, L-Monroe 

U.S. HOUSE, 6th DISTRICT

  • Justin DeWitt, D-Baton Rouge
  • Devin Lance Graham, I-Gonzales
  • Garret Graves (incumbent), R-Baton Rouge 
  • Andie Saizan, D-Springfield 

LOUISIANA SUPREME COURT, 1st DISTRICT

  • Greg Guidry (incumbent), R-New Orleans
  • Richard Ducote, R-Covington

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

  • Craig Greene (incumbent), R-Baton Rouge

ACADIA PARISH 

Judge, Court of Appeal 3rd Circuit, Third District, Elec. Sec. 4F

  • Jonathan Perry, R-Kaplan

Acadia Parish Police Juror District 1

  • Gloria Hebert, D-Crowley
  • Peter J. Joseph, D-Crowley

Acadia Parish School Board

  • District 1
    • James "Bishop" Proctor, D-Crowley
  • District 2
    • Douglas J. "Doug" LaCombe, I-Egan
  • District 3
    • Delo Hebert Jr., D-Morse
  • District 4
    • Rebecca "Becky" Foux Atkinson, I-Crowley
  • District 5
    • David Lalande, R-Rayne
    • Steve Jones, R-Rayne
    • Elaine "Mama Wolf" Sias, D-Rayne 
  • District 6
    • Gene I. Daigle, D-Church Point
    • "Ike" Richard, D-Church Point
  • District 7
    • James "Boz" Higginbotham, I-Church Point
  • District 8
    • Milton Simar, D-Iota

Justice of the Peace Ward 7

  • Paul Faulk, R-Eunice 

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5

  • Treg Myers, D-Estherwood

Mayor City of Crowley

  • Bryan Borill, No Party-Crowley
  • Ezora J. Proctor, D-Crowley
  • Emily Stoma, R-Crowley
  • Elliot Dore, D-Crowley
  • Tim Monceaux, R-Crowley 

Mayor City of Eunice

  • Scott A Fontenot, No Party-Eunice
  • Tim Smith, D-Eunice 

Mayor City of Rayne

  • James "Morris" Montgomery, No Party-Rayne
  • Brian Seth Mouton, D-Rayne
  • "Chuck" Robichaux, R-Rayne
  • Roland Boudreaux, R-Rayne 

Mayor Town of Basile

  • Mark Denette, I-Basile

Mayor Town of Church Point

  • Roger Boudreaux, D-Church Point
  • Gene Malbrough, D-Church Point
  • Ryan "Spanky" Meche, R-Church Point
  • Russell "Coach" Stelly, D-Church Point

Mayor Town of Duson

  • Johnny Thibodeaux, D-Duson

Mayor Town of Iota

  • Cody Leckelt, R-Iota
  • Ian Gall, R-Iota

Mayor Village of Estherwood

  • Donald "Don" Popp, R-Estherwood

Mayor Village of Mermentau

  • Darla Istre, R-Mermentau 

Mayor Village of Morse

  • Raymond Leger, D-Morse 
  • Ray Richard, R-Morse 

Chief of Police City of Crowley

  • Donald "Don" Alleman, R-Crowley
  • "Jimmy" Broussard, D-Crowley
  • Dexter Faulk, No Party-Crowley

Chief of Police City of Eunice

  • "Randy" Fontenot, Other-Eunice
  • Allarate "AJ" Frank," I-Eunice

Chief of Police City of Rayne

  • Eddie Guidry, R-Rayne
  • Carroll Stelly, R-Rayne

Chief of Police Town of Basile

  • Allen Ivory Jr., D-Basile
  • Nicholas Richardson, No Party-Basile
  • Gregory James, R-Basile

Chief of Police Town of Church Point

  • Mark Gilliam, R-Church Point
  • Murphy Leopaul, D-Church Point
  • Dale Thibodeaux, No Party-Church Point
  • Leon Thibodeaux, D-Church Point
  • Wilton Harmon Jr., I-Church Point
  • "Kim" Foti, R-Church Point

Chief of Police Town of Iota

  • Damon J. Daigle, I-Iota
  • Harold "Jamie" Doucet, D-Iota 

Chief of Police Village of Estherwood

  • Wayne Welsh, D-Estherwood

Chief of Police Village of Mermentau

  • Cheyenne Miller, R-Mermentau

Chief of Police Village of Morse

  • Jason Coats, D-Morse
  • Kimberly "Kim" Kibodeaux, No Party-Morse

Alderman at Large Town of Basile

  • Travis W. Deshotel, R-Basile
  • Catina Molitor-Hebert, R-Basile 

Alderman District 1, Town of Basile

  • Latoya Howze, D-Basile

Aldermen District 2, Town of Basile (3 to be elected)

  • Kenny A. Burgess, R-Basile
  • Caleb Delafosse, D-Basile
  • Bron Dubroc, R-Basile
  • Kristy Miller, R-Basile

Alderman at Large City of Crowley

  • Steven Premeaux, I-Crowley

Alderman Ward 1, Division A, City of Crowley

  • "Jeff" Cavell, I-Crowley

Alderman Ward 1, Division B, City of Crowley

  • Robert "Coach" Helo, D-Crowley
  • "Kim" Stringfellow, R-Crowley

Alderman Ward 2, Division A, City of Crowley

  • "Brad" Core, R-Crowley
  • Judson Van Fosson, D-Crowley
  • Steven Deville, D-Crowley
  • Theresa Richard, Libertarian-Crowley

Alderman Ward 2, Division B, City of Crowley

  • Lyle Fogleman Jr., R-Crowley

Alderman Ward 3, Division A, City of Crowley

  • Vernon "Step" Martin, D-Crowley 

Alderman Ward 3, Division B, City of Crowley

  • Walter Andrus, D-Crowley
  • Byron K. Wilridge Sr., D-Crowley

Alderman Ward 4, Division A, City of Crowley

  • "Clint" Cradeur, R-Crowley

Alderman Ward 4, Division B, City of Crowley

  • "Kenny" Lucero, R-Crowley
  • "Sammy" Reggie III, I-Crowley

Alderman at Large City of Eunice

  • Marion "Nootsie" Sattler, D-Eunice

Alderman Ward 2, City of Eunice

  • Martin Bellow, D-Eunice
  • Germaine Simpson, D-Eunice
  • "Jackie Ju Ju" Vallare, D-Eunice

Alderman Ward 3, City of Eunice

  • Ernest "Ernie" Blanchard, I-Eunice
  • Gabriel "Gabe" Ortego, D-Eunice

Alderman at Large City of Rayne

  • Lendell "Pete" Babineaux, R-Rayne

Alderman Ward 1, City of Rayne

  • Curtrese L. Minix, D-Rayne
  • Lester "Peadey" Washington, No Party-Rayne
  • Romel Charles, R-Rayne 

Alderman Ward 2, City of Rayne

  • Kenneth J. Guidry, R-Rayne
  • Millard "Mills" Conques, D-Rayne 
  • Aleke Kanonu Jr., D-Rayne 

Alderman Ward 3, City of Rayne

  • Calise Michael Doucet, D-Rayne
  • Greg Arabie, D-Rayne 

Alderman Ward 4, City of Rayne

  • James "Jimmy" Fontenot, No Party-Rayne

Alderman Ward 1, Town of Church Point

  • Christine Semien, D-Church Point
  • Martin "Big G" Logan, I-Church Point 

Alderman Ward 2, Town of Church Point

  • Nelson "Kim" Cormier, D-Church Point
  • "Joy" Daigle, D-Church Point

Alderman Ward 3, Town of Church Point

  • Diane Fonte, R-Church Point
  • Patrick O'Pry, I-Church Point 

Alderman Ward 4, Town of Church Point

  • Dale Wimberley, D-Church Point
  • Chris Lebas, R-Church Point 

Alderman Ward 5, Town of Church Point

  • Errol "Slu" Comeaux, D-Church Point

Aldermen Town of Duson (5 to be elected)

  • "Steve" Hanks, I-Duson
  • Caroll J. Pepper, D-Duson
  • Coby Duhon, D-Duson
  • Laura Isadore, No Party-Duson
  • Carolyn "Pepe" Richard, D-Duson
  • Harriet O'Brien, D-Duson
  • Wade Robin, D-Duson 

Aldermen Town of Iota (5 to be elected)

  • Seth Manuel, R-Iota
  • Warren C. Pousson, I-Iota
  • Brandon Hebert, R-Iota
  • Everett "Lee" Malone, D-Iota
  • Jude K. Sittig, R-Iota
  • James Quillan Bertrand, no party-Iota  
  • Julia Mariette Granger, D-Iota
  • Scott Pousson, D-Iota

Aldermen Village of Estherwood (3 to be elected)

  • Jo Ann Trahan, R-Estherwood
  • Donna Bertrand, D-Estherwood
  • Anthony Borill, I-Estherwood 
  • Emily Mire, I-Estherwood 

Aldermen Village of Mermentau (3 to be elected)

  • Troy Cormier, D-Mermentau 
  • Joshua Landry, no party-Mermentau 

Aldermen Village of Morse (3 to be elected)

  • Dale Louvierre, D-Morse
  • Eric Primeaux, D-Morse
  • Peggy Romero, D-Morse 
  • Hollins Trahan Sr., R-Morse 

CALCASIEU PARISH

State Representative 33rd Representative District

  • "Les" Farnum, D-Sulphur
  • Teri A. Johnson, D-Sulphur
  • Stuart Moss, R-Sulphur

City Marshal City Court, City of Lake Charles

  • Karl Gillard, R-Lake Charles
  • Nathan Keller, D-Lake Charles
  • Bill Pousson, D-Lake Charles
  • "Jimmy" Richard, D-Lake Charles
  • "Vic" Salvador, R-Lake Charles
  • Brad Harris, R-Lake Charles
  • Jeff Hooper, R-Lake Charles 

Calcasieu Parish School Board, Districts 1-15

  • District 1
    • Aaron P. Natali, R-Lake Charles
  • District 2
    • Fitzgerald Darbone, D-Lake Charles
    • Christopher Archinard, I-Lake Charles
    • Fredman "Fred" Hardy Jr., D-Lake Charles
    • Wendy Campbell Robinson, no party-Lake Charles 
  • District 3
    • Glenda Gay, D-Lake Charles
  • District 4
    • Annette Ballard, D-Lake Charles
  • District 5
    • "Ron" Hayes, R-Lake Charles
  • District 6
    • Dean Roberts, R-Lake Charles
  • District 7
    • Mack Dellafosse Jr., D-Lake Charles
  • District 8
    • Eric Tarver, R-Lake Charles
  • District 9
    • Damon Q. Hardesty, R-Westlake
    • Carolyn Peters, D-Sulphur 
  • District 10
    • Alvin Dale Smith, R-DeQuincy
  • District 11
    • Bliss Bujard, R-Vinton
  • District 12
    • Russell Castille, R-Sulphur
  • District 13
    • William "Billy" Breaux, R-Sulphur
  • District 14
    • Desmond Wallace, D-Lake Charles
    • Wayne Williams, D-Lake Charles
    • Paul Farnell, D-Lake Charles 
  • District 15
    • John Duhon, R-Lake Charles
    • Simon "Butch" Guidry, I-Lake Charles

Mayor City of DeQuincy

  • James B. Harris, No Party-DeQuincy
  • Heather Royer, R-DeQuincy
  • Riley Smith, R-DeQuincy

Mayor City of Westlake

  • Robert "Bob" Hardey, R-Westlake

Mayor Town of Iowa

  • Paul Hesser, No Party, Iowa
  • Carol Hilburn Ponthieux, R-Iowa
  • Errol B. Marshall, D-Iowa
  • Terry Mann, no party-Iowa 
  • Claire Scalisi, D-Iowa 

Chief of Police City of Westlake

  • Jason P. Ledet, I-Westlake
  • Christopher James Wilrye, D-Westlake

Chief of Police Town of Iowa

  • Howard "Keith" Vincent, D-Iowa

Council Member at Large City of DeQuincy

  • Denise W. Maddox, D-DeQuincy

Council Member District A, Town of Iowa

  • Julie Percle Fontenot, I-Iowa

Council Member District B, Town of Iowa

  • Joe Becnel, D-Iowa 

Council Member District C, Town of Iowa

  • Vernessa Guillory, D-Iowa 

Council Member District D, Town of Iowa

  • Daniel Hennigan, No Party-Iowa

Council Member District E, Town of Iowa

  • Gerald Guidry, D-Iowa
  • C.J. Scheufens, D-Iowa

Council Member Division A, City of Westlake

  • "Skeeter" Hayes, D-Westlake

Council Member Division B, City of Westlake

  • Jeremy Lee Cryer, R-Westlake

Council Member Division C, City of Westlake

  • Betty Bates, R-Westlake
  • Sharmita Rideau, D-Westlake 

Council Member Division D, City of Westlake

  • Daniel W. "Dan" Racca, D-Westlake

Council Member Division E, City of Westlake

  • "Kenny" Brown, D-Westlake

Councilman District 1, City of DeQuincy

  • Mark James Peloquin, R-DeQuincy

Councilman District 2, City of DeQuincy

  • Ronda Jacobs, D-DeQuincy

Councilman District 3, City of DeQuincy

  • Judy Landry, D-DeQuincy

Councilman District 4, City of DeQuincy

  • Daisy A. Cole, D-DeQuincy

CAMERON PARISH

Cameron Parish School Board, Districts 1-8

  • District 1
    • Marsha Trahan, No Party-Cameron
  • District 2
    • Christi LaBove, no party-Hackberry 
  • District 3
    • Telesha S. Bertrand, D-Lake Charles
  • District 4
    • Sheila W. Miller, D-Grand Chenier 
  • District 5
    • John Canik, No Party-Cameron
    • Robin Morales, R-Cameron 
  • District 6
    • Sharon Picou, R-Lake Charles
    • Jerome Verzwyelt, R-Lake Charles
  • District 7
    • Joseph Madison Delcambre, R-Lake Charles
  • District 8
    • Penny Champion, D-Lake Charles
    • Randall Paul Faulk, R-Lake Charles
    • Jamie Boudreaux, R-Lake Charles 

EVANGELINE PARISH 

Evangeline Parish School Board, Districts 1-13 

  • District 1
    • Lonnie D. Sonnier, D-Ville Platte
  • District 2
    • Bobby Deshotel, D-Basile
  • District 3
    • Ted Patrick Soileau, R- Ville Platte
    • Karen Vidrine, R-Ville Platte
  • District 4
    • Wayne Dardeau, I-Pine Prairie
  • District 5
    • Peggy Forman, D-Ville Platte
  • District 6
    • Michael Fontenot, R-Mamou
  • District 7
    • Sheila Joseph, D-Mamou
  • District 8
    • Wanda Anderson-Skinner, D-Ville Platte
  • District 9
    • Scott Limoges, R-Ville Platte
  • District 10
    • Arthur Savoy, R-Ville Platte
    • Maggie Ortego, D-Ville Platte 
  • District 11
    • Nancy Hamlin, D-Ville Platte
  • District 12
    • Calvin Leday Jr., D-Ville Platte
    • Ellis Guillory Sr., D-Ville Platte
  • District 13
    • Georgianna L. Wilson, D-Ville Platte
    • "Chris" Guillory, R-Ville Platte

Mayor City of Ville Platte

  • Jennifer Vidrine, D-Ville Platte
  • Kevin Lafleur, D-Ville Platte

Mayor Town of Basile

  • Mark Denette, I-Basile

Mayor Town of Mamou

  • Gerald J. Fontenot, I-Mamou
  • Ricky Fontenot, D-Mamou
  • David Charlie, no party-Mamou 

Mayor Village of Chataignier

  • "Jackie" Malveaux-Thomas, D-Chataignier
  • Justin Darbonne, No Party-Chataignier

Mayor Village of Turkey Creek

  • Phillip Cavins, R-Ville Platte 

Chief of Police City of Ville Platte

  • Linton Fontenot, D-Ville Platte
  • Neal Lartigue, D-Ville Platte

Chief of Police Town of Basile

  • Allen Ivory Jr., D-Basile
  • Nicholas Richardson, No Party-Basile
  • Gregory James, R-Basile

Chief of Police Town of Mamou

  • Michael "Gorilla" Fruge, No Party-Mamou
  • Charles Perdices, No Party-Mamou
  • Michael Thomas, D-Mamou
  • Brent Zackery, no party-Mamou 

Chief of Police Village of Chataignier

  • Joseph Clint Brasseaux, D-Chataignier

Alderman at Large Town of Basile

  • Travis W. Deshotel, R-Basile

Alderman at Large Town of Mamou

  • Leisa Deshotel, D-Mamou

Alderman District 1, Town of Basile

  • Latoya Howze, D-Basile

Alderman District 1, Town of Mamou

  • Freddie Matthew, D-Mamou
  • Derrell "Sheaky" Thomas, D-Mamou

Alderman District 2, Town of Mamou

  • Clayton "Tiny" McGee, D-Mamou
  • Brook Chapman, D-Mamou 

Alderman District 3, Town of Mamou

  • Glyn Brunet, D-Mamou
  • Eugene Manuel, D-Mamou
  • Charles Reed, D-Mamou 

Alderman District 4, Town of Mamou

  • Robin Young, D-Mamou

Alderman District A, City of Ville Platte

  • "C.J." Dardeau, D-Ville Platte
  • Faye Lemoine, D-Ville Platte

Alderman District B, City of Ville Platte

  • Jerry Joseph, D-Ville Platte

Alderman District C, City of Ville Platte

  • "Mike" Perron, D-Ville Platte

Alderman District D, City of Ville Platte

  • Vashanski "Shanky" Thomas, D-Ville Platte
  • Lionel Anderson, D-Ville Platte 

Alderman District E, City of Ville Platte

  • Donald Ray Sam, D-Ville Platte
  • Lucian McKinney Jr., D-Ville Platte 

Alderman District F, City of Ville Platte

  • Kathan Arvie, D-Ville Platte
  • Bryant Riggs, D-Villle Platte 

Aldermen District 2, Town of Basile (three to be elected)

  • Kenny A. Burgess, R-Basile
  • Caleb Delafosse, D-Basile
  • Bron Dubroc, R-Basile
  • Kristy Miller, R-Basile

Aldermen Village of Chataignier (three to be elected)

  • Carilyn "Tu" Arvie, D-Chataignier
  • John B. Brasseaux, D-Chataignier
  • Debra Fontenot, D-Chataignier
  • Joseph Simien, D-Chataignier 

Council Members Village of Turkey Creek (three to be elected)

  • Billy "Neal" King Jr., R-Turkey Creek
  • Kurry W. Stewart, D-Turkey Creek
  • Joey Ducote, D-Ville Platte 

IBERIA PARISH

Iberia Parish School Board, District 1-14

  • District 1
    • Nursey Ozenne McNeal, D-New Iberia
  • District 2
    • Elvin "Dee" Pradia, I-New Iberia
  • District 3
    • Jay McDonald, I-New Iberia
  • District 4
    • Thomas Jolivet, I-New Iberia
    • Raymond "Shoe-Do" Lewis, D-New Iberia
  • District 5
    • Debra Savoie, R-New Iberia
  • District 6
    • Kim E. Lockett, D-New Iberia
    • Sanders Butler III, D-New Iberia 
    • Mike Mayeux, R-New Iberia 
  • District 7
    • Dan L. LeBlanc Sr., R-New Iberia
  • District 8
    • Brad Norris, R-New Iberia
  • District 9
    • Dana Dugas, R-New Iberia
  • District 10
    • Rachel Segura, No Party-New Iberia
  • District 11
    • Kathleen Rosamond, R-Jeanerette
  • District 12
    • Arthur Alexander, D-Jeanerette
  • District 13
    • Danny D. Segura, I-New Iberia
  • District 14
    • Kernic "Mushy" Fremin, D-New Iberia

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3

  • Chad Hazelwood, R-New Iberia

JEFFERSON DAVIS PARISH

Jeff Davis Parish School Board, District 1-13

  • District 1
    • Greg Bordelon, No Party-Lake Arthur
  • District 2
    • Malon Dobson, No Party-Lake Arthur
  • District 3
    • Phillip Arceneaux, D-Jennings
  • District 4
    • "Ronnie" Liles, R-Jennings
    • Denise A. Perry, No Party-Jennings
  • District 5
    • Donald "Donn E" Dees, No Party-Jennings
  • District 6
    • David S. Capdeville, D-Jennings
  • District 7
    • Timothy Guinn, R-Jennings
    • "Jimmy" Segura, I-Jennings
  • District 8
    • David Doise, R-Jennings
  • District 9
    • Charles Bruchhaus, D-Elton
  • District 10
    • Jody Singletary, No Party-Iowa
  • District 11
    • David Troutman, R-Welsh
  • District 12
    • Jason J. Bouley, No Party-Roanoke
  • District 13
    • Terry Leger, I-Iowa
    • "Greg" Pousson, No Party-Welsh

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3

  • Edwin "EJ" McCann, R-Kinder 

Mayor Town of Elton

  • Roger D. "Tony" Laughlin, D-Elton

Mayor Town of Lake Arthur

  • Sherry Hymel Crochet, R-Lake Arthur

Chief of Police Town of Elton

  • Bruce Lemelle, D-Elton
  • Cathy Hollingsworth, D-Elton
  • Mike Pierrotti, R-Elton 

Chief of Police Town of Lake Arthur

  • Kobi Turner, D-Lake Arthur
  • Trenton Thames, I-Lake Arthur

Council Members Town of Elton (5 to be elected)

  • Avella Ackless, D-Elton
  • Michael Bellon, D-Elton
  • Marilynn Broussard Granger, D-Elton
  • Shirley Lafleur Johnson, I-Elton
  • Kesia Lemoine, D-Elton
  • Tony Guillory, no party-Elton 

Council Members Town of Lake Arthur (5 to be elected)

  • Kirk Conner, R-Lake Arthur
  • Sampson "Poncho" Lejeune, R-Lake Arthur
  • Auldon Robinson Sr., D-Lake Arthur
  • Ricky Monceaux, No Party-Lake Arthur
  • "Bobby" Palermo, D-Lake Arthur
  • David Hanks, D-Lake Arthur

LAFAYETTE PARISH 

Mayor City of Broussard

  • "Ray" Bourque, R-Broussard
  • "J.P." Morgan, R-Broussard

Mayor City of Carencro

  • Tommy Angelle, D-Carencro
  • Charlotte Stemmans Clavier, R-Carencro
  • Glenn Brasseaux, I-Carencro 

Mayor City of Scott

  • Charles Larrivier, R-Scott
  • Purvis J. Morrison, D-Scott
  • Jan-Scott Richard, R-Scott

Mayor City of Youngsville

  • "Ken" Ritter, R-Youngsville

Mayor Town of Duson

  • Johnny Thibodeaux, D-Duson

Chief of Police City of Broussard

  • Brannon Decou, R-Broussard
  • Durand Hebert, R-Broussard

Chief of Police City of Carencro

  • David Anderson, No Party-Carencro

Chief of Police City of Scott

  • Brian Harper, R-Lafayette
  • Chad Leger, R-Scott

Chief of Police City of Youngsville

  • Richard "Rickey" Boudreaux, R-Youngsville

Council Member at Large City of Scott

  • Troy Bergeron, I-Lafayette
  • Theresa Rohloff, D-Scott

Council Member at Large City of Broussard

  • "Jeff" Delahoussaye, R-Broussard
  • Charles E. Langlinais, R-Broussard

Aldermen Town of Duson (5 to be elected)

  • "Steve" Hanks, I-Duson
  • Carroll J. Pepper, D-Duson
  • Coby Duhon, D_Duson
  • Laura Isadore, No Party-Duson
  • Carolyn "Pepe" Richard, D-Duson
  • Lori Forestier, no party-Duson 
  • Harriet O'Brien, D-Duson 
  • Wade Robin, D-Duson 

Council Member District 1, City of Scott

  • Doyle Boudreaux, R-Scott

Council Member District 2, City of Scott

  • Terry Montoucet, D-Lafayette

Council Member District 3, City of Scott

  • Jerry Lee Domingue Jr., R-Scott
  • Danny Hollier, R-Lafayette

Council Member District 4, City of Scott

  • Kenny Suire, R-Lafayette

Council Member Division A, City of Youngsville

  • Jamison "Jamey" Abshire, R-Youngsville

Council Member Division B, City of Youngsville

  • "Lingy" Bolgiano, R-Youngsville
  • Eddie Lewis III, I-Youngsville

Council Member Division C, City of Youngsville

  • Matthew "Matt" Romero, R-Youngsville
  • Jake Abadie, R-Youngsville 

Council Member Division D, City of Youngsville

  • Kenneth "Ken" Stansbury, R-Youngsville

Council Member Division E, City of Youngsville

  • Gary P. Williams, R-Youngsville
  • Boyd Zeke Zitzmann, R-Youngsville 

Council Members City of Carencro (5 to be elected)

  • Jordan Arceneaux, R-Carencro
  • L.J. Boudreaux, No Party-Carencro
  • Larry Breaux, R-Carencro
  • Danielle Capritto, R-Carencro
  • Timmy Duhon, R-Carencro
  • Alfred "Al" Sinegal, D-Carencro
  • Antoine Babineaux Jr., D-Carencro
  • Kimberly "Kim" Guidry, R-Carencro

Council Member District 1, City of Broussard

  • Angelique "Angel" Racca, D-Broussard

Council Member District 2, City of Broussard

  • David Bonin, R-Broussard

Council Member District 3, City of Broussard

  • Jesse Regan, R-Broussard

Council Member District 4, City of Broussard

  • Gertrude N. Batiste, D-Broussard
  • Michael Rabon, D-Broussard

Council Member District 5, City of Broussard

  • "Kenny" Higginbotham, R-Broussard

Council Member District 6, City of Broussard

  • Ray Gary, D-Youngsville 

ST. LANDRY PARISH 

St. Landry Parish School Board, District 1-13

  • District 1
    • Anthony Standberry, D-Opelousas
    • Travis Prudhomme, R-Opelousas 
  • District 2
    • Joyce P. Haynes, D-Opelousas
  • District 3
    • Johnell D. Celestine, D-Opelousas
    • John Miller, D-Opelousas
    • Milton L. Ambres, D-Opelousas
  • District 4
    • Raymond Cassimere, D-Opelousas
  • District 5
    • Candy B. Gerace, D-Melville
    • Denise Oliney Rose, D-Melville 
  • District 6
    • Donnie Perron, No Party-Port Barre
  • District 7
    • "Josh" Boudreaux, R-Arnaudville
    • Huey Wyble, D-Arnaudville
  • District 8
    • Kyle C. Boss, D-Church Point
    • Darrell Guilbeau Jr., D-Sunset
    • Michael Tatman, D-Carencro
  • District 9
    • "Randy" Wagley, No Party-Opelousas
  • District 10
    • Hazel McCrea-Sias, D-Opelousas
    • Matthew "Smiley" Washington, D-Opelousas 
  • District 11
    • Shonda Garner Brooks, D-Church Point
    • Myron Guillory, D-Church Point
    • Jacqueline Gennuso, I-Lawtell 
  • District 12
    • Albert "Al" Hayes Jr., D-Eunice
  • District 13
    • Mary "Ellen" Donatto, D-Eunice

Constable Justice of the Peace District 8

  • Leon Boudreaux, No Party-Port Barre

Mayor City of Eunice

  • Scott A. Fontenot, No Party-Eunice
  • Tim Smith, D-Eunice 

Mayor City of Opelousas

  • "Tyrone" Glover, D-Opelousas
  • Elsie M. Semien, D-Opelousas
  • Charlee Renaud Lear, D-Opelousas
  • James W. "Cobb" Bellard, I-Opelousas
  • Julius Alsandor, D-Opelousas 
  • Mitch Richard, D-Opelousas 
  • Reggie Tatum, D-Opelousas 

Mayor Town of Arnaudville

  • Todd Meche, R-Arnaudville
  • Kathy Richard, D-Arnaudville 

Mayor Town of Grand Coteau

  • Danielle Belson, D-Grand Coteau
  • Shaterral "Terra" Johnson, D-Sunset
  • Patrick Richard, D-Grand Coteau
  • Gail Lark, D-Grand Coteau 

Mayor Town of Krotz Springs

  • Caroll Snyder, D-Krotz Springs

Mayor Town of Leonville

  • Joel Lanclos Jr., D-Leonville
  • Mary Auzenne, D-Opelousas 
  • Nicholas Degueyter, R-Leonville 

Mayor Town of Melville

  • Velma D. Hendrix, D-Melville
  • Clara Moore Goudeau, D-Melville

Mayor Town of Port Barre

  • "Johnny" Ardoin, D-Port Barre
  • Elizabeth "Susie" Hebert, R-Port Barre
  • Gilfred "Gil" Savoy Jr., D-Port Barre

Mayor Town of Sunset

  • Charles "Cha Cha" James, D-Sunset

Mayor Town of Washington

  • Joseph "Joe" Pitre, D-Washington
  • James Olivier, I-Washington 

Mayor Village of Cankton

  • Kevin Colligan, No Party-Sunset

Mayor Village of Palmetto

  • Marx "Sonny" Budden, D-Palmetto

Chief of Police City of Eunice

  • "Randy" Fontenot, Other-EUnice
  • Allarate "AJ" Frank, I-Eunice

Chief of Police City of Opelousas

  • Paul N. Gennuso, D-Opelousas
  • Martin Mclendon, D-Opelousas
  • Donald "D.T." Thompson, D-Opelousas
  • Graig "Twin" LeBlanc, D-Opelousas

Chief of Police Town of Arnaudville

  • Eddy LeCompte, I-Arnaudville
  • Justin Richard, No Party-Arnaudville

Chief of Police Town of Grand Coteau

  • Wilton Guidry, D-Grand Coteau
  • John Jeff Lemelle, D-Sunset

Chief of Police Town of Krotz Springs

  • Wanda "Susie" Snyder, D-Krotz Springs

Chief of Police Town of Leonville

  • Joseph Noel III, D-Leonville

Chief of Police Town of Melville

  • Demetria Burks Sr., No Party-Melville
  • John Harris, D-Melville
  • Anthony Moreau, D-Melville
  • Joshua Allen, D-Melville 
  • Cleven Clark, D-Melville 

Chief of Police Town of Port Barre

  • Deon R. Boudreaux, R-Port Barre

Chief of Police Town of Sunset

  • Luis "Louie" Padilla, D-Sunset

Chief of Police Town of Washington

  • Latoya Trent, D-Washington
  • William Worthy, D-Washington

Chief of Police Village of Palmetto

Alderman at Large City of Eunice

  • Marion "Nootsie" Sattler, D-Eunice

Alderman at Large City of Opelousas

  • John Kerstan Major, D-Opelousas
  • Marvin "Tyrone" Richard, D-Opelousas

Alderman at Large Town of Sunset

  • Bernice Richard Smith, D-Sunset

Council Member at Large Town of Washington

  • Mona C. Wilson, D-Washington
  • Stephanie Tompkins, I-Washington 

Council Member(s) at Large Town of Krotz Springs (5 to be elected) 

  • Keith Ardoin, D-Krotz Springs
  • Nyssa Evans Godwin, D-Krotz Springs
  • Larry "John" Martinez Jr., D-Krotz Springs
  • Cynthia "Cindy" Stelly, D-Krotz Springs
  • John Craig Burghdoff, No Party-Krotz Springs

Alderman District 1, Town of Sunset

  • Craig B. Belson Sr., D-Sunset
  • Gabrielle Boxie, D-Sunset
  • Rashida Charlot, D-Sunset 

Alderman District 2, Town of Sunset

  • Robert L. "R.L." Carmouche, D-Sunset
  • Rashida Charlot, D-Sunset

Alderman District 3, Town of Sunset

  • Cecil LaVergne, no party-Sunset 
  • Jarrod Shaw, D-Sunset 

Alderman District 4, Town of Sunset

  • Whitney Broussard III, No Party-Sunset

Alderman District A, City of Opelousas

  • Jarvis J. Claiborne, D-Opelousas
  • Ron Jackson, I-Opelousas
  • Milton Batiste III, D-Opelousas

Alderman District B, City of Opelousas

  • Mario Dillon, I-Opelousas
  • Floyd Ford, D-Opelousas
  • Nathanial "Dum D" Sonnier, D-Opelousas
  • Sebie "Cee Bee" Dayon, I-Opelousas
  • Winston Florence, D-Opelousas 

Alderman District C, City of Opelousas

  • Derrick Comeaux, R-Opelousas
  • Charles W. Cummings, R-Opelousas
  • Joe Effingger, No Party-Opelousas
  • Charlie Manuel, D-Opelousas
  • Theresa Thibodeaux, D-Opelousas
  • Gina Rideau, D-Opelousas 

Alderman District D, City of Opelousas

  • Alfred Dupree Jr., D-Opelousas
  • SHerell Roberts, D-Opelousas

Alderman District E, City of Opelousas

  • Chasity Davis, D-Opelousas
  • Jacqueline Angelle Martin, D-Opelousas
  • Jerome "Jerry" Allen, I-Opelousas

Alderman Ward 1, City of Eunice

  • Chad Andrepont, No Party-Eunice
  • Tony Baltakis, D-Eunice
  • Roland Miller, R-Eunice

Alderman Ward 2, City of Eunice

  • Martin Bellow, D-Eunice
  • Germaine Simpson, D-Eunice
  • "Jackie Ju Ju" Vallare, D-Eunice

Alderman Ward 3, City of Eunice

  • Ernest "Ernie" Blanchard, I-EUnice
  • Garbiel "Gabe" Ortego, D-Eunice

Alderman Ward 4, City of Eunice

  • James Donnie Fontenot, R-Eunice
  • Connie Thibodeaux, R-Eunice

Aldermen Town of Arnaudville (5 to be elected)

  • Jamie U. Huval, R-Arnaudville
  • Eugene Arnaud, D-Arnaudville
  • Bertha Begnaud, D-Arnaudville
  • Stephanie Stelly Gobert, R-Arnaudville
  • Virginia Lecompte, R-Arnaudville
  • Suzanne H. Stelly, D-Arnaudville
  • Glenn Colon, D-Arnaudville 
  • Debbie Kidder, D-Arnaudville 
  • George Marks, I-Arnaudville
  • Cricket Nelson, G-Arnaudville 
  • Kevin Robin, D-Arnaudville 
  • Cindy Stelly, R-Arnaudivlle 
  • Louis Stelly Jr., D-Arnaudville 

Aldermen Town of Grand Coteau (5 to be elected)

  • "Mac" Eaglin, D-Grand Coteau
  • James "Jimmy" Hicks, R-Grand Coteau
  • James Wayne Richard, D-Coteau
  • Eli Wheeler, D-Grand Coteau
  • Annette Charles, D-Grand Coteau
  • Brad Randell, D-Grand Coteau
  • Jim Smith, R-Grand Coteau 
  • Devin Thomas, D-Grand Coteau 

Aldermen Town of Port Barre (5 to be elected)

  • Polly R. Pickney, D-Port Barre
  • Donald Robin, D-Port Barre
  • Nelson Barron, D-Port Barre
  • Todd Abshire, R-Port Barre
  • Sammy Wayne Hardy II, R-Port Barre 
  • Gwendolyn Thompson, D-Port Barre

Aldermen Village of Cankton (3 to be elected)

  • Shannon Dupuis, R-Cankton
  • Camille Menard, D-Sunet
  • Danny L. Uriegas, D-Sunset
  • Matthew Smith, R-Sunset
  • Malcolm "Scott" Bussey, R-Sunset

Aldermen Village of Palmetto (3 to be elected)

  • Guyton W. Budden, No Party-Palmetto
  • Judy S. DUpre, R-Palmetto
  • Joseph Irving Jr., D-Palmetto

Council Member District 1, Town of Washington

  • Beau M. Wilson, R-Washington

Council Member District 2, Town of Washington

  • Gerald Bellow, D-Washington
  • Roger "Rock" Malveaux, D-Washington

Council Member District 3, Town of Washington

  • Dallas Leger, No Party-Washington
  • Tanya Doucet, No Party-Washington

Council Member District 4, Town of Washington

  • Wilbert Ledet, D-Washington

Council Members Town of Leonville (5 to be elected)

  • Brandon C. Herpin, No Party-Leonville
  • Kirk Stelly, R-Leonville
  • Kerry Willingham, D-Leonville
  • Catherine Auzenne-Alfred, D-Opelousas 
  • Benita Kennerson, D-Opelousas 
  • Billy Lanclos, no party-Leonville 

Council Members Town of Melville (5 to be elected) 

  • Deshawn Brown, D-Melville
  • April Butler Goudeau, D-Melville
  • Linda Haynes, D-Melville
  • Jayme Polotzola Johnson, No Party-Melville
  • Sherman Smith, D-Melville 
  • Mark Taylor, no party-Melville 
  • Natasha "Faye" Thomas Oliney, D-Melville 
  • Theardis Tieuel Jr., I-Melville 

ST. MARTIN PARISH 

St. Martin Parish President 

  • Chester R. Cedars, R-Breaux Bridge
  • Albert "Da Da" Menard, D-Breaux Bridge

St. Martin Parish School Board, District 1-10

  • District 1
    • Steve Fuselier, D-St. Martinville
  • District 2
    • Wanda Porter Johnson, D-St. Martinville
    • Wanda B. Vital, I-St. Martinville
  • District 3
    • Angel Boutte, No Party-St. Martinville
    • Aaron Flegeance, I-St. Martinville
    • Robert Thibodeaux, I-St. Martinville
    • Edna "MaMa" Mitchell Johnson, D-St. Martinville 
  • District 4
    • James "Jimmy" Blanchard, D-Breaux Bridge
    • Jimmy "Coach" Durio, I- Breaux Bridge
  • District 5
    • Russel Charles Foti, R-St. Martinville
  • District 6
    • Jacques Bonin, R-Breaux Bridge 
    • Mike Clay, R-Breaux Bridge 
  • District 7
    • Vincent Alexander, D-Breaux Bridge
    • RIchard Potier, D-Breaux Bridge
  • District 8
    • "Pam" Cormier, No Party-Breaux Bridge
    • Frederic Stelly Jr., R-Breaux Bridge
  • District 9
    • Floyd "Y" Knott, R-Arnaudville
    • Cheryl Taylor Knott, D-Arnaudville
  • District 10
    • Mark Hebert, I-Cecilia

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5

  • Toby James LeGrand Sr., R-Henderson

Mayor City of Breaux Bridge

  • RIcky Calais, R-Breaux Bridge
  • Jill Hebert, I-Breaux Bridge

Mayor City of Broussard

  • "Ray" Bourque, R-Broussard
  • "J.P." Morgan, R-Broussard

Mayor Town of Arnaudville

  • Todd Meche, R-Arnaudville
  • Kathy Richard, D-Arnaudville 

Mayor Village of Parks

  • Daniel Dupont, I-Parks
  • Kevin Kately, D-Parks 

Chief of Police City of Breaux Bridge

  • "Rollie" Cantu, R-Breuax Bridge
  • Keith Greene Sr., R-Breaux Bridge 

Chief of Police City of Broussard

  • Brannon Decou, R-Broussard
  • Durand Hebert, R-Brousard

Chief of Police Town of Arnaudville

  • Eddy LeCompte, I-Arnaudville
  • Justin Richard, No Party-Arnaudville

Chief of Police Village of Parks

  • Ronald Solarie, I-St. Martinville 

Councilman at Large City of Broussard

  • "Jeff" Delahoussaye, R-Broussard
  • Charles E. Langlinais, R-Broussard

Alderman District A, City of Breaux Bridge

  • Brenda Castille Hobbs, R-Breaux Bridge
  • Ryan Breaux, R-Breaux Bridge 

Alderman District B, City of Breaux Bridge

  • Howard "Doc" Alexander, D-Breaux Bridge
  • Scotty "Coach" Borel, D-Breaux Bridge

Alderman District C, City of Breaux Bridge

  • Joseph Robertson Sr., D-Breaux Bridge
  • Ernest "EJ" Ledet, D-Breaux Bridge 

Alderman District D, City of Breaux Bridge

  • Conni Castille, D-Breaux Bridge
  • Andre P. Dupuis, R-Breaux Bridge
  • Brandi Hebert McKnight, R-Breaux Bridge
  • Neil "Sam" Melancon, I-Breaux Bridge 

Alderman District E, City of Breaux Bridge

  • Dane Thibodeaux, No Party-Breaux Bridge
  • Eddy LeBlanc, R-Breaux Bridge 
  • Matthew Tyl, R-Breaux Bridge 

Aldermen Town of Arnaudville (5 to be elected) 

  • Jamie U. Huval, R-Arnaudville
  • Eugene Arnaud, D-Arnaudville
  • Bertha Begnaud, D-Arnaudville
  • Stephanie Stelly Gobert, R-Arnaudville
  • Virginia Lecompte, R-Arnaudville
  • Suzanne H. Stelly, D-Arnaudville
  • Glenn Colon, D-Arnaudville 
  • Debbie Kidder, D-Arnaudville 
  • George Marks, I-Arnaudivlle 
  • Cricket Nelson, G-Arnaudville 
  • Kevin Robin, D-Arnaudville 
  • Cindy Stelly, R-Arnaudville 
  • Louis Stelly Jr., D-Arnaudville 

Aldermen Village of Parks (3 to be elected) 

  • "Yvonne" Narcisse, D-Parks
  • Eva Craven Potier, D-Parks
  • Harold "Kellogg" Robertson, I-Parks
  • Charlotte Gary Gauthier, R-Parks 
  • Kanisha "Pumpie" Potier, D-Parks 
  • Filer Wiltz, no party-St. Martinville 

Councilman District 5, City of Broussard

  • "Kenny" Higginbotham, R-Broussard

ST. MARY PARISH 

St. Mary Parish Sheriff

  • Scott Anslum, No Party-Jeanerette
  • Frank "Boo" Grizzaffi, No Party-Morgan City
  • Lonnie LaBouve, No Party-Berwick
  • Blaise W. Smith, D-Franklin
  • Carl J. Thornton, R-Berwick
  • Eric Melancon, R-Patterson 

St. Mary Parish Coroner 

  • Lianter Albert, No Party-Morgan City
  • Natchez "Trey" Morice, R-Morgan City

St. Mary Parish School Board District 1-11

  • District 1
    • Joseph C. Foulcard Jr., D-Franklin
  • District 2
    • Sylvia Kay Lockett, D-Franklin
  • District 3
    • Kenneth E. "Kenny' Alfred, R-Morgan City
  • District 4
    • Pearl Barnes Rack, D-Franklin
  • District 5
    • Ginger S. Griffin, No Party-Patterson
  • District 6
    • Marilyn P. LaSalle, D-Patterson
  • District 7
    • Wayne Deslatte, No Party-Centerville
    • Ronald Joseph, D-Franklin
  • District 8
    • Michael "Mike" Taylor, No Party-Berwick
  • District 9
    • Alaina L. Black, R-Morgan City
    • Christie Dragna, R-Morgan City 
  • District 10
    • Dwight D. Barbier, No Party-Morgan City
  • District 11
    • Roland Herman Verret, D-Morgan City

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2

  • Sommer Francis, no party-Franklin 

Mayor City of Patterson

  • Rodney A. Grogan, D-Patterson
  • Bealizeia "Billy" Badeaux, no party-Patterson 

Mayor Town of Baldwin

  • Donna Lewis Lanceslin, D-Baldwin 
  • Phil Prejean, D-Baldwin 

Mayor Town of Berwick

  • Duval H. Arthur Jr., No Party-Berwick
  • Jessie J. Boudreaux, No Party-Berwick

Chief of Police City of Patterson

  • James P. Carinhas, D-Patterson
  • Garrett S. Grogan, D-Patterson
  • Craig A. Verdine Sr., D-Patterson

Chief of Police Town of Baldwin

  • Albert "Al" Thibodaux, D-Baldwin
  • Harry "Boo Boo" Smith Jr., D-Franklin 

Aldermen Town of Baldwin (5 to be elected) 

  • Hebert "H.B." Bell, D-Baldwin
  • Margaret C. Coleman, D-Baldwin
  • Tony Gibson, D-Baldwin
  • Donald Grimm, D-Baldwin 
  • Neal Hebert, R-Baldwin 
  • Marion Newton, D-Baldwin 
  • Clarence Vappie, D-Baldwin 

Council Members City of Patterson (5 to be elected) 

  • Lee "Pastor C" Candolle, D-Patterson
  • Travis "T.D." Darnell, D-Patterson
  • "Joe" Russo III, D-Patterson
  • William "Billy" Picou Jr., R-Patterson
  • John C. Rentrop, D-Patterson
  • Sandra K. Turner, D-Patterson

Councilman District 4, City of Morgan City 

  • "Steve" Domangue, R-Morgan City
  • Jarrod J. Wiggins, R-Morgan City
  • John M. DuBois, R-Morgan City

Councilmen Town of Berwick (5 to be elected) 

  • Colleen Nicklas Askew, R-Berwick
  • Scott Babin, R-Berwick
  • Casie Robison Callais, R-Berwick
  • Kevin P. Hebert, R-Berwick
  • "Lud" Henry, R-Berwick
  • Duane Lodrigue, No Party-Berwick
  • Randal Monceaux, R-Berwick
  • Raymond P. Price, R-Berwick
  • James RIchard, R-Berwick
  • Tiffany V. Rodrigue, No Party-Berwick
  • Francis Scott Sicard, No Party-Berwick

VERMILION PARISH 

Vermilion Parish School Board, District A-H

  • District A
    • David Dupuis, No Party-Gueydan
  • District B
    • "Chris" Gautreaux, D-Maurice
  • District C
    • Laura LeBeouf, I-Kaplan
  • District D
    • Dale Stelly, No Party-Abbeville
    • John Breaux, R-Abbeville 
    • Stacy Landry, R-Abbeville 
  • District E
    • Jean Broussard, R-Abbeville
    • Charlotte C. Detraz, R-Abbeville
  • District F
    • Kibbie P. Pillette Sr., No Party-Abbeville
  • District G
    • Sara Bourgeois Duplechain, No Party-Abbeville
    • Jason Roy, no party-Abbeville 
  • District H
    • Kristy Kloesel Hebert, No Party-Erath
    • Christopher Hebert, D-Erath 

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1

  • "Chris" Langlinais, R-Abbeville
  • Brian Richard, I-Abbeville
  • Carl Toups, R-Erath

Mayor Town of Erath

  • John Earl LeBlanc, D-Erath
  • Taylor Mencacci, R-Erath

Mayor Town of Gueydan

  • Jude Reese, Other-Gueydan
  • Chris Therior, D-Gueydan

Mayor Village of Maurice

  • Wayne Theriot, R-Maurice

Chief of Police Town of Erath

  • Anna LaPointe, D-Erath
  • Bart Bouillion, R-Erath 

Chief of Police Town of Gueydan

  • Virgie C. LeMaire, R-Kaplan
  • Tony Stelly, I-Gueydan
  • Shawn Theriot, D-Gueydan
  • Lori Touchet, no party-Gueydan 

Chief of Police Village of Maurice

  • Neil Arsement, R-Maurice
  • Guy Nerren, D-Erath
  • Kelly Broussard Hardy, R-Maurice

Aldermen Town of Erath (5 to be elected)

  • Robert "T-Bob" Domingues, D-Erath
  • Earl "Boo" Landry, I-Erath
  • Robert B. Vincent, D-Erath
  • Scott Antoine Bernard, No Party-Erath
  • Jason Connor, R-Erath
  • Donald Menard, D-Erath
  • Mike Richard, I-Erath

Aldermen Town of Gueydan (5 to be elected) 

  • "Zim" Livingston, D-Gueydan
  • Gale Smith, D-Gueydan
  • Jason Suire, R-Gueydan
  • Kevin "Turtle" Cormier, R-Gueydan
  • Anita Freeland Dupuis, D-Gueydan
  • John Ryan Laseter, R-Gueydan
  • Claudette Simon Price, D-Gueydan
  • Scott D. Vallo, I-Gueydan
  • Chad LeMaire, D-Gueydan 

Aldermen Village of Maurice (3 to be elected) 

  • Warren Rost, D-Maurice
  • Sherry Sherman Howell, D-Maurice
  • Phyllis Catalon Johnson, R-Maurice
  • Jonathan Schilcher, R-Maurice
WEATHER
Power Doppler HD
  • Most Popular StoriesMost Popular StoriesMore>>

  • Viewer catches two bull sharks at Cypremort Point

    Viewer catches two bull sharks at Cypremort Point

    Sunday, July 22 2018 10:37 PM EDT2018-07-23 02:37:16 GMT
    Courtesy Chad BoudreauxCourtesy Chad Boudreaux

    KATC TV3 viewer Chad Boudreaux is having his own "shark week" over at Cypremort Point. Boudreaux said he caught two bull sharks at the point's beach Saturday, within one hour. 

    KATC TV3 viewer Chad Boudreaux is having his own "shark week" over at Cypremort Point. Boudreaux said he caught two bull sharks at the point's beach Saturday, within one hour. 

  • No more state sales tax holidays

    No more state sales tax holidays

    Sunday, July 22 2018 8:49 PM EDT2018-07-23 00:49:52 GMT
    Image Courtesy MGN OnlineImage Courtesy MGN Online
    Image Courtesy MGN OnlineImage Courtesy MGN Online
    BATON ROUGE, La. (AP) - The tax deal struck by lawmakers and Gov. John Bel Edwards to balance this year's budget will end Louisiana's state sales tax holidays for seven years.    When lawmakers renewed 0.45 percent of an expiring 1 percent state sales tax, they also reworked sales tax breaks. Louisiana's revenue department says that means shoppers won't see annual state sales tax holiday weekends through mid-2025.    Those state sales tax holidays that won't be hel...
    BATON ROUGE, La. (AP) - The tax deal struck by lawmakers and Gov. John Bel Edwards to balance this year's budget will end Louisiana's state sales tax holidays for seven years.    When lawmakers renewed 0.45 percent of an expiring 1 percent state sales tax, they also reworked sales tax breaks. Louisiana's revenue department says that means shoppers won't see annual state sales tax holiday weekends through mid-2025.    Those state sales tax holidays that won't be hel...
  • One in critical condition after alleged beating

    One in critical condition after alleged beating

    Sunday, July 22 2018 11:49 AM EDT2018-07-22 15:49:27 GMT
    Courtesy St. Martinville PoliceCourtesy St. Martinville Police
    Courtesy St. Martinville PoliceCourtesy St. Martinville Police

    A man is in critical condition today after a fight that happened early Sunday. 

    A man is in critical condition today after a fight that happened early Sunday. 

Powered by Frankly

© KATC.com 2018, KATC.com
A CORDILLERA COMMUNICATIONS Station
Privacy Policy, | Terms of Service, and Ad Choices

Can't find something?