_Continuous News

Oct 3, 2010 12:38 AM by Secretary of State

RESULTS St. Landry Parish Election 2010

St. Landry parish numbers are in. Eunice Mayor Bob Morris is in a runoff with Claud Rusty Moody.

There's also a runoff for Mayor in Opelousas between incumbent Don Cravins and Rev. Frank Ford.

Here's a look at the numbers for all races:

Member of School Board -- District 1
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Phyllis Mason-Fisher (D) 44% 494
Anthony Standberry (D) 56% 628
Member of School Board -- District 2
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Elinor Nacoste-Eaglin (D) 40% 557
Charles W. Ross (D) 60% 840
Member of School Board -- District 3
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
John Miller (D) 61% 794
Madeline Taylor (D) 39% 514
Member of School Board -- District 4
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Raymond P. Cassimere (D) 54% 1,257
Kip Hidalgo (R) 17% 395
"Tim" J. Ortego (R) 15% 344
Nathaniel "Nat" Thierry (D) 14% 328
Member of School Board -- District 5
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Marx "Sonny" Budden (D) 49% 743
Candy B. Gerace (D) 51% 781
Mayor -- City of Eunice
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Chawana V. Fontenot (R) 15% 438
E. Lynn LeJeune (D) 15% 444
Claud "Rusty" Moody (R) 44% 1,289
"Bob" Morris (R) 24% 693
James "Berk" Veillon (D) 2% 48
Mayor -- City of Opelousas
21 of 21 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Lena Anderson (R) 3% 177
Donald "Don" Cravins (D) 40% 2,170
Harvey J. Darbonne (D) 23% 1,244
Frank Ford (D) 33% 1,774
Mayor -- Town of Grand Coteau
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Pamela Barriere (D) 20% 93
"Gail" Lark (D) 23% 104
Henry Pierre (D) 57% 259
Mayor -- Town of Krotz Springs
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Keith Ardoin (D) 42% 288
Carroll Snyder (D) 58% 405
Mayor -- Town of Leonville
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Joseph Davis (D) 17% 97
Joel Lanclos, Jr. (D) 44% 248
"Steve" Speyrer (O) 38% 214
Mayor -- Town of Melville
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Pamela "Pam" Cannatella (D) 44% 274
Willie "Butch" Haynes III (D) 55% 345
George "Buddy" Morgan (D) 2% 10
Mayor -- Town of Port Barre
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Johnny Ardoin (D) 40% 304
"Gil" Savoy, Jr. (D) 60% 461
Mayor -- Town of Sunset
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Cecil B. LaVergne (D) 70% 627
Teresa Louviere (R) 30% 273
Chief of Police -- City of Eunice
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Raymond "Bubba" Cole (D) 20% 572
Ronald Dies (R) 27% 782
Randy Fontenot (N) 31% 908
Allarate "A. J." Frank (D) 12% 360
Gerald Watley (D) 10% 280
Chief of Police -- City of Opelousas
21 of 21 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Shelton Dartez (D) 29% 1,570
Perry Gallow (D) 61% 3,265
Paul N. Gennuso (D) 10% 521
Chief of Police -- Town of Arnaudville
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Rickie Guidry (D) 8% 33
Richard B. Mizzi (N) 66% 285
"Bobby" Primeaux (D) 26% 114
Chief of Police -- Town of Grand Coteau
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Jonty" Coco (D) 46% 209
Wilton Guidry (D) 50% 225
Wilton Journet (D) 4% 19
Chief of Police -- Town of Krotz Springs
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Susie Lacassin (D) 47% 324
Norman Mouille (D) 32% 223
Allison Wiltz-Moran (D) 21% 143
Chief of Police -- Town of Leonville
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Dallas Barron III (R) 10% 59
Dalton "Pemo" Brown (D) 25% 142
Joseph Noel (D) 65% 370
Chief of Police -- Town of Melville
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
John McKeel (D) 53% 321
"Ed" Triplett (D) 47% 287
Chief of Police -- Town of Port Barre
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Christopher Ardoin (D) 11% 86
Deon R. Boudreaux (N) 51% 396
Johnny R. Hargroder (D) 30% 231
Vickie Keys (N) 9% 69
Chief of Police -- Town of Sunset
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Alexcie Guillory, Sr. (D) 46% 424
Luis "Louie" Padilla (D) 46% 423
Kevin Pugh (D) 7% 67
Chief of Police -- Town of Washington
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Ronelle "Bruce" Broussard (D) 45% 242
Jean Harrison (D) 15% 82
Ronald Olman (D) 40% 213
Alderman at Large -- City of Eunice
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Wallace "Bubba" Bourque (R) 32% 850
I. Jackson "Jack" Burson, Jr. (D) 68% 1,848
Alderman at Large -- City of Opelousas
21 of 21 Precincts Reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Joseph Charles (D) 34% 1,612
Victor Lewis (D) 24% 1,132
John Kerstan Major (D) 28% 1,360
Rosemary St. Clergy (N) 15% 704
Alderman at Large -- Town of Washington
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Rodney "Big Mo" Doomes (D) 28% 149
"Kit" Eckert (D) 19% 100
Mark Muller (R) 17% 92
Mona Coleman Wilson (D) 36% 189
Alderman -- District 1, Town of Sunset
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

Darrell Burleigh (D) 50% 122
Joseph Ewell Meche (D) 50% 121
Alderman -- District 2, Town of Sunset
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

Dalton "Bulla" Belson, Jr. (D) 53% 123
Robert L. "R. L." Carmouche (D) 47% 110
Alderman -- District 4, Town of Sunset
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Russell J. Jolivette (D) 26% 44
Melanie White (R) 74% 124
Alderman -- District A, City of Opelousas
4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

Julius Alsandor (D) 61% 563
Sancha Haysbert-Smith (R) 22% 206
Clement Simien (D) 17% 154
Alderman -- District A, Town of Krotz Springs
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

John Craig Burghdoff (N) 35% 236
Nyssa Evans Godwin (D) 47% 318
Cheryl "Cricket" Stermer (D) 18% 125
Alderman -- District B, City of Opelousas
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

Milton Ambres (D) 10% 106
Louis Butler, Jr. (D) 47% 488
Gregory Troy Castain (D) 13% 131
J. "Tyrone" Glover (D) 30% 308
Alderman -- District C, City of Opelousas
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

Blair Briggs (R) 40% 539
Paul S. Medus (D) 13% 178
Dale Pefferkorn (D) 29% 391
Theresa Thibodeaux (D) 17% 233
Alderman -- District D, Town of Krotz Springs
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Mary Lou Lacassin (D) 39% 257
"Mike" Stelly (D) 61% 409
Alderman -- District E, City of Opelousas
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

Jacqueline Angelle-Martin (D) 54% 516
"Mitch" Richard (D) 34% 322
Johnny R. Tolbert (D) 12% 109
Alderman -- District E, Town of Krotz Springs
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Patrick "Pat" Moran (D) 31% 206
Louis Polotzola (D) 43% 293
Donald Williams (D) 26% 175
Alderman -- Ward 1, City of Eunice
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

Tony Baltakis (D) 22% 155
George Fisher (D) 30% 217
Roland Miller (R) 48% 343
Alderman -- Ward 2, City of Eunice
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

Lloyd Hilton Antoine (D) 45% 264
Germaine Simpson (D) 55% 323
Alderman -- Ward 3, City of Eunice
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

James "Jr." Bergeron (R) 72% 553
Gardie McManus (D) 28% 210
Gary Bult (R) 18% 135
Scott Fontenot (N) 53% 392
Dale Soileau (D) 28% 209
Aldermen -- Town of Arnaudville (5 to be elected)
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Chester "Doc" Broussard (R) 12% 212
Annette K. Guidry (D) 15% 268
Ricky J. Lagrange (D) 12% 217
Todd Meche (R) 14% 247
Stephanie Stelly Navarre (N) 15% 266
Wade Ray (N) 10% 169
Judith "Judy" Romero (D) 8% 141
Louis E. Stelly (D) 14% 250
Aldermen -- Town of Grand Coteau (5 to be elected)
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Danielle Belson (D) 11% 205
Shaterral "Terra" Johnson (D) 15% 277
Robert "Lou" Landry (D) 11% 197
John Lewis, Sr. (D) 9% 174
Jessica Ann Marcel (D) 15% 280
Damian Lark Matt (N) 4% 76
Marie "Candy" Pitre (D) 10% 189
Patrick Richard (D) 14% 255
John "T John" Slaughter (D) 10% 190
Aldermen -- Town of Port Barre (5 to be elected)
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Edward J. Hutchins (R) 9% 293
Deanna S. Lejeune (N) 8% 271
Keith LeJeune (R) 9% 272
"Ken" Marks (D) 12% 386
Richard Mobile (D) 13% 417
Polly R. Pickney (D) 14% 444
Donald R. Robin (D) 9% 302
Paula Roberts Sharkey (N) 16% 504
Bobby Soileau (D) 10% 306
Aldermen -- Village of Palmetto (3 to be elected)
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Debra Lynn Coulon (N) 15% 24
Melanie "Lanie" Walker Doucette (D) 13% 21
Judy S. Dupre (D) 31% 49
Wilbert Dupre (D) 14% 22
Nelene Guidroz (D) 26% 40
Council Members -- Town of Leonville (5 to be elected)
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Delia Marie Charles (D) 9% 207
"Nick" Degueyter (R) 15% 338
Brandon Gil (D) 16% 361
Jason Meche (D) 19% 425
Paige Melancon (D) 16% 356
Precilla C. Sassau (D) 9% 214
Kerry Willingham (D) 16% 368
Council Members -- Town of Melville (5 to be elected)
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Marshall Bertrand (D) 16% 353
Nadine J. Mayfield (D) 13% 289
Georgia Drummer McInnis (D) 16% 367
Denise Oliney-Rose (D) 17% 380
Christine M. Vaughns (D) 19% 432
Michelle Vaughns-Hartford (D) 19% 415
CA NO. 1 (Act 537-SB5) -- Convening Legis.even/odd num.yrs.
87 of 87 Precincts Reporting

For 53% 8,733
Against 47% 7,700
CA NO. 2 (Act 538-SB209) -- Gov.Off.Hmland Sec.&Emerg.Prep.Unclassified
87 of 87 Precincts Reporting
For 48% 7,859
Against 52% 8,394
PW Parish Council -- 1 Mill - PC - 10 Yrs.
87 of 87 Precincts Reporting

Yes 47% 7,962
No 53% 8,806
Dist. No. 4 Public Works Comm. -- 15.44 Mills - BOC - 10 Yrs.
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

Yes 44% 758
No 56% 982

»Comments

»Topics in this article

More News

Top Videos

1 2 3 4

Most Popular