Sports

May 4, 2013 11:43 PM by AP

LHSAA Outdoor Track and Field State Meet - 5A Results

Class 5A

Girls field events:
Long jump: 1, Sakinah Abdul-Aziz, McKinley, 18-8½. 2,
D'Lacia McKinley, Scotlandville, 18-2½. 3, Joycelyn Daggs, Thibodaux, 17-7½. 4,
Jasmyn Carswell, Airline, 17-1¾. 5, Joi Scioneaux, East St. John, 17-0¼. 6,
Tyionna Beauregard, Pineville, 17-0.
Triple jump: 1, Destini Lemalle,
Slidell, 38-6½. 2, Jasmyn Carswell, Airline, 38-6¼. 3, Amber Turner, West
Monroe, 37-6½. 4, Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 37-3.5, Destiny Bourgeois, St.
Amant, 36-11. 6, Eris Stove, Thibodaux, 36-10¼.
High jump: 1, MaryGrace Gitz,
St. Scholastica, 5-6. 2, Quanese Jones, Ruston, 5-6. 3, Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 5-4. 4, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 5-2. 5, Fadeke Adeola, Northshore, 5-2. 6, Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 5-2.
Pole vault: 1, Aaliyah Walker, Westgate, 12-6. 2, Madison Heath, Fontainebleau, 12-0. 3, (tie) Lauren Torsch, Mt Carmel, and Jordan Courtois, Westgate, 11-0. 5, Caty McCauslin, Natch.-Central, 11-0. 6,
Maddison Mizell, Ponchatoula, 10-6.
Shot put: 1, Ashley Davis, Live Oak,
38-3½. 2, Moesha Kinard, New Iberia, 38-3¼. 3, Erin O'Neal, Lafayette, 36-7. 4, Alexis Gordon, Chalmette, 36-5½. 5, Erica Aucoin, Lafayette, 36-5. 6, Brooke Jones, Covington, 35-2½.
Discus: 1, Alexis Gordon, Chalmette, 127-9. 2, Lauren Steadman, Ponchatoula, 118-4. 3, Skylar Erickson, Northshore, 115-4. 4,
Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 114-9. 5, Mariah Davis, New Iberia, 114-8. 6, Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 112-1.
Javelin: 1, Rebecca Wales, West Monroe, 152-6. 2, Kristen Clark, Ruston, 136-6. 3, Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 132-0. 4, Peyton Montgomery, Barbe, 130-8. 5, Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica,125-5. 6, Christina Hodson, St. Joseph-BR, 122-7.

Boys field events:
Long jump: 1, Donald Gage, Zachary, 24-1¾. 2, Steven Barze, Ponchatoula, 23-0½. 3, Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 22-10¾. 4, Craig Jones, Central, 22-9¾. 5, Marlin Bonvillain, H.L. Bourgeois, 22-7. 6, Cameron Rice, Airline, 22-6¼.
Triple jump: 1, Cameron Rice, Airline, 47-4¼. 2, Albert Brock, Chalmette, 46-10¼. 3, Steven Barze, Ponchatoula, 46-10¼. 4, Julian Maze, Terrebonne, 46-0½. 5, Craig Jones, Central, 45-2¼. 6, John Lemke, Barbe, 44-8¼.
High jump: 1, Steven Barze, Ponchatoula, 6-8. 2, Matthew Trammell, Rummel, 6-6. 3, Chance Stephens, Catholic-BR, 6-6. 4, Cade Keller, St. Amant, 6-4. 5, Dominick Fillinich, South Lafourche, 6-4. 6, George Jackson, Terrebonne, 6-4.
Pole vault: 1, Cameron Robichaux, St. Paul's, 15-6. 2, Stephan Williams, New Iberia, 15-0. 3, Jonathan Nelson, Mandeville, 14-6. 4, Chadd Burns, Catholic-BR, 14-6. 5, Taylor Powers, Barbe, 12-6. 6, (tie) Dominick Casadaban, Brother Martin, and Sam Haskins, Ruston, 13-6.
Shot put: 1, David Elias, Dutchtown, 56-10¼. 2, Toby Briggs, Pineville, 55-7. 3, Devin Simoneaux, East Ascension, 51-10¾. 4, Garret Broussard, Catholic-BR, 51-5¼. 5, RaeJuan Marbley, Destrehan, 50-8½. 6, Dre Fusilier, New Iberia, 50-4¾.
Javelin: 1, William Crosby, Catholic-BR, 183-0. 2, Matthew Venable, Catholic-BR, 181-0. 3, Michael Courtney, Ruston, 175-7. 4, Alex Hatcher, Covington, 175-5. 5, Aaron Mcquire, Airline, 175-4. 6, Waylon
Simoneaux, Lafayette, 168-3.
Discus: 1, Ross Quinlan, Catholic-BR, 157-4. 2, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 152-9. 3, Eric Burns, Airline, 150-2. 4, Jeremiah Thomas, Terrebonne, 144-8. 5, Sean Bouzigard, South Lafourche, 144-7.6, Caden Cunningham, Acadiana, 143-5.

 

»Comments

Top Videos

1 2 3 4

Most Popular