Sports

May 3, 2013 11:50 PM by AP

LHSAA Outdoor Track and Field State Meet - 2A Results

Class 2A
Girls division

Track events
4x200: 1, Ville Platte, (Jasmine Williams, Katelyn Arvie, Breanna O'Conner, Maegan Moore), 1:47.44. 2, Homer, 1:48.09. 3, Northeast, 1:48.44. 4, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:49.78. 5, Evangel, 1:49.98. 6, Thomas Jefferson, 1:49.99
1600: 1, Hailey Hestermann, Calvary Baptist, 5:14.00. 2, Hannah Deworth, Menard, 5:25.07. 3, Haley Johnson, Newman, 5:26.01. 4, Mallory Robichaux, Menard, 5:27.36. 5, Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:33.95. 6, Caroline Bloemer, Sacred Heart-NO, 5:34.63.
100 hurdles: 1, Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 15.16. 2, Whitney Adams, Vinton, 15.99. 3, Avery Rowan, Newman, 16.00. 4, Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart-NO, 16.06. 5, Hannah Longino, Oakdale, 16.06. 6, Cambrie St. Andre, Iota, 16.96.
100: 1, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 11.87. 2, Jade Mariau, Menard, 12.17. 3, Griggs LaPorsha, Ferriday, 12.24. 4, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 12.57. 5, Shanae Collins, Lakeside, 12.61. 6, Channan Simmons, Riverside, 12.69.
800: 1, Hannah Deworth, Menard, 2:20.72. 2, Hailey Hestermann, Calvary, 2:20.79. 3, Deven Kimbrell, Episcopal, 2:26.39. 4, Destiny Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:27.33. 5, Haley Johnson, Newman, 2:29.15. 6, Camille Barnett, Newman, 2:35.04.
4x100: 1, Episcopal-BR, (Mariah Williams, Janelle Jones, Bria Johnson, Rachel Misher), 50.00. 2, Homer, 50.85. 3, Northeast, 51.46. 4, St. Thomas Aquinas, 51.82. 5, West St. Mary, 53.55. 6, Pine, 57.14.
400: 1, Alexis Hewitt, B.T. Washington, 59.06. 2, Jade Moreau, Menard, 1:00.62. 3, Avrielle Steward, St.Thomas Aquinas, 1:00.63. 4, Tiffany Wilson, Newman, 1:10.48. 5, Jaylen Cowan, Northeast, 1:02.22. 6, Lauren Whisenhand, University, 1:02.92.
300 hurdles: 1, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 46.33. 2, Hannah Longino, Oakdale, 47.35. 3, Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart-NO, 47.86. 4, Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 48.44. 5, Elesia Watkins, Winnfield, 49.12. 6, Avery Rowan, Newman, 49.19.
200: 1, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 24.68. 2, Maegan Moore, Ville Platte, 25.81. 3, Jade Mariau, Menard, 25.98. 4, Janelle Jones, Episcopal-BR, 26.05. 5, Kimmerly Jackson, Homer, 26.13. 6, Channan Simmons, Riverside, 26.87.
3200: 1, Hailey Hestermann, Calvary, 11:44.74. 2, Haley Johnson, Newman, 11:52.54. 3, Mallory Robichaux, Menard, 11:56.90. 4, Allissa Lander, Lakeside, 12:11.51. 5, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 12:14.16. 6, Bobbi Amar, St.Thomas Aquinas, 12:14.64.
4x400: 1, Episcopal-BR, (Nicole Newton, Deven Kimbrell, Janelle Jones, Rachel Misher), 4:04.45. 2, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:07.14. 3, Menard, 4:07.60. 4, Newman, 4:14.23. 5, Evangel, 4:21.47. 6, Delcambre, 4:21.77.

Boys division
Track events
4x200: 1, John Curtis, (Sherman Badie, Richard Allen, Terrance Alexander, Jacolby Cooper), 1:27.98. 2, Evangel, 1:30.16. 3, St.Thomas Aquinas, 1:31.33. 4, North Webster, 1:31.69. 5, Carver, 1:31.93. 6, Northeast, 1:32.33.
1600: 1, Christian Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 4:25.26. 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 4:26.09. 3, Enrique Soto, Lakeside, 4:29.05. 4. J.T. Gibson, Catholic-N.I., 4:31.15. 5, Tommy Brocato, St.Thomas Aquinas, 4:38.19. 6, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 4:39.65.
110 hurdles: 1, Craig Rock, St.Thomas Aquinas, 14.16. 2, Duke Riley, Curtis, 14.70. 3, Nick Eikeseth, Evangel, 15.25. 4, Louis Mayweather, Mansfield, 15.35. 5, Kyler Jackson, West St. Mary, 15.41. 6, Brady Becerra, St.Thomas Aquinas, 15.42.
100: 1, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 10.46. 2, Sherman Badie, Curtis, 10.59. 3, Richard Allen, Curtis, 10.63. 4, Rhashid Bonnette, Loreauville, 10.92. 5, Devin White, North Webster, 11.05. 6, LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 11.07.
800: 1, Christian Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 1:59.95. 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 2:00.90. 3, Tommy Brocato, St.Thomas Aquinas, 2:01.67. 4, Henry Smith, Curtis, 2:02.71. 5, Dustin Kinard, Curtis, 2:04.01. 6, Jalen Hewitt, Calvary, 2:05.05.
4x100: 1, John Curtis, (Sherman Badie, Richard Allen, Terrance Alexander, Duke Riley), 42.13. 2, Lakeside, 43.08. 3, University, 43.35. 4, North Webster, 43.88. 5, Jonesboro-Hodge, 45.22. 6, Loreauville, 45.39.
400: 1, Jacolby Cooper, Curtis, 49.87. 2, LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 50.83. 3, Darryl Moore, Lakeside, 50.87. 4, Joseph Johnson, Ville Platte, 51.43. 5, Dustin Waguespack, Delcambre, 52.29. 6, Tyris Preatto, Thomas Jefferson, 52.60.
300 hurdles: 1, Craig Rock, St.Thomas Aquinas, 38.44. 2, George Morera, Curtis, 40.19. 3, Nick Eikeseth, Evangel, 40.82. 4, Devin Whitley, Pickering, 41.89. 5, Brady Becerra, St.Thomas Aquinas, 42.42. 6, Xavier Dias, Many, 43.06.
200: 1, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 21.45. 2, Richard Allen, Curtis, 21.76. 3, Terrance Alexander, Curtis, 21.92. 4, Jaorrius Smith, North Webster, 21.97. 5, D'Vonte Dotson, University, 22.56. 6, Eugene Brazley, Carver, 22.64.
3200: 1, Christian Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 9:34.81. 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 9:35.11. 3, Enrique Soto, Lakeside, 9:37.50. 4, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 10:09.89. 5, Andrew Brouillette, Runnels, 10:19.32. 6, James Taylor, Lakeside,10:21.23
4x400: 1, John Curtis, (Henry Smith, Austin Brown, George Morera, Jacolby Cooper), 3:25.23. 2, Evangel, 3:26.28. 3, Delcambre, 3:27.78. 4, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:30.35. 5, Lakeside, 3:30.63. 6, Northeast, 3:32.30.

Boys Para-Ambulatory Division
Field events
Shot put: 1, Mitchell Miles, Dodson, 27-8¼. 2, Hagan Landry, Delcambre, 25-11. 3, Brock Bourgeois, Hahnville, 21-0¾.
Javelin: 1, Cameron Liles, Dodson, 99-3. 2, Mitchell Miles, Dodson, 86-8. 3, Brock Bouregois, Hahnville, 81-1. 4, Hagan Landry, Delcambre, 80-1. 5, Nicholas Badeaux, Catholic-N.I., 40-8.
Discus: 1, Mitchell Miles Dodson, 73-7. 2, Brock Bouregois Hahnville, 60-1. 3, Cameron Liles Dodson, 56-5. 4, Hagan Landry Delcambre, 55-10.

Track events
100: 1, Cameron Liles Dodson, 13.93. 2, Hagan Landry Delcambre, 14.16. 3, Nicholas Badeaux Catholic-N.I., 14.65. 4, Brock Bouregois Hahnville, 18.36.
400: 1, Cameron Liles Dodson, 1:10.43. 2, Nicholas Badeaux Catholic-N.I., 1:11.48.
200: 1, Nicholas Badeaux, Catholic-N.I., 30.95. 2, Mitchell Miles, Dodson, 35.00.

Class 2A
Girls division

Field events
Long jump: 1, Branna Wayne, J-Hodge, 17-7. 2, Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 17-3¼. 3, Bria Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 16-9. 4, Shanae Collins, Lakeside, 16-4¼. 5, Sydney Reynoylds, McGehee, 15-11½. 6, Haleigh Lorenz, DeQuincy, 15-11¼.
Triple jump: 1, Branna Wayne, J-Hodge, 37-6. 2, Heaven Terrell, Oakdale, 36-0½. 3, Jamie Hawkins, Newman, 35-0¼. 4, Jaylen Cowan, Northeast, 34-5½. 5, Kathryn Philippi, Haynes, 34-2¾. 6, Nicole Newton, Episcopal-BR, 34-0¼.
High jump: 1, Ellie Silva, Sacred Heart-NO, 5-4. 2, Breanna O'Conner, Ville Platte, 5-2. 3, Avery Rowan, Newman, 5-0. 4, Lindsey Owens, North Webster, 5-0. 5, Antoinette Joseph, Ville Platte, 4-10. 6, Channan Simmons, Riverside, 4-10.
Pole vault: 1, Whitney Adams, Vinton, 11-6. 2, Mallory Bartow, Menard, 10-6. 3, (tie) Reagann Leleux, Catholic-N.I., and Gabby Blazek, McGehee, 10-0. 5, Anna Miller, St.Thomas Aquinas, 10-0. 6, Kristynn LeLeux, Catholic-N.I., 9-6.
Shot put: 1, Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 39-3¾. 2, Kadijah Harris, Homer, 36-11½. 3, Desiny Brownlow-Dindy, Kinder, 36-10½. 4, Leah Johnson, Evangel, 34-3½. 5, Kierra Belton, Jones-Hodge, 33-4. 6, Gentrell Wells, West St. Mary, 32-11¼.
Discus: 1, Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 10-5. 2, Leah Johnson, Evangel, 99-10. 3, Michelle Mayes, Riverside, 98-4. 4, Kimberly Magee, Winnfield, 95-1. 5, Lauri Kight, Northeast, 93-11. 6, Knyla Houston, Thomas Jefferson, 88-9.
Javelin: 1, Madison Meche, Iota, 133-7. 2, Gentrell Wells, West St. Mary, 130-11. 3, Addie Schaffer, St.Thomas Aquinas, 118-8. 4, Ellie Silva, Sacred Heart-NO, 118-6. 5, Bre Grayson, Lakeview, 112-1. 6, Victoria Jones, Sacred Heart-NO, 105-4.

Boys division
Field events
Long jump: 1, Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 23-5¾. 2, D'Vonte Dotson, University, 22-6½. 3, Richard Jackson, J-Hodge, 22-0¾. 4, Benjamin Joseph, Ville Platte, 21-0. 5, Kaylan Richardson, St.Thomas Aquinas, 20-8¾. 6, Darryl Moore, Lakeside, 20-8½.
Triple jump: 1, Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 44-2¼. 2, Tyris Preatto, Thomas Jefferson, 43-8¾. 3, Nigel Fagbeyiro, Evangel, 43-2¾. 4, Dion Cantrelle, Lake Arthur, 41-10¾. 5, Jett Pesson, Catholic-N.I., 41-9. 6, Jacob Pruitt, DeQuincy, 40-10.

High jump: 1, Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 6-6. 2, Justin Harrell, Newman, 6-4. 3, Nigel Fagbeyiro, Evangel, 6-2. 4, Chayse Fertado, Fisher, 6-2. 5, James Darwin, Many, 6-2. 6, Torrance Unagboe, Northeast, 6-0.
Pole vault: 1, Dylan Duvio, Curtis, 16-8. 2, Gavin Gautreaux, Catholic-N.I. 14-6. 3, Kody Breaux, Delcambre, 14-6. 4, Austin Wyatt, Episcopal-BR, 12-0. 5, Alec Davis, North Webster, 12-0. 6, Kyle Thomas, Fisher, 11-0.
Shot put: 1, Anthony Taylor, Curtis, 60-4. 2, Johnathan Clay, Evangel, 56-3¾. 3, Eric Thomas, Curtis, 56-0. 4, Alton Clay, North Caddo, 49-4. 5, Gary Sampson, Northlake Christian, 46-4½. 6, Tremendous Miller, Lakeside, 45-5¾.
Javelin: 1, John Vidrine, Pine Prairie, 181-2. 2, Austin Gilcrease, Evangel, 176-9. 3, Devin Verret, Catholic-N.I., 172-0. 4, Raymond Bonnette, Loreauville, 166-8. 5, Jordan Kennedy, Calvary, 158-4. 6, Garritt Collins, Pickering, 146-6.
Discus: 1, Anthony Taylor, Curtis, 161-6. 2, Duke Riley, Curtis, 150-8. 3, Preston X'Zavier, Evangel, 150-2. 4, Alton Clay, North Caddo, 148-4. 5, Johnny Vercher, East Beauregard, 138-9. 6, Lionel Dufrene, Fisher, 126-6.

»Comments

More News

Top Videos

1 2 3 4

Most Popular