News

Jan 19, 2010 12:17 PM by Rob Kirkpatrick

Festival International 2010 Lineup Announced

Lafayette, LA - Festival International de Louisiane celebrates 24 years of music, art, cuisine and so much more! This year's phenomenal line-up includes performances by Steele Pulse, Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings, King Sunny Adé, Sierra Leone's Refugee Allstars, and Sonny Landreth. Over 100 performances over 5 days and its FREE! Below is the full list of performers for the 24ème Festival International de Louisiane, held April 21-25, 2010.

There will be exciting additions to the line-up over the next few weeks, so stay tuned!

MONDAY, APRIL 19
Soirées du Cinéma: God's Architects

TUESDAY, APRIL 20
Rhythms & Roots Series: Marc Broussard (Louisiana), Soirées du Cinema: Raining in my Heart: Back to the Blues w/ live performance by Henry Grey (Louisiana)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 21
Keith Frank (Louisiana), High Performance (Louisiana), Rhythms & Roots Series: Tribute to Bobby Charles featuring members of Lil Band O' Gold w/ special guests, Théâtre: Dream of the Marionettes (Louisiana) , Soirées du Cinéma: Little Houses (Louisiana), It Just Is: Folkways of South Louisiana's Catholic Cajun (Louisiana) and Habiter la Danse (Canada)

THURSDAY, APRIL 22
Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings (U.S.), Sonny Landreth (Louisiana), Grupo Fantasma (Texas), Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba (Mali), Les Breastfeeders (Québec), Donna the Buffalo (U.S), Rhythms & Roots Series: Lost Bayou Ramblers w/ International guests , Théâtre: Dream of the Marionettes (Louisiana)

FRIDAY, APRIL 23
King Sunny Adé (Nigeria), Los de Abajo (Mexico), Black Joe Lewis (U.S.), La Excelencia (Puerto Rico/U.S.), Radio Radio (New Brunswick), Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba (Mali), Taj Weeks & Adowa (St. Lucia), Fishtank Ensemble (France/U.S.), Donna the Buffalo (U.S.), La Virée (New Brunswick), Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie (Louisiana), Feufollet (Louisiana), Rhythms & Roots Series: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole w/ International guests, Théâtre: Dream of the Marionettes (Louisiana) , Soirées du Cinéma: Chesterfield (Louisiana/France), Cirque de la Rue: Mucca Pazza (U.S.), Soul Express Brass Band (Louisiana), BateauKracBoom Stiltwalkers (Québec)

SATURDAY, APRIL 24
Steele Pulse (England), Mucca Pazza (U.S.), Lúnasa (Ireland), Los de Abajo (Mexico), Nation Beat (Brazil/U.S.), Chiwoniso (Zimbabwe), Les Breastfeeders (Québec), Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears (U.S.), Kinobe (Uganda), Givers (Louisiana), Radio Radio (New Brunswick), De Temps Antan (Québec), LA Regional EE Jazz Festival Winner with Andre Hayword, Jazz Trombonist (Louisiana/U.S.), Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs (Louisiana), Fishtank Ensemble (France/U.S.), Bluerunners w/ special guest Joseph Edgar (Louisiana/New Brunswick), La Virée (New Brunswick), Henry Grey & the Cats (Louisiana), Babik (U.S.), Morikeba Kouyate (Mali), Irish Stories & Songs w/ Celjun and Lunasa (Ireland/Louisiana), BonSoir, Catin (Louisiana), Zydeco Force Reunion (Louisiana), Natasha Richard (New Brunswick), UL Lafayette World Percussion Ensemble (Louisiana), Louisiana Folk Roots presents: International Fiddle Summit (Louisiana/Various), Louisiana Folk Roots presents: Quebec/Louisiane workshop w/ De Temps Antan and David Greely (Québec/Louisiana), Louisiana Folk Roots presents: Michael Juan Nunez & Mark Meaux (Louisiana), Melissa Stevenson & the Dill Pickles (Louisiana), Joseph Edgar (New Brunswick), Amir Gwirtzman (U.S.), Rhythms & Roots Series: Bluerunners w/ International guests, Théâtre: Dream of the Marionettes (Louisiana), Festival Promenade featuring Mucca Pazza and various artists, Soirées du Cinéma: Forever My Love: Music from the Bayou (Louisiana). Cirque de la Rue: Mucca Pazza (U.S.), BateauKracBoom Stiltwalkers (Québec), Soul Express Brass Band (Louisiana), Runa Pacha (Andes/US) Danse: Hip Hop/Breakin'(B-Boy/B-Girl) workshop w/ Terrance Morgan, Capoeira Angola Palmares Baton Rouge (Louisiana)

SUNDAY, APRIL 25
Sierra Leone's Refugee Allstars (Sierra Leone), La Excelencia (Puerto Rico/U.S.), Mucca Pazza (U.S.), Chiwoniso (Zimbabwe), Nation Beat (Brazil/U.S.), Lúnasa (Ireland), De Temps Antan (Québec), Taj Weeks & Adowa (St. Lucia), La Virée (New Brunswick), Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas (Louisiana), DL Menard and Friends (Louisiana) , Joseph Edgar (New Brunswick), Natasha Richard (New Brunswick), Babik (U.S.), Morikeba Kouyate (Mali), Kinobe (Uganda), Donna Angelle & Her Zydeco Possé (Louisiana), Progressive Baptist Church Choir (Louisiana), French Mass by St. Peter & Paul Catholic Church of Carencro (Louisiana), Théâtre: Dream of the Marionettes (Louisiana) , Soirées du Cinéma: Sierra Leone's Refugee Allstars documentary (Sierra Leone), Cirque de la Rue: Mucca Pazza (U.S.), BateauKracBoom Stiltwalkers (Québec), Soul Express Brass Band (Louisiana), Runa Pacha (Andes/US) Danse: Terrance Morgan/various artists and Special guests DJ PRIMA, DJ DIGITAL and DJ DOKDA J

For the full schedule, performer biographies and a past performer database, please visit our website at www.festivalinternational.com on February 23, 2010! Please note that Festival schedule and/or performers are subject to change at any time; any updates will be available immediately on the website.

Formed in 1986, Festival International de Louisiane is a community-based, non-profit arts organization that provides a FREE family event celebrating the French cultural heritage of southern Louisiana - primarily a combination of French, African, Caribbean and Hispanic influences. Celebrate the 24ème Festival International de Louisiane from April 21-25, 2010 in downtown Lafayette, Louisiana. If you would like more information on Festival International de Louisiane, please call (337) 232-8086 or visit www.festivalinternational.com.

»Comments

»Topics in this article

More News

Top Videos

1 2 3 4

Most Popular