Acadia

Sep 27, 2010 10:48 AM by Kate Mundy

Elections in Your Parish

All Acadiana parishes will hold elections October 2nd for local offices ranging from mayor and police chief to school board members. Every parish in the state will also decide on which one of eight candidates will become lieutenant governor. Polls are open Saturday from 6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Here's a breakdown of elections parish by parish:

ACADIA:
Lieutenant Governor (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 2 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 3 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 6 (1 to be elected)
Mayor City of Crowley (1 to be elected)
Mayor City of Eunice (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Basile (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Church Point (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Duson (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Iota (1 to be elected)
Mayor Village of Estherwood (1 to be elected)
Mayor Village of Morse (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police City of Eunice (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Church Point (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Village of Morse (1 to be elected)
Alderman at Large City of Eunice (1 to be elected)
Alderman District 4, Town of Basile (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 2, Division A, City of Crowley (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 2, Division B, City of Crowley (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 3, City of Rayne (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 3, Division A, City of Crowley (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 3, Division B, City of Crowley (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 4, Division A, City of Crowley (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 4, Division B, City of Crowley (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 4, Town of Church Point (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 5, Town of Church Point (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 3, City of Eunice (1 to be elected)
Aldermen Town of Duson (5 to be elected)
Aldermen Town of Iota (5 to be elected)
Aldermen Village of Estherwood (3 to be elected)
Aldermen Village of Morse (3 to be elected)
CA NO. 1 (Act 537-SB5) Convening Legis.even/odd num.yrs. (1 to be elected)
CA NO. 2 (Act 538-SB209) Gov.Off.Hmland Sec.&Emerg.Prep.Unclassified (1 to be elected)
PW Police Jury 3.18 Mills - PJ - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)
Acadia-Evangeline FPD 1.03 Mills - BOC - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)
Northwest Acadia Parish Rec. Dist. 4 Mills - BOC - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)
Fire Prot. Dist. No. 7 $50 Parcel Fee - BOC - 12 Yrs. (1 to be elected)

EVANGELINE:
Lieutenant Governor (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 4 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 9 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 11 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 12 (1 to be elected)
Mayor City of Ville Platte (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Basile (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Mamou (1 to be elected)
Mayor Village of Turkey Creek (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police City of Ville Platte (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Village of Turkey Creek (1 to be elected)
Alderman at Large Town of Mamou (1 to be elected)
Alderman District 1, Town of Basile (1 to be elected)
Alderman District 1, Town of Mamou (1 to be elected)
Alderman District 2, Town of Mamou (1 to be elected)
Alderman District 3, Town of Mamou (1 to be elected)
Alderman District 4, Town of Basile (1 to be elected)
Alderman District 4, Town of Mamou (1 to be elected)
Alderman District A, City of Ville Platte (1 to be elected)
Alderman District B, City of Ville Platte (1 to be elected)
Alderman District D, City of Ville Platte (1 to be elected)
Alderman District E, City of Ville Platte (1 to be elected)
Alderman District F, City of Ville Platte (1 to be elected)
Council Members Village of Turkey Creek (3 to be elected)
CA NO. 1 (Act 537-SB5) Convening Legis.even/odd num.yrs. (1 to be elected)
CA NO. 2 (Act 538-SB209) Gov.Off.Hmland Sec.&Emerg.Prep.Unclassified (1 to be elected)
Acadia-Evangeline FPD 1.03 Mills - BOC - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)
Voting District No. 2 1.09 Mills - PJ - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)
Voting District No. 3 1.14 Mills - PJ - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)
Voting District No. 7 1.04 Mills - PJ - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)

IBERIA:
Lieutenant Governor (1 to be elected)
U. S. Representative 3rd Congressional District-Republican Party (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 4 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 6 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 10 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 11 (1 to be elected)
CA NO. 1 (Act 537-SB5) Convening Legis.even/odd num.yrs. (1 to be elected)
CA NO. 2 (Act 538-SB209) Gov.Off.Hmland Sec.&Emerg.Prep.Unclassified (1 to be elected)

JEFF DAVIS:
Lieutenant Governor (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 8 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 10 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 11 (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Lake Arthur (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Elton (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Lake Arthur (1 to be elected)
Alderman Town of Welsh (1 to be elected)
Council Members Town of Elton (5 to be elected)
Council Members Town of Lake Arthur (5 to be elected)
CA NO. 1 (Act 537-SB5) Convening Legis.even/odd num.yrs. (1 to be elected)
CA NO. 2 (Act 538-SB209) Gov.Off.Hmland Sec.&Emerg.Prep.Unclassified (1 to be elected)
Town of Welsh 1% S&U - Mayor & BOA - 15 Yrs. (1 to be elected)
Town of Elton 1% S&U - Mayor & TC - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)

LAFAYETTE:
Lieutenant Governor (1 to be elected)
Judge, Court of Appeal 3rd Circuit, 3rd Dist., Elec. Sec. 5A (Reg. & Unexpired Term) (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 2 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 4 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 5 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 6 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 7 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 8 (1 to be elected)
Mayor City of Broussard (1 to be elected)
Mayor City of Scott (1 to be elected)
Mayor City of Youngsville (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Duson (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police City of Carencro (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police City of Youngsville (1 to be elected)
Council Member at Large City of Scott (1 to be elected)
Aldermen Town of Duson (5 to be elected)
Council Member District 3, City of Scott (1 to be elected)
Council Member District 4, City of Scott (1 to be elected)
Council Member Division A, City of Youngsville (1 to be elected)
Council Member Division B, City of Youngsville (1 to be elected)
Council Member Division D, City of Youngsville (1 to be elected)
Council Member Division E, City of Youngsville (1 to be elected)
Council Members City of Carencro (5 to be elected)
Councilman District 3, City of Broussard (1 to be elected)
Councilman District 4, City of Broussard (1 to be elected)
Councilman District 5, City of Broussard (1 to be elected)
CA NO. 1 (Act 537-SB5) Convening Legis.even/odd num.yrs. (1 to be elected)
CA NO. 2 (Act 538-SB209) Gov.Off.Hmland Sec.&Emerg.Prep.Unclassified (1 to be elected)

ST. LANDRY:
Lieutenant Governor (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 1 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 2 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 3 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 4 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 5 (1 to be elected)
Mayor City of Eunice (1 to be elected)
Mayor City of Opelousas (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Grand Coteau (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Krotz Springs (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Leonville (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Melville (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Port Barre (1 to be elected)
Mayor Town of Sunset (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police City of Eunice (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police City of Opelousas (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Arnaudville (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Grand Coteau (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Krotz Springs (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Leonville (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Melville (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Port Barre (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Sunset (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Washington (1 to be elected)
Alderman at Large City of Eunice (1 to be elected)
Alderman at Large City of Opelousas (1 to be elected)
Alderman at Large Town of Washington (1 to be elected)
Alderman District 1, Town of Sunset (1 to be elected)
Alderman District 2, Town of Sunset (1 to be elected)
Alderman District 4, Town of Sunset (1 to be elected)
Alderman District A, City of Opelousas (1 to be elected)
Alderman District A, Town of Krotz Springs (1 to be elected)
Alderman District B, City of Opelousas (1 to be elected)
Alderman District C, City of Opelousas (1 to be elected)
Alderman District D, Town of Krotz Springs (1 to be elected)
Alderman District E, City of Opelousas (1 to be elected)
Alderman District E, Town of Krotz Springs (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 1, City of Eunice (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 2, City of Eunice (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 3, City of Eunice (1 to be elected)
Alderman Ward 4, City of Eunice (1 to be elected)
Aldermen Town of Arnaudville (5 to be elected)
Aldermen Town of Grand Coteau (5 to be elected)
Aldermen Town of Port Barre (5 to be elected)
Aldermen Village of Palmetto (3 to be elected)
Council Members Town of Leonville (5 to be elected)
Council Members Town of Melville (5 to be elected)
CA NO. 1 (Act 537-SB5) Convening Legis.even/odd num.yrs. (1 to be elected)
CA NO. 2 (Act 538-SB209) Gov.Off.Hmland Sec.&Emerg.Prep.Unclassified (1 to be elected)
PW Parish Council 1 Mill - PC - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)
Dist. No. 4 Public Works Comm. 15.44 Mills - BOC - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)

ST.MARTIN:
Lieutenant Governor (1 to be elected)
U. S. Representative 3rd Congressional District-Republican Party (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 2 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 3 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 6 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 9 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 10 (1 to be elected)
Mayor City of Broussard (1 to be elected)
Mayor Village of Parks (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police City of Breaux Bridge (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Arnaudville (1 to be elected)
Alderman District B, City of Breaux Bridge (1 to be elected)
Alderman District C, City of Breaux Bridge (1 to be elected)
Aldermen Town of Arnaudville (5 to be elected)
Councilman District 5, City of Broussard (1 to be elected)
CA NO. 1 (Act 537-SB5) Convening Legis.even/odd num.yrs. (1 to be elected)
CA NO. 2 (Act 538-SB209) Gov.Off.Hmland Sec.&Emerg.Prep.Unclassified (1 to be elected)
PW Parish Council 3.83 Mills - PC - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)

ST.MARY:
Lieutenant Governor (1 to be elected)
U. S. Representative 3rd Congressional District-Republican Party (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 4 (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District 10 (1 to be elected)
Mayor City of Patterson (1 to be elected)
Aldermen Town of Baldwin (5 to be elected)
Council Members City of Patterson (5 to be elected)
Councilmen Town of Berwick (5 to be elected)
CA NO. 1 (Act 537-SB5) Convening Legis.even/odd num.yrs. (1 to be elected)
CA NO. 2 (Act 538-SB209) Gov.Off.Hmland Sec.&Emerg.Prep.Unclassified (1 to be elected)
Law Enforcement Sub-Dist. No. 1 15 Mills - Sheriff - 5 years (1 to be elected)

VERMILION:
Lieutenant Governor (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District B (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District D (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District G (1 to be elected)
Member of School Board District H (1 to be elected)
Mayor Village of Maurice (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Town of Erath (1 to be elected)
Chief of Police Village of Maurice (1 to be elected)
Aldermen Town of Erath (5 to be elected)
Aldermen Town of Gueydan (5 to be elected)
CA NO. 1 (Act 537-SB5) Convening Legis.even/odd num.yrs. (1 to be elected)
CA NO. 2 (Act 538-SB209) Gov.Off.Hmland Sec.&Emerg.Prep.Unclassified (1 to be elected)
Prairie Gregg Drainage District 15.36 Mills - BOC - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)
Coulee Baton GDD No. 1 20.29 Mills - BOC - 10 Yrs. (1 to be elected)

»Comments

»Topics in this article

More News

Top Videos

1 2 3 4

Most Popular