Election Coverage

Aug 23, 2014 3:47 PM by Ian Auzenne

Election 2014: The Complete Acadiana Ballot Guide

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS:

1) Amendment authorizes the legislature to create the Louisiana Medical Assistance Trust Fund. Money in that fund will be used to pay Medicaid reimbursements to the health care provider groups paying into the fund.

2) Amendment creates the Hospital Stabilization Fund. According to the amendment, the purpose of the fund is to stabilize and protect Medicaid reimbursements for health care services provided by hospitals paying into the fund. Amendment also authorizes the legislature to adopt a Hospitalization Stabilization Formula to define and establish the base reimbursement level for hospitals.

3) Amendment would allow an authorized agent of a tax collector to assist in the tax sale process, including property sales for recover delinquent taxes. Amendment also allow the authorized agent to be included in the costs that a tax collector can recover in the tax sale.

4) Amendment allows the state government to invest public funds to capitalize a state infrastructure bank. Amendment allows that bank to loan, pledge, guarantee, or donate public funds for eligible transportation projects.

5) Amendment repeals the 70-year age limit for state judges.

6) Amendment allows the New Orleans city government to increase annual millage rates to raise funds dedicated to fire and police protection. Amendment also requires any millage increase to be approved by New Orleans voters.

7) Amendment creates a homestead exemption of up to $150,000 on parish property taxes for veterans rated "100% unemployable" or "totally disabled" by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs. Amendment also extends the homestead exemption to the spouses of those qualifying veterans. Amendment would take effect on January 1, 2015, WITHOUT the need of a separate parishwide election.

8) Amendment establishes the Artificial Reef Development Fund in the state treasury to manage an artificial reef system. Money for the fund would come from grants, donations, and other public and private sources.

9) Amendment exempts property owners who are totally disabled from annually certifying the amount of their adjusted gross income in order to receive the special assessment level on their homes for property tax purposes.

10) Amendment creates an 18-month redemption period in every parish except Orleans for vacant residential or commercial property sold at a tax sale and has been declared abandoned or blighted.

11) Amendment would allow the governor and/or lieutenant governor to create a 21st department in the executive branch of state government.

12) Amendment adjusts the membership of the Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission. Three members would be from the coastal parishes and would represent the commercial fishing and fur industries. Two members would be from the parishes north of Beauregard, Allen, Evangeline, Avoyelles, and Pointe Coupee. The final two members would be selected from the state at large.

13) Amendment authorizes the New Orleans city government to sell property located in the Lower Ninth Ward to "qualified purchasers" at a price fixed by the state legislature.

14) Amendment prohibits legislators from introducing or considering bills dealing with tax rebates, tax incentives, and tax abatements in a regular session held in even-numbered years.

CONGRESSIONAL ELECTIONS:

U. S. Senator (All Parishes)
--Wayne Ables (D)
--Raymond Brown (D)
--Bill Cassidy (R)
--Thomas Clements (R)
--Mary Landrieu (D-Incumbent)
--"Rob" Maness (R)
--Brannon Lee McMorris (L)
--Vallian Senegal (D)
--William Waymire, Jr. (D)

U. S. Representative, 3rd Congressional District (Acadia, Lafayette, Iberia, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, & Vermilion Parishes)
--Bryan Barrilleaux (R)
--Charles Boustany (R-Incumbent)
--Russell Richard (No Party)

U. S. Representative, 4th Congressional District (St. Landry & Evangeline Parishes)
--Justin Ansley (D)
--John Fleming (R-Incumbent)
--Randall Lord (L)

U. S. Representative, 5th Congressional District (St. Landry Parish)
--Ralph Lee Abraham (R)
--Eliot Barron (G)
--Harris Brown (R)
--Zach Dasher (R)
--"Jeff" Guerriero (R)
--Clyde Holloway (R)
--Jamie Mayo (D)
--Vance McAllister (R-Incumbent)
--Charles Saucier (L)
--Ed Tarpley (R)

LOCAL ELECTIONS BY PARISH

Acadia Parish:

3rd Circuit Court of Appeals Judge, Third District, Division B
--James "Jimmy" Genovese (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Attorney
--Mike Harson (D, Incumbent)
--Keith Stutes (R)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division A
--John Trahan (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division B
--Jules Edwards, III (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division D
--Ed Rubin (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division F
--Burleigh Doga (D)
--"Mike" Goss (D)
--Jack Nickel (D)
--David Smith (D)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division J
--Kristian Earles (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 1
--Jeffrey "Jeff" Cavell (Other)
--Israel Syria (D, Incumbent)

School Board, District 2
--Douglas "Doug" LaCombe (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 3
--Delo Hebert Jr. (D)
--Dalton Newman (D)

School Board, District 4
--John Suire (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 5
--Blane Harmon (No Party)
--David Lalande (R, Incumbent)

School Board, District 6
--Gene Daigle (D, Incumbent)
--Candy Leger (Other)

School Board, District 7
--James "Boz" Higginbotham Jr. (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 8
--Milton Simar (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 2
--Joseph Wayne Doucet (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 3
--Penny Duplechain Chavis (D)
--Elton "Bee" Cormier (D, Incumbent)
--"Chris" Savoy (R)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 4
--Joel "Joe" Cart (R, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 5
--Lawrence "Rusty" Broussard, Jr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 7
--Horace Darbonne (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 2
--James "June" Meche (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 3
--Ferdie Miller (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 4
--Robert Bergeaux (D)
--"Mike" Habetz (R, Incumbent)
--Douglas Short (D)

Constable, Ward 5
--Treg Myers (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 7
--Suzellen Stroderd "Susie" Lopez (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Basile Mayor
--Mark Denette (D)
--Berline Sonnier (D, Incumbent)

Basile Chief of Police
--Allen Ivory, Jr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Basile Alderman District 1
--Frank Ceasar, Sr. (D)
--Darrell Reed (D)

Basile Aldermen District 2 (three to be elected)
--Rodney Bellon (D)
--Bron Dubroc (R)
--John "J. J." Jenkins (D)
--Carmen Ardoin Langley (No Party)
--Hunter Ortego (R)
--Grayling Richardson (D)

Basile Alderman at Large
--Robert Deshotel (R, Unopposed)

Church Point Mayor
--Roger Boudreaux (D, Incumbent)
--Russell "Coach" Stelly (D)

Church Point Chief of Police
--Ronald Carrier (Other)
--"Kim" Foti (R)
--Mark Gilliam (R)
--Albert Venable, Sr. (D, Incumbent)

Church Point Alderman, Ward 1
--Adrian "A. D." Duplechain (D)
--Gene Malbrough (D)
--Debra Guidry Thomas (D, Incumbent)

Church Point Alderman, Ward 2
--"Joy" Daigle (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Church Point Alderman, Ward 3
--Gary Duplechin (R, Incumbent)
--Diane Fonte (R)

Church Point Alderman, Ward 4
--"Chris" LeBas (R)
--"Cathy Barousse" Perkins (D)
--Robert Dale Wimberley (D)

Church Point Alderman, Ward 5
--Errol "Slu" Comeaux (D)
--Donald LeJeune (D, Incumbent)

Crowley Mayor
--"Jimmy" Broussard (D)
--Greg Jones (R, Incumbent)

Crowley Chief of Police
--Madeline Robinson Cronin (R)
--"K. P." Gibson (D, Incumbent)
--Bendell Hunter (D)

Crowley Alderman, Ward 1, Division A
--Jeffrey Dore (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Crowley Alderman, Ward 1, Division B
--"Kitty" Valdetero (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Crowley Alderman, Ward 2, Division A
--Bryan Borill (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Crowley Alderman, Ward 2, Division B
--Lyle Fogleman, Jr. (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Crowley Alderman, Ward 3, Division A
--Vernon "Step" Martin (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Crowley Alderman, Ward 3, Division B
--Walter Andrus (D)
--Ezora Proctor (D)

Crowley Alderman, Ward 4, Division A
--Elliot Doré (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Crowley Alderman, Ward 4, Division B
--John "Larry" DuBose (R)
--"Tim" Monceaux (D)
--"Mike" Ritchie (D)

Crowley Alderman at Large
--Steven Premeaux (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Crowley City Judge
--Marie "Melise" Trahan (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Crowley City Marshall
--Glenn Deville (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Duson Mayor
--Shane Blasingame (D)
--Carolyn "Susie" Lagneaux (D)
--Johnny Thibodeaux (D, Incumbent)

Duson Aldermen (Five to be elected)
--Steven Breaux (D)
--Eugene "Gene" Cahanin (D, Incumbent)
--Jimmy Champagne (D, Incumbent)
--Coby Duhon (D)
--Daniel "Danny" Forestier (No Party, Incumbent)
--"Steve" Hanks (Other)
--Marquita Robertson Henry (D, Incumbent)
--Sandra Lagneaux (D)
--Laurie Leon (D)
--Carroll Pepper (D, Incumbent)
--Carolyn "Pepe" Richard (D)
--Wade Robin (D)
--Gloria Breaux Sanchez (R)

Estherwood Mayor
--Anthony Borill (D-Incumbent)
--Bryan "Rickey" Monceaux (Other)

Estherwood Chief of Police
--Ernest Villejoin, Sr. (D, Unopposed)

Estherwood Aldermen (Three to be elected)
--Donna Bertrand (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)
--Donald "Don" Popp (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)
--Jo Ann Trahan (D, Unopposed)

Eunice Mayor
--Claud "Rusty" Moody, Jr. (R, Incumbent)
--Timothy Smith (D)

Eunice Chief of Police
--Raymond "Bubba" Cole (D)
--Ronald Dies (R, Incumbent)
--"Randy" Fontenot (Other)
--Joseph "Jo Jo" Reed (D)
--Bart Thibodeaux (R)

Eunice Alderman, Ward 2
--Germaine Simpson (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Eunice Alderman, Ward 3
--James "Jr." Bergeron (R, Incumbent)
--Marion "Nootsie" Sattler (D)

Eunice Alderman at Large
--I. Jackson "Jack" Burson, Jr. (D, Incumbent)
--Chawana Fontenot (R)

Eunice City Judge
--Paul Brown (R)
--"Jay" Caswell (D)
--Josie Frank (D)
--"Terry" Hoychick (R)

Eunice City Marshall
--Terry Darbonne (D, Incumbent)
--Ronnie Valenta (D)

Iota Mayor
--Damon Daigle (R)
--Julia "Mariette" Granger (D)

Iota Chief of Police
--David Pousson (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Iota Aldermen (Five to be elected)
--James "Quillan" Bertrand (D)
--Troy Lantz (D, Incumbent)
--Cody Leckelt (R)
--Morris "Dukey" Ledet (No Party)
--Raleigh Miller (D, Incumbent)
--Warren Pousson (D, Incumbent)
--Brenda Prather (Other, Incumbent)

Mermentau Mayor
--Darla Istre (D, Unopposed)

Mermentau Chief of Police
--Patrick Breaux (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Mermentau Aldermen (Three to be elected)
--Troy Cormier (D, Incumbent)
--David Fruge (D)
--Juanita Richard (D)
--Theresa Simon (D)

Morse Mayor
--Michael Chiasson (D)
--Darlene Thibodeaux (D)

Morse Chief of Police
--Gregory "Buddy" Guidry (other)
--August Guillory (No Party)
--Landun Primeaux (R)

Morse Aldermen (Three to be elected)
--Raymond Leger (D)
--Eric Primeaux (D)
--Peggy Romero (D, Incumbent)
--Hollins Trahan, Sr. (R)
--Ross Michael Trahan (No Party)

Rayne Mayor
--Roland Boudreaux (D, Incumbent)
--Chuck Robicheaux (R)

Rayne Chief of Police
--Terry Broussard (other)
--Joseph "Joe" Caillet (D)
--George Melancon (D)
--Carroll Stelly (D, Incumbent)
--David Sykes (Other)

Rayne Alderman, District 1
--Romel Charles (R)
--Anna "Ann" Domingue-Washington (D, Incumbent)
--Curtrese Minix (D)
--"Jim" Salter (Other)

Rayne Alderman, District 2
--Kenneth Guidry (Other)
--Aleke Kanonu Jr. (No Party)
--Larry Menard (D)

Rayne Alderman, District 3
--Calise Michael Doucet (D, Incumbent)
--Daniel "Big D" Venable (D)

Rayne Alderman, District 4
--James "Jimmy" Fontenot (D)
--Gerald Foreman (D, Incumbent)
--Elaine "Mama Wolf" Sias (D)

Rayne Alderman at Large
--Lendell "Pete" Babineaux (D)
--Maurice Menard (D)
--Brian Seth Mouton (D)

Rayne City Judge
--James "Jim" Cunningham (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Rayne City Marshall
--Jamie Conques (D)
--Alex "Joe" Lacroix (D, Incumbent)
--"Ronnie Ron" Lavergne (No Party)

Evangeline Parish

Propositions:

1) Mamou Fire Protection District No. 1: 10-year, 8.07 mill property tax renewal to fund the construction, improvement, maintenance, and operation of the district's fire protection facilities and the acquisition of fire trucks and other equipment.

Elections:

Louisiana Supreme Court Associate Justice, Second Supreme Court District
--Scott Crichton (R, Unopposed)

3rd Circuit Court of Appeals Judge, Third District, Division B
--James "Jimmy" Genovese (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

13th Judicial District Attorney
--Trent Brignac (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

13th Judicial District Judge, Division A
--Gilbert Aucoin (D)
--"Tony" Dupre (D)
--Gary Ortego (D)

13th Judicial District Judge, Division B
--Chuck West (D, Unopposed)

School Board, District 1
--Lonnie Sonnier (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 2
--Bobby Deshotel (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 3
--Darren Vidrine (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 4
--Wayne Dardeau (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 5
--Peggy Forman (Democrat, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 6
--Micheal Fontenot (R)
--David Landreneau (D, Incumbent)

School Board, District 7
--Wilda Chamberlain (D)
--Buck Dupuis (D, Incumbent)
--Sheila Joseph (D)

School Board, District 8
--Jackie "JD" Doucet (D)
--Wanda Anderson Skinner (D, Incumbent)

School Board, District 9
--Scott Limoges (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 10
--Arthur Savoy (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 11
--Nancy Hamlin (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 12
--Ellis Guillory, Sr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 13
--Georgianna Wilson (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justices of the Peace, Ward 2 (Two to be elected)
--Dave McGee (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)
--Charlotte Smith (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 3
--Phyllis Soileau (D, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 4
--Wade Riley (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 5
--J. Michael "Mike" Causey (D)
--Annette Hazelton Fontenot (No Party)

Constables, Ward 2 (Two to be elected)
--Earlin Fruge (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)
--"Mike" Stockwell (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constables, Ward 3
--Wesley Childress (D)
--Brent Zackery (No Party)

Constables, Ward 4
--Durwin Carter (D)
--"Tim" Causey (D, Incumbent)

Constables, Ward 5
--Jeremy Lane Causey (D)
--Derrick Guillory (R)

Basile Chief of Police
--Allen Ivory, Jr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Basile Alderman District 1
--Frank Ceasar, Sr. (D)
--Darrell Reed (D)

Basile Aldermen District 2 (three to be elected)
--Rodney Bellon (D)
--Bron Dubroc (R)
--John "J. J." Jenkins (D)
--Carmen Ardoin Langley (No Party)
--Hunter Ortego (R)
--Grayling Richardson (D)

Basile Alderman at Large
--Robert Deshotel (R, Unopposed)

Chataignier Mayor
--"Jackie" Malveaux Thomas (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Chataignier Chief of Police
--Paul Allen, Jr. (D, Incumbent)
--Bill Ortego (D)

Chataignier Aldermen (Three to be elected)
--J. B. Brasseaux (D)
--Debra Fontenot (D)
--Gail "Mac" McDavid (R, Incumbent)
--Joseph H. Simien (D, Incumbent)

Mamou Mayor
--Ricky Fontenot (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Mamou Chief of Police
--Robert McGee (R)
--Allen Noel, Sr. (D)
--Charles Perdices (No Party)
--Katina Richard (D)

Mamou Alderman, District 1
--Freddie Matthew (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Mamou Alderman, District 2
--Jessica Fontenot (No Party, Unopposed)

Mamou Alderman, District 3
--Derryl "T-Glyn" Brunet (D)
--Jodie Gautreaux (R)
--Ted Lavergne (D)
--Charles Reed (D, Incumbent)

Mamou Alderman, District 4
--Robin Young (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Mamou Alderman at Large
--"Leisa" Deshotel (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Turkey Creek Mayor
--Bert Campbell (No Party)
--Heather Miley Cloud (R, Incumbent)

Turkey Creek Chief of Police
--Raymond DarDar (No Party)
--Robert Glen Leggett (R)
--Louis Dale Marcantel (D)

Turkey Creek Councilmen (Three to be elected)
--"Joey" Ducote (D, Incumbent)
--Kenneth Johnson (D, Incumbent)
--Billy "Neal" King, Jr. (D)
--Kurry Stewart (D)

Ville Platte Mayor
--Taranza Arvie (D)
--Jennifer Vidrine (D, Incumbent)

Ville Platte Chief of Police
--Linton Fontenot (D)
--Neal Lartigue (D, Incumbent)
--Glenn Leleux (R)

Ville Platte Alderman, District A
--"C. J." Dardeau (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Ville Platte Alderman, District B
--Jerry Joseph (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Ville Platte Alderman, District C
--Anna Frank (D)
--"Mike" Perron (D, Incumbent)

Ville Platte Alderman, District D
--Lionel "Coach" Anderson (D)
--Freddie "Rev" Jack (D, Incumbent)

Ville Platte Alderman, District E
--Jerry Bottley (D)
--Earl Edward (D)
--Donald Sam (D, Incumbent)

Ville Platte Alderman, District F
--Shounda Smith Jack (D)
--Bryant Riggs (D)
--Nathaniel "Nat" Thomas (D)

Ville Platte City Judge
--Alex "Sonny" Chapman (D)
--"Kathy" Fontenot-Meyers (D)
--Julhelene "Betsy" Jackson (D)
--Gregory Vidrine (D)

Ville Platte City Marshall
--Ronald "T" Doucet (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Iberia Parish

Propositions:

1) City of New Iberia: 10-year, 3.45 mill property tax renewal. The tax would be dedicated to maintaining and improving the city's roads, sidewalks, and alleys. The tax is expected to raise an estimated $676,000 annually between 2015 and 2024.

Elections:

3rd Circuit Court of Appeals Judge, Third District, Division B
--James "Jimmy" Genovese (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Attorney
--"Bo" Duhe (R, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division A
--Anthony "Tony" Thibodeaux (R)
--Dean Wattigny (R)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division B
--Paul deMahy (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division C
--Vincent Borne (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division D
--James McClelland (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division E
--Keith Comeaux (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division F
--Gregory Aucoin (R, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division G
--Lucretia Pecantte (D)
--"Tai" Porter-Green (D)
--Curtis Sigur (D)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division H
--Alisia Johnson Butler (D)
--Carolyn Deal (Other)
--Lori Landry (D, Incumbent)

School Board, District 1
--Nursey Ozenne McNeal (D, Unopposed)

School Board, District 2
--Elvin "Dee" Pradia (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 3
--"Jay" McDonald (No Party)

School Board, District 4
--Thomas Jolivet (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 5
--Robbie John Leblanc (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 6
--Kenneth Lockett, Sr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 7
--Dan LeBlanc, Sr. (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 8
--Edwin "Ed" Buford, Jr. (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 9
--Quinten Adcock (R)
--Dana Dugas (R, Incumbent)

School Board, District 10
--Rachel Segura (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 11
--Kathleen Rosamond (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 12
--Arthur Alexander (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 13
--Danny Segura (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 14
--Kenric "Mushy" Fremin (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 1
--John "Johnny" Hebert (No Party, Incumbent)
--Mark Hebert (D)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 2
--Henry Charpentier (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 3
--Veronica Ferry (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 1
--Lynn Guillotte (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 2
--"Josh" Charpentier (No Party, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 3
--Benjamin "Benji" Hoffpauir (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Jeanerette City Judge
--Cameron Simmons (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Jeanerette City Marshall
--Fernest "Pacman" Martin, Sr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

New Iberia City Judge
--Natalie Bernard Broussard (D)
--"Trey" Haik (R)
--David Lamm (No Party)
--Edward Landry (R)
--Shane Errol Romero (R)

New Iberia City Marshall
--Victor "Vic" Delcambre (D, Incumbent)
--"Mike Bomba" Lopez (Other)
--"Tony" Migues (R)

Jeff Davis Parish:

3rd Circuit Court of Appeals Judge, Second District, Election Section 2A
--D. Kent Savoie (R)
--"Jamie" Yelverton (R)

31st Judicial District Attorney
--Michael Cassidy (D, Incumbent)
--Wendell Miller (R)

31st Judicial District Judge
--Steve Gunnell (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Police Juror, District 11
--Edward "Coach" Cormier (D)
--James "Jim" Wright (D, Incumbent)
*This is a special election to fill seat vacated this year by Mark Pousson, who moved out of the district.

School Board, District 1
--"Greg" Bordelon (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 2
--Malon Dobson (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 3
--Phillip Arceneaux (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 4
--Robert "Rob" Menard (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 5
--Donald "DonnE" Dees (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 6
--David "Cap" Capdeville (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 7
--James "Jimmy" Segura (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 8
--David Doise (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 9
--Charles Bruchhaus (D, Incumbent)
--James "Jay" Guillory (R)

School Board, District 10
--David Buller (Other, Unopposed)

School Board, District 11
--Mark Boudreaux, Sr. (Other)
--David Troutman (R)

School Board, District 12
--Jason Bouley (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 13
--John Juneau (Other, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 1
--Debbie Abshire (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 2
--Linda Langley (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 3
--"Vickie" Buller (Other, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 4
--Robert B. Ramagos (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 5
--Jennifer Landry (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 6
--George Gotreaux (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 1
--C. H. "Brandy" Hammond (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 2
--Cursey "Junior" Marcantel (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 3
--Aaron "Jamie" Hatfield (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 4
--Melward "M. J." Doucet, Sr. (D)
--Rita Y. Ramagos (R, Incumbent)
--Brian "Ping" Vanicor (D)

Constable, Ward 5
--Joseph "Joe" Guidry (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 6
--Lee Adam Landry (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Elton Mayor
--"Cathy" Hollingsworth (D, Incumbent)
--Roger "Tony" Laughlin (D)

Elton Chief of Police
--"Tony" Johnson (D)
--Bruce Lemelle (D, Incumbent)
--Marcus Lemoine, Sr. (D)

Elton Councilmen (Five to be elected)
--Michael Paul Bellon (D)
--Ronnie Duhon (No Party)
--Marilynn Broussard Granger (D)
--"Tony" Guillory (No Party, Incumbent)
--Cynthia "Kay" Hebert (R)
--Shirley Lafleur Johnson (Other, Incumbent)
--Margaret Dale Langley (D, Incumbent)
--Morgan Lemelle (D)
--Amanda "Mandy" Valdez (No Party)
--Latoya "Keisha" Woods (D)

Jennings City Judge
--Daniel Stretcher (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Jennings City Marshall
--Clarence Lee Cormier, Jr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Lake Arthur Mayor
--Robert "Robbie" Bertrand (D, Incumbent)
--"Red" Giles (Other)

Lake Arthur Chief of Police
--"Ray" Marcantel (Other)
--Kerry Bob Turner (No Party)
--Cheryl Vincent (D, Incumbent)

Lake Arthur Councilmen (Five to be elected)
--"Kathy" Benoit (D)
--Burnell Broussard (D)
--Vicki Broussard (Other)
--Curt Cormier (R)
--Sherry Hymel Crochet (R, Incumbent)
--Ellsworth David Duhon (D, Incumbent)
--David Hanks (D, Incumbent)
--Milton "Nonk" Labauve (D)
--Mildred "Millie" Lapoint (R)
--Ricky Monceaux (No Party)
--Robert "Bobby" Palermo (D)
--Auldon Robinson,Sr. (D)
--Clyde Schlesinger (R)
--Eric Turner (D)
--Roderick "Coach" Williams (D)

Lafayette Parish:

Propositions:

1) City of Youngsville: Rededication of the city's 1% sales tax passed in 1981. The tax would be permanently rededicated to fund funding both city's police department and fire departments. The rededication was originally approved for a two-year period in 2012. If the proposition fails, the sales tax funds would revert fully to the police department.

Elections:

3rd Circuit Court of Appeals Judge, Third District, Division B
--James "Jimmy" Genovese (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Attorney
--Mike Harson (D, Incumbent)
--Keith Stutes (R)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division B
--Jules Edwards, III (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division D
--Ed Rubin (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division E
--Mark Allen Babineaux (D)
--Michelle Meaux Breaux (D)
--Valerie Gotch Garrett (D)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division H
--David Blanchet (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division I
--Thomas Duplantier (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division K
--Patrick Louis "Rick" Michot (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division L
--Marilyn Castle (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division M
--"Charlie" Fitzgerald (R)
--Susan Theall (R, Incumbent)

School Board, District 1
--"Coach Don" Gagnard (No Party)
--Redell Comeaux "Mama" Miller (D)
--Mary Morrison (D)

School Board, District 2
--Tommy Angelle (D, Incumbent)
--James Chavis (D)
--Simon Mahan (No Party)

School Board, District 3
--Elroy Broussard (D)
--Shelton Cobb (D, Incumbent)

School Board, District 4
--Tehmi Chassion (D, Incumbent)
--Erica Williams (D)

School Board, District 5
--Kermit Bouillion (R, Incumbent)
--Britt Latiolais (R)

School Board, District 6
--Justin Centanni (R)
--Kathleen Schott Espinoza (No Party)

School Board, District 7
--Mark Cockerham (R, Incumbent)
--Dawn Morris (R)

School Board, District 8
--Hunter Beasley (Other, Incumbent)
--Erick Knezek (R)

School Board, District 9
--Jeremy Hidalgo (R)
--Brian West (R)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 1
--Preston Leger (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 2
--Kermit Guidry (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 4
--Lynwood Broussard (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 5
--Barbara Broussard (D, Incumbent)
--Jerry "J. P." Morgan (R)

Justices of the Peace, Ward 6 (Two to be elected)
--Michael "Chalk" Angelle (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)
--Kevin Credeur (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 7
--Donald "Don" Garber (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 8
--Bane Luquette (R, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 9
--Nancy Poirier (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 1
--Judy Menard (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 2
--Velma Duhon (D)
--Bryan Guidry (D)

Constable, Ward 4
--Jay Hebert (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 5
--Monique Broussard Champagne (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constables, Ward 6 (Two to be elected)
--Russell Comeaux (R, Incumbent)
--Patrick "Bae Bae" Dugas (D, Incumbent)
--Chad Jones (Other)
--Kirk Magnon (D)

Constable, Ward 7
--Darrell Menard (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 8
--Harold "Harry" Domingue (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 9
--Sanford "Butch" Landry (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Broussard Mayor
--Charles Langlinais (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Broussard Chief of Police
--Brannon Decou (R, Incumbent)
--Todd Mouton (R)

Broussard Councilman, District 1
--Angelique Racca (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Broussard Councilman, District 2
--David Bonin (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Broussard Councilman, District 3
--"Ray" Bourque (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Broussard Councilman, District 4
--Gertrude Batiste (D)
--Harold Johnson (D)

Broussard Councilman, District 5
--"Kenny" Higginbotham (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Broussard Councilman, District 6
--Ray Gary (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Broussard Councilman at Large
--Johnnie Foco (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Carencro Mayor
--Glenn Brasseaux (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Carencro Chief of Police
--Carlos Stout (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Carencro Councilman (Five to be elected)
--Antoine Babineaux, Jr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)
--L. J. Boudreaux (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)
--Kimberly "Kim" Guidry (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)
--J. L. Richard (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)
--Alfred "Al" Sinegal (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Duson Mayor
--Shane Blasingame (D)
--Carolyn "Susie" Lagneaux (D)
--Johnny Thibodeaux (D, Incumbent)

Duson Aldermen (Five to be elected)
--Steven Breaux (D)
--Eugene "Gene" Cahanin (D, Incumbent)
--Jimmy Champagne (D, Incumbent)
--Coby Duhon (D)
--Daniel "Danny" Forestier (No Party, Incumbent)
--"Steve" Hanks (Other)
--Marquita Robertson Henry (D, Incumbent)
--Sandra Lagneaux (D)
--Laurie Leon (D)
--Carroll Pepper (D, Incumbent)
--Carolyn "Pepe" Richard (D)
--Wade Robin (D)
--Gloria Breaux Sanchez (R)

Lafayette City Court Judge, Division A
--"Francie" Bouillion (No Party, Incumbent)
--Joseph Riley, II (R)

Lafayette City Court Judge, Division B
--Douglas Saloom (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Lafayette City Marshall
--Joseph Cormier (D)
--Kip Judice (No Party)
--Earl "Nickey" Picard (D, Incumbent)
--Brian Pope (R)

Scott Mayor
--Purvis Morrison (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Scott Chief of Police
--Chad Leger (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Scott Councilman, District 1
--Preston Bernard (D)
--Tonya Carola (R)
--"Bill" Young (D, Incumbent)

Scott Councilman, District 2
--Terry Montoucet (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Scott Councilman, District 3
--Danny Hollier (R, Incumbent)
--Jennifer Rohloff (D)
--Leah Moreau Romero (R)

Scott Councilman, District 4
--Troy Bergeron (Other, Unopposed)

Scott Councilman at Large
--Jan Scott Richard (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Youngsville Mayor
--Kenneth "Ken" Ritter (R, Unopposed)

Youngsville Chief of Police
--"Rickey" Boudreaux (R)
--Earl Menard (R, Incumbent)
--Gary Williams (D)

Youngsville Councilman, Division A
--Jamison "Jamey" Abshire (R)
--Paul Huval (R)
--Ryan Shinkle (L)

Youngsville Councilman, Division B
--Van Coussan (R)
--Lauren Michel (R)
--Matthew "Matt" Thomassee (L)
--Boyd Zeke Zitzmann (Other)

Youngsville Councilman, Division C
--"Matt" Romero (R)
--Cynthia "Cyndi" Smith (R)

Youngsville Councilman, Division D
--"Tim" Barbier (R, Incumbent)
--Kenneth "Ken" Stansbury (R)

Youngsville Councilman, Division E
--Dana Martin (R)
--Dianne McClelland (R, Incumbent)

St. Landry Parish:

3rd Circuit Court of Appeals Judge, Third District, Division B
--James "Jimmy" Genovese (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

27th Judicial District Attorney
--Ellis Daigle (D)
--Earl Taylor (D, Incumbent)

27th Judicial District Judge, Division A
--James "Jim" Doherty, Jr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

27th Judicial District Judge, Division B.
--Gerard Caswell (D)
--Scherri Guidry (D)

27th Judicial District Judge, Division C
--Alonzo Harris (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

27th Judicial District Judge, Division D
--Jason Meche (D)
--Francis "Frank" Olivier, III (D)

School Board, District 1
--Armond "Rocky" Declouette (D)
--Allen Guillory, Sr. (D)
--Anthony Standberry (D, Incumbent)

School Board, District 2
--Charles Ross (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 3
--Milton "Coach" Ambres (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 4
--Raymond Cassimere (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 5
--Candy Gerace (D, Incumbent)
--Darlene Smith-St. Romain (D)

School Board, District 6
--Donnie Perron (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 7
--Huey Wyble (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 8
--Kyle Boss (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 9
--Ricky Julien, Sr. (D)
--"Randy" Wagley (No Party, Incumbent)

School Board, District 10
--Hazel McCrea-Sias (D, Incumbent)
--Ceasar Veazie, Jr. (D)
--Matthew "Smiley" Washington (D)

School Board, District 11
--Roger Young (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 12
--Donna Baltakis (D)
--Albert "Al" Hayes, Jr. (D)
--Roland Miller (R)
--Will "La Will" Stevens (D)

School Board, District 13
--Mary Ellen Donatto (D)
--Harry Fruge (D, Incumbent)

Justice of the Peace, District 4
--Robert Fruge (No Party, Incumbent)
--Katharine Dugal "Cassie" Henrich (R)
--Benjamin Trant (No Party)

Justice of the Peace, District 5
--Scurdy Menard (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justices of the Peace, District 6 (Two to be elected)
--Donna Dupre (D, Incumbent)
--Chase Edwards (D)
--Linda Stelly (D)

Justice of the Peace, District 7
--Sierra Majors (No Party, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, District 8
--Wallace Trahan (No Party, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, District 9
--Geneva Lemon (D, Incumbent)
--Kevin Macip (D)
--Tonya Pitcher (No Party)

Justice of the Peace, District 10
--Ellis Peyton (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justices of the Peace, District 11 (Two to be elected)
--Lee Darbonne (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)
--Melba Primeaux (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, District 12
--Larry Lafleur (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, District 13
--Gloria Fontenot (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, District 18
--Hugh Guidry (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, District 19
--Melissa Labbie Cole (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, District 4
--Ronald Dugas (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, District 5
--Ricky Comeaux (D, Incumbent)
--K. Blaine Nichol (R)

Constables, District 6 (Two to be elected)
--Judy Meche (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)
--Leo Meche (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, District 7
--Todd Guillot (R)
--Jeffery "Bodeen" Rose (D, Incumbent)

Constable, District 8
--Clay Higgins (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, District 9
--Lance "Pookie" Firmin (D)
--Larry Moore, Sr. (D, Incumbent)
--Reginald "Wayne" Pitcher (D)

Constable, District 10
--David Richard (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constables, District 11 (Two to be elected)
--Cynthia Marie Fontenot (D, Unopposed)
--Larry Primeaux (No Party, Unopposed)

Constable, District 12
--Joyce Stagg Whaley (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, District 13
--Sherron Roberie (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, District 18
--Eddie "Chalk" Thibodeaux (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, District 19
--Watson Champagne (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Arnaudville Mayor
--Aymar "Pip" Bonin (D)
--"Kathy" Richard (D, Incumbent)

Arnaudville Chief of Police
--Eddy Lecompte (Other, Incumbent)
--Kenneth "Toby" Wetzel (D)

Arnaudville Aldermen (Five to be elected)
--Blake Couvillion (Other)
--Annette Guidry (D, Incumbent)
--Albert Joseph Guilliot (D)
--Jamie Huval (R)
--Todd Meche (R, Incumbent)
--Judith Romero (D)
--Louis Stelly, Jr. (D, Incumbent)
--Suzanne Stelly (D)

Cankton Mayor
--Kevin Colligan (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Cankton Aldermen (Three to be elected)
--Troy Dupuis (R, Unopposed)
--Camille Menard (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)
--Danny Uriegas (D, Unopposed)

Eunice Mayor
--Claud "Rusty" Moody, Jr. (R, Incumbent)
--Timothy Smith (D)

Eunice Chief of Police
--Raymond "Bubba" Cole (D)
--Ronald Dies (R, Incumbent)
--"Randy" Fontenot (Other)
--Joseph "Jo Jo" Reed (D)
--Bart Thibodeaux (R)

Eunice Alderman, Ward 1
--Jason Bertrand (D)
--Jeremy Ortego (R)
--Marshall Thibodeaux (D)

Eunice Alderman, Ward 2
--Germaine Simpson (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Eunice Alderman, Ward 3
--James "Jr." Bergeron (R, Incumbent)
--Marion "Nootsie" Sattler (D)

Eunice Alderman, Ward 4
--Scott Fontenot (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Eunice Alderman at Large
--I. Jackson "Jack" Burson, Jr. (D, Incumbent)
--Chawana Fontenot (R)

Eunice City Judge
--Paul Brown (R)
--"Jay" Caswell (D)
--Josie Frank (D)
--"Terry" Hoychick (R)

Eunice City Marshall
--Terry Darbonne (D, Incumbent)
--Ronnie Valenta (D)

Grand Coteau Mayor
--Shaterral "Terral" Johnson (D)
--"Gail" Lark (D)
--Virginia Pierre (D, Incumbent)
--Patrick Richard (D)

Grand Coteau Chief of Police
--Willie Troy Coco (D)
--Wilton Guidry (D, Incumbent)
--John Jeff Lemelle (D)

Grand Coteau Aldermen (Five to be elected)
--Danielle Belson (D, Incumbent)
--Joseph Mack Eaglin (D)
--Janice Fox (D)
--Christopher Granger (D)
--Derrick Guidry (D)
--Cecilia Faye Lewis (D)
--Jessica Ann Marcel (D, Incumbent)
--Damian Matt (No Party)
--Brandon Miller (D)

Krotz Springs Mayor
--Carroll Snyder (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Krotz Springs Chief of Police
--Wanda "Susie" Lacassin (D)
--Joseph "J. C." Melancon (D)
--Norman Mouille (D, Incumbent)

Krotz Springs Aldermen (Five to be elected)
--Keith Ardoin (D, Incumbent)
--William "Bill" Bryson (D, Incumbent)
--John Craig Burghdoff (No Party)
--Nyssa Evans-Godwin (D, Incumbent)
--Andre Lanclos (D, Incumbent)
--"Cindy" Stelly (D, Incumbent)
--Cheryl "Cricket" Stermer (D)

Leonville Mayor
--Joel Lanclos, Jr. (D, Incumbent)
--"Steve" Speyrer (Other)

Leonville Chief of Police
--Joseph Noel (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Leonville Councilmen (Five to be elected)
--Nick Degueyter (R, Incumbent)
--Brandon Herpin (No Party)
--Benita Kennerson (D)
--Krista Speyrer (No Party)
--Kirk Stelly (R)
--Kerry Willingham (D, Incumbent)

Melville Mayor
--Veronica "Connie" Claiborne-Mickey (D)
--Willie "Butch" Haynes III (D, Incumbent)
--Erana "Rana" Mayes (D)

Melville Chief of Police
--John Mckeel (D, Incumbent)
--Anthony Moreau (D)

Melville Councilmen (Five to be elected)
--April Butler-Goudeau (D)
--Michael Clark (D)
--Laura Fontenot (D)
--Clara Moore Goudeau (D)
--Linda Haynes (D)
--Velma Hendrix (D, Incumbent)
--Chris Jackson (D)
--Caretta Robertson (D)
--Theardis Tieuel, Jr. (D)
--Tiffany Williams (No Party)

Opelousas Mayor
--Donald "Don" Cravins (D, Incumbent)
--Harvey Darbonne (D)
--Reginald "Reggie" Tatum (D)

Opelousas Chief of Police
--Perry Gallow (D, Incumbent)
--Herman "Mc" Rosette (D)
--Elton "Cowboy Preacher" Sam, Jr. (D)
--Donald "D.T." Thompson (D)

Opelousas Alderman, District A
--Julius Alsandor (D, Incumbent)
--Betty Hanchett (D)
--Lashae Sonnier (No Party)

Opelousas Alderman, District B
--Louis Butler, Jr. (D, Incumbent)
--J. "Tyrone" Glover (D)

Opelousas Alderman, District C
--Blair Briggs (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Opelousas Alderman, District D
--Rachel Babineaux (No Party)
--Derri Nell Levier Dumes (D)
--Alfred Dupree, Jr. (D)
--Sherell Roberts (D)

Opelousas Alderman, District E
--Paul Gennuso (D)
--Jacqueline Angelle Martin (D, Incumbent)
--Melvin "Mitch" Richard (D)
--Paul Scott (D)
--Johnny "JT" Tolbert (D)

Opelousas Alderman at Large
--Joe Charles (D, Incumbent)
--John Lamke (R)
--John "Kerstan" Major (D)
--Marvin Tyrone Richard (D)
--Reginald Thompson (Other)

Opelousas City Judge
--Vanessa Harris (D, Incumbent)
--Anna Simmons (D)

Opelousas City Marshall
--Paul Mouton (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Palmetto Mayor
--Marx "Sonny" Budden (D, Unopposed)

Palmetto Chief of Police
--David Krull (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Palmetto Aldermen (Three to be elected)
--Guyton Budden (No Party)
--Debra "Lynn" Coulon (No Party, Incumbent)
--Melanie " Lanie" Walker Doucette (D)
--Judy Dupre (D, Incumbent)
--Joseph Irving Jr. (D, Incumbent)
--Amanda Krull (No Party)

Port Barre Mayor
--Gil Savoy, Jr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Port Barre Chief of Police
--Deon Boudreaux (No Party, Incumbent)
--Vickie Martin Keys (Other)

Port Barre Aldermen (Five to be elected)
--"Johnny" Ardoin (D)
--Nelson Barron (D)
--Kenneth "Ken" Marks (Other, Incumbent)
--Polly Pickney (D, Incumbent)
--Donald Robin (D, Incumbent)
--Paula Roberts Sharkey (Other, Incumbent)

Sunset Mayor
--Jerry Domengeaux (D)
--Charles James (D)

Sunset Chief of Police
--Russell James Jolivette (D)
--Henry Andrus Nelson (D)
--Luis "Louie" Padilla (D)
--"Chad" Primeaux (Other)
--Kevin Pugh (D)

Sunset Alderman, District 1
--Craig Belson Sr. (D)
--J. Darrell Burleigh (D, Incumbent)
--Carroll "Hook" Willingham (D)

Sunset Alderman, District 2
--Robert "R. L." Carmouche (D)
--Cheryl Monroe (D)
--Melissa Primeaux (No Party)

Sunset Alderman, District 3
--Gary Bonvillain (R)
--Jarrod Shaw (D)

Sunset Alderman, District 4
--Whitney Broussard, III (No Party)
--Melanie White (R)

Sunset Alderman at Large
--Cecil LaVergne (D)
--Bernice Richard Smith (D, Incumbent)

Washington Mayor
--Krandall Pijue (D)
--Joseph "Joe" Pitre (D, Incumbent)
--Melissa Stears (D)

Washington Chief of Police
--Ronnell "Bruce" Broussard (D, Incumbent)
--Daniel Trent, Sr. (D)

Washington Councilman, District 1
--Beau Wilson (R, Unopposed)

Washington Councilman, District 2
--Wilson Doomes, Jr. (D)
--Rogers "Rock" Malveaux (D, Incumbent)

Washington Councilman, District 3
--Laura Budden Allegood (R, Incumbent)
--William McBride (L)

Washington Councilman, District 4
--Wilbert "Bobby" Ledet (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Washington Councilman at Large
--Mona Wilson (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

St. Martin Parish:

16th Judicial District Attorney
--"Bo" Duhe (R, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division A
--Anthony "Tony" Thibodeaux (R)
--Dean Wattigny (R)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division B
--Paul deMahy (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division C
--Vincent Borne (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division D
--James McClelland (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division E
--Keith Comeaux (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division F
--Gregory Aucoin (R, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division G
--Lucretia Pecantte (D)
--"Tai" Porter-Green (D)
--Curtis Sigur (D)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division H
--Alisia Johnson Butler (D)
--Carolyn Deal (Other)
--Lori Landry (D, Incumbent)

School Board, District 1
--Steve Fuselier (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 2
--Wanda Babin (Other, Incumbent)
--Raymond Lee (D)

School Board, District 3
--Aaron Flegeance (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 4
--James "Jimmy" Blanchard (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 5
--Russel Foti (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 6
--Burton Dupuis (R, Unopposed)

School Board, District 7
--Richard Potier (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 8
--Frederic Stelly, Jr. (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 9
--Floyd "Y" Knott (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 10
--Mark Hebert (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 1
--Neal Trahan (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 2
--Joseph Mason, Sr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 3
--Charlene Champagne (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 5
--"Don" LeGrand (Other, Incumbent)
--Angela Cliburn Taylor (R)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 6
--Shelia Landry (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 1
--Alvin "Al" Cormier (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 2
--Harold "Cat" Pickney (D)
--Leander "Cush" Williams (D, Incumbent)

Constable, Ward 3
--David Dugas (Other, Incumbent)
--Blake Oubre (R)

Constable, Ward 5
--Curley Scrantz (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 6
--Wendie Hotard (D)
--Carol Martin (D, Incumbent)

Arnaudville Mayor
--Aymar "Pip" Bonin (D)
--"Kathy" Richard (D, Incumbent)

Arnaudville Chief of Police
--Eddy Lecompte (Other, Incumbent)
--Kenneth "Toby" Wetzel (D)

Arnaudville Aldermen (Five to be elected)
--Blake Couvillion (Other)
--Annette Guidry (D, Incumbent)
--Albert Joseph Guilliot (D)
--Jamie Huval (R)
--Todd Meche (R, Incumbent)
--Judith Romero (D)
--Louis Stelly, Jr. (D, Incumbent)
--Suzanne Stelly (D)

Breaux Bridge Mayor
--Ricky Calais (R)
--Jill Hebert (Other)
--George Williams (D)

Breaux Bridge Chief of Police
--"Rollie" Cantu (R)
--"P.J." Hebert (R, Incumbent)

Breaux Bridge Alderman, District A
--Gereline "Geri" Frederick (D)
--Brenda Castille Hobbs (R)

Breaux Bridge Alderman, District B
--Howard "Doc" Alexander (D, Incumbent)
--Michael "T-Mike" Breaux (D)

Breaux Bridge Alderman, District C
--Albert "Da Da" Menard (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Breaux Bridge Alderman, District D
--Glenn Michael Angelle (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Breaux Bridge Alderman, District E
--Gary "Bimmie" Champagne (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Breaux Bridge City Judge
--Randy Angelle (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Breaux Bridge City Marshall
--Jerry Frederick (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Broussard Mayor
--Charles Langlinais (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Broussard Chief of Police
--Brannon Decou (R, Incumbent)
--Todd Mouton (R)

Broussard Councilman, District 5
--"Kenny" Higginbotham (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Broussard Councilman at Large
--Johnnie Foco (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Henderson Councilman at Large
--William "Bill" LeGrand (Other)
--Gillray Patin (R, Incumbent)

Parks Mayor
--John Dugas (D, Incumbent)
--Kevin Kately (D)

Parks Chief of Police
--Ronald Solarie (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Parks Aldermen (Three to be elected)
--"Yvonne" Narcisse (D)
--Eva Craven Potier (D, Incumbent)
--Rose Nedie Potier (D, Incumbent)
--Harold "Kellogg" Robertson (Other, Incumbent)
--Kasi Guidroz Romero (R)

St. Mary Parish:

Propositions:

1) Parishwide: Amends the home-rule charter to set a two-and-a-half term limit for parish councilmen. Councilmen who serve at least two-and-a-half terms during the span of three consecutive terms would have to sit out a term before running again for a council seat. The amendment would take effect after the 2015 council election.

2) Parishwide: Amends the home-rule charter provision for council members' pay. Councilmen representing a specific district would be paid $750 monthly, while the at-large councilman would be paid $1,100 monthly. The amendment would take effect after the 2015 council election.

3) Parishwide: Amends the home-rule charter to set a two-and-half term limit for the parish president. If the parish president serves at least two-and-a-half terms during the span of three consecutive terms, he/she would have to sit out a term before running again for the parish presidency. The amendment would take effect after the 2015 parish presidential election.

4) Parishwide: Amends the home-rule charter provision for the parish president's pay. The parish president's annual salary would be set at $36,000. The amendment would take effect after the 2015 parish presidential election.

Elections:

1st Circuit Court of Appeals Judge, First District, Election Section 1, Division C
--Guy Holdridge (R, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Attorney
--"Bo" Duhe (R, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division A
--Anthony "Tony" Thibodeaux (R)
--Dean Wattigny (R)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division B
--Paul deMahy (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division C
--Vincent Borne (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division D
--James McClelland (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division E
--Keith Comeaux (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division F
--Gregory Aucoin (R, Unopposed)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division G
--Lucretia Pecantte (D)
--"Tai" Porter-Green (D)
--Curtis Sigur (D)

16th Judicial District Judge, Division H
--Alisia Johnson Butler (D)
--Carolyn Deal (Other)
--Lori Landry (D, Incumbent)

School Board, District 1
--Joseph Foulcard, Jr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 2
--Mary "Shannette" Lockley (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 3
--Kenneth "Kenny" Alfred (R, Unopposed)

School Board, District 4
--Pearl Barnes Rack (D, Unopposed)

School Board, District 5
--Ginger Griffin (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 6.
--Marilyn LaSalle (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 7
--Wayne Deslatte (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 8
--"Mike" Taylor (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 9
--William "Bill" McCarty (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 10
--Anthony Streva (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District 11
--Roland Herman Verret (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 1
--Benjamin Grimm (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 2
--Norma Jean Bouey (No Party)
--Ray Manuel (No Party, Incumbent)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 4
--Eric Gaudet, Jr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 5.
--Lee Condolle (D)
--David Hill (R)
--Mamie Soudelier Perry (No Party)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 7
--Nekesia Bowie (D, Incumbent)
--Virginia Sutton (D)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 8
--Shawn Canty (No Party)
--Herbert Mashburn (R)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 9
--Melanie Foret Butcher (R, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 10
--Monica Morrison Gibson (D)
--Cardell Bowser Ina (D)
--Keith Lewis (No Party)

Constable, Ward 1
--Donald "Sonny" Compton (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 2
--Charlene Young (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 4
--David Comeaux (D, Incumbent)
--Larry "Teddy" Deslatte, III (No Party)

Constable, Ward 5
--Bronson Blanchard (D)
--James Carinhas (D, Incumbent)

--"Doug" Perry (R)

Constable, Ward 7
--Edward Patrick Jr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 8
--Jonathan "J.P." Henry (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 9
--John S. Arceneaux (No Party, Incumbent)
--"Joey" Foret (D)

Constable, Ward 10
--Elease Jackson (D)
--Travis Williams (D)

Franklin City Judge
--James Supple (No Party, Unopposed)

Franklin City Marshall
--David McCoy Jr. (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Morgan City City Judge
--Kim Stansbury (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Morgan City City Marshall
--Kenneth Duval (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Patterson Mayor
--Bealizeia "Billy" Badeaux (No Party)
--Rodney Grogan (D, Incumbent)

Patterson Chief of Police
--Patrick LaSalle (D, Incumbent)
--"Pam" Washington (D)

Patterson Councilmen (Five to be elected)
--Travis "T. D." Darnell (D)
--Sandra Marshall (R)
--L. L. "Larry" Mendoza, Jr. (D, Incumbent)
--William "Billy" Picou, Jr. (R)
--John Rentrop (D, Incumbent)
--"Joe" Russo, III (D, Incumbent)
--Sandra Turner (D, Incumbent)

Baldwin Mayor
--Benny Druilhet (D)
--Michael "Mike" Lancelin (D)
--Donna Lewis Lanceslin (D)

Baldwin Chief of Police
--Sharandae Brannon (D)
--Daven Colar (D)
--Ronnie Fuselier (D)
--David Robertson (D)
--Harry "Boo Boo" Smith, Jr. (D)
--Albert "Al" Thibodaux (D)

Baldwin Aldermen (Five to be elected)
--Herbert "H.B." Bell (D)
--Carolyn Bowser (D)
--Margaret "Faye" Coleman (D, Incumbent)
--F. "Thor" Frederick (D, Incumbent)
--Donald Grimm (D)
--Robert Robicheaux, Jr. (No Party)
--H. Gene St. Germain (D, Incumbent)
--Clarence Vappie (D, Incumbent)

Berwick Mayor
--Jessie Boudreaux (No Party)
--Louis Ratcliff (No Party, Incumbent)

Berwick Councilmen (Five to be elected)
--"Jacki" Ackel (R)
--Duval Arthur, Jr. (D, Incumbent)
--Troy Lombardo (No Party, Incumbent)
--Randal Monceaux (R)
--Damon Robison (No Party, Incumbent)
--"Greg" Roussel (R, Incumbent)

Vermilion Parish:

Propositions:

1) City of Kaplan: 15-year, $1 million bond item to pave, resurface, and improve city streets. Interest rates on the bonds shall not exceed 7% annually.

Elections:

Judge, 3rd Circuit Court of Appeals, Third District, Division B
--James "Jimmy" Genovese (No Party, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Attorney
--Mike Harson (D, Incumbent)
--Keith Stutes (R)

15th Judicial District Judge, Division C
--Edward "Ed" Broussard (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

15th Judicial District Judge, Div. G
--Burton "Crawdaddy" Guidry (D)
--Laurie Hulin (D)

School Board, District A
--"Skip" Gardiner (D, Incumbent)
--Luddy Herpin (D)

School Board, District B
--"Chris" Gautreaux (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District C
--Dexter Callahan (D, Incumbent)
--Laura Hebert LeBeouf (Other)

School Board, District D
--Stacy Paul Landry (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District E
--Anthony "Tony" Fontana, Jr. (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

School Board, District F
--Charles Campbell (D, Incumbent)
--Lamondon Williams (No party)

School Board, District G
--Sara Bourgeois Duplechain (No Party)
--Carroll "Bubba" LeBlanc (D, Incumbent)

School Board, District H
--Ricky Broussard (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justices of the Peace, Ward 1 (Two to be elected)
--Shane Broussard (Other, Unopposed)
--Rene Dartez (Other, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 2
--Eric John Toups (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 4
--Bobby Duhon (D)
--William Keaty, II (R)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 5
--Jessie Fabre (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 6
--Sheb Callahan (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 7
--Johnny Choate (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Ward 8
--"Tim" LeBlanc (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constables, Ward 1 (Two to be elected)
--Cory Benoit (No Party)
--Randy Granger (D, Incumbent)
--Paul Poché (No Party, Incumbent)

Constable, Ward 2
--Fabian Hulin (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 4
--Charles Hebert (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 5
--Earl Hoffpauir (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Constable, Ward 6
--James "Jad" Deshotels (D)
--Jake Hebert (D)
--B. J. "Bub" Lege (D, Incumbent)
--Austin Romero (No Party)

Constable, Ward 7
--Antoine Barras, Jr. (D)
--"Mike" Brewer, II (D)

Constable, Ward 8
--Grayson Benoit (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Abbeville City Judge
--Richard Putnam III (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Abbeville City Marshall
--Jeremiah Bolden (Other, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Kaplan City Judge
--Stanton Hardee (R)
--Frank LeMoine, Sr. (D, Incumbent)

Kaplan City Marshall
--Brodney Mouton, Sr. (D)
--Ruby Thibeaux (D, Incumbent)

Erath Mayor
--"Billy" Cormier (D)
--John Earl LeBlanc (D, Incumbent)

Erath Chief of Police
--Gerald Hebert (D, Incumbent)
--John "Dob" Toups (R)

Erath Aldermen (Five to be elected)
--Robert "T-Bob" Domingues (D, Incumbent)
--Clarence Fusilier (D)
--"Chris" Hebert (D, Incumbent)
--"Timmy" Landry (D)
--Donald Menard (D, Incumbent)
--Guy Nerren (D)
--"Tony" Richard (Other, Incumbent)
--Robert Vincent (D)

Gueydan Mayor
--David Dupuis (D, Incumbent)
--Chris Theriot (D)
--Charlotte Venable-Hartwell (D)

Gueydan Chief of Police
--Kayla Henry (D, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Gueydan Aldermen (Five to be elected)
--Marilyn Campbell (No Party, Incumbent)
--Claudette Simon Price (D, Incumbent)
--Jude Reese (O, Incumbent)
--Gale Smith (D, Incumbent)
--Jason Suire (R)
--Scott Vallo (D, Incumbent)

Maurice Mayor
--Wayne Theriot (R, Incumbent, Unopposed)

Maurice Chief of Police
--Brian Baumgardner (R)
--Warren Rost (D, Incumbent)

Maurice Aldermen (Three to be elected)
--Travis Bodin (R)
--Lynn Howell (D)
--Phyllis Catalon Johnson (R, Incumbent)
--Kenneth "Keno" Picard (Other)

Related Stories

»Comments

Top Videos

1 2 3 4

Most Popular