Covering Louisiana

Jul 12, 2014 3:17 PM by AP

Broadcasters honored for excellence

BATON ROUGE, La. (AP) - Radio and television journalists from throughout Louisiana were cited for excellence during the annual awards presentation of the Louisiana Associated Press Broadcasters.

The ceremonies took place Saturday at the Lod Cook Alumni Center on the campus of Louisiana State University.

Winners in the various categories were:

TELEVISION

BEST SPOT NEWS

Class A

- First place: WDSU, Burning Building Collapse, Travers Mackel, Kevin Duckworth.

- Second place: WWL, Mother's Day Second Line Shooting, staff.

- Third place: WAFB, Baker Plane Crash, staff.

Class B

- First place: KPLC, Axiall Fire, Monica Grimaldo, Gerron Jordan, Wade Hampton, David Bray, Jason Duke.

- Second place: KATC, Search for Bethany Arceneaux, staff.

- Third place: KATC, January Flooding in Acadiana, staff.

BEST GENERAL NEWS

Class A

- First place: WAFB, Getting Home, Tyana Williams, Derron Daquano.

- Second Place: WDSU, Escaped Inmate on Bourbon Street, Travers Mackel, Megan Spencer.

- Third Place: WWL, Louisiana Sinkhole, Katie Moore, Tom Moore.

Class B

- First place: KATC, Unlocked Cars=Increased Crime, Steven Albritton, Donald Babineaux.

- Second place: KPLC, Alligator Immunology, Britney Glaser.

- Third place: KATC, Dillion Comes Home, Jim Hummel, Tim Guidry.

BEST FEATURE

Class A

- First place: WDSU, Grandmother Keeps Family Tradition Cooking, Scott Walker, Megan Spencer.

- Second place: WWL, Stunt Nurse, Katie Moore, Brian Lukas.

- Third place: WAFB, Chico's Story, Andre Moreau, Rick Portier.

Class B

- First place: KALB, Down Home-Louisiana Radio, Mark Klein, Keith Weiss.

- Second place: KATC, Dillon Comes Home, Jim Hummel, Tim Guidry.

- Third place: KNOE, Rodeo Tribute, A Father's Ride, Jillian Corder.

CONTINUING COVERAGE

Class A

- First place: WVUE, Hounded, Shelley Brown, Fox 8 Defenders, Lance Washington, Avis Landry, Paul Rodgers.

- Second place: WVUE, St. Bernard Brain Eating Amoeba, staff.

- Third place: WBRZ, The Port Allen Saga, Chris Nakamoto, Joe McCoy.

Class B

- First place: KATC, Search for Bethany Arceneaux, staff.

- Second place: KATC, Veteran Gets His Bike Back, Alex Labat, Erin Steuber.

- Third place: KNOE, Tensas Tragedy, April Dovorany, Jillian Corder, Mark Boyle, Michael Tuberville, Jenna Browder.

BEST SPORTS STORY

Class A

- First place: WVUE, She's a Knockout, Sean Fazende, Edwin Goode, Lance Washington.

- Second place: WVUE, Life Outside the Lines, Jennifer Hale, Lance Washington.

- Third place: WAFB, Redemption, Derron Daquano.

Class B

- First place: KATC, Shae Stelly Tales the Field, Travis Webb.

- Second place: KATC, Behind the Coach, Tom Martin.

- Third place: KNOE, Jaleel Gibson, The Number 33, Aaron Dietrich.

BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Class A

- First place: WVUE, Body of Evidence, Lee Zurik, Donny Pearce, Jon Turnipseed, Tom Wright.

- Second place: WVUE, Swiped Again, Tom Wright, Jon Turnipseed, Lee Zurik.

- Third place: KSLA, Pushed to the Edge, Doug Warner.

Class B

- First place: KNOE, You Should KNOE with Mark Boyle, Mark Boyle, Michael Tuberville.

- Second place: KATC, Meth Home Aftermath, Steven Albritton, Tina Macias, Justin Terro.

- Third place: KATC, Hazardous Materials Investigation, Jim Hummel, Tim Guidry, Tina Macias.

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Class A

- First place: WVUE, Disappearing Defenses II: Fighting for the Coast, John Snell, Paul Rodger.

- Second place: WBRZ, Reduce Your Risk, John Pastorek.

- Third place: WWL, Tragedy to Triumph: Musical Bridge Between New Orleans and Japan, Eric Paulsen, Geoff Hackett, Dominic Massa, Bill Siegel.

Class B

- First place: KNOE, Mental, Jullian Corder.

- Second place: KATC, Living Right Lungs Screens, staff.

- Third place: KATC, Weathering the Storm, Jason Allen, Dave Baker, Rob Perillo, Daniel Phillips.

BEST VIDEOGRAPHY

Class A

- First place: WVUE, Heart of Louisiana: Buggy Racing, Dave McNamara.

- Second place: WAFB, Stolen from the Law, Robert Hollins, Leah Ellsworth.

- Third place: WBRZ, The Lost Broadcasts, Chris Sasser.

Class B

- First place: KLFY, The Cozy Outdoors: Teal Hunting, Lance Leblanc.

- Second place: KATC, Creative Hog Hunting, Justin Terro.

--Third place: KATC, Little Girl Gator Hunter, Donald Babineaux.

TELEVISION WEBSITE

Class A

- First place: WVUE, fox8live.com, Wes Cook, staff.

- Second place: WBRZ, wbrz.com, Russell Jones, staff.

- Third place: WWL, wwltv.com, staff.

Class B

- First place: KLFY, klfy.com, Devin Bayliss, Stephen Meaux.

- Second place: KPLC, kplctv.com, Michael Cooper, Annie Robicheaux, Elona Weston.

- Third place: KATC, katc.com., staff.

BEST IN-DEPTH SERIES

Class A

- First place: WVUE, Shopping for Your Health, Sabrina Wilson, Jon Turnipseed, Jim Pennison.

- Second place: WWL, Tulane Legislative Scholarships, Mike Perlstein, T.J. Pipitone.

- Third place: WAFB, A-1 Autoplex, Kiran Chawla, WAFB Photographic Staff, Chris Slaughter.

Class B

- First place: KATC, Hazardous Materials Investigation, Jim Hummel, Tim Guidry, Tina Macias.

- Second place: KATC, St. Landry Parish Jail Overcrowding, Allison Bourne-Vanneck, Tina Macias, Justin Terro.

- Third place: KPLC, Gift of Life, Britney Glaser.

BREAKING WEATHER

Class A

- First place: WDSU, Marcy O'Leary, Margaret Orr.

- Second place: WWL, Laura Buchtel.

- Third place: WVUE, Bruce Katz.

Class B

- First place: KATC, January Flooding in Acadiana, Staff.

- Second place: KPLC, Axiall Fire, Wade Hampton, Monica Grimaldo, Gerron Jordon, David Bray, Jason Duke.

- Third place: KNOE, Dylan Cooper, Jillian Cooper, Mark Boyle, Michael Tuberville, KNOE 8 News Team.

BEST WEATHERCAST

Class A

- First place: WDSU, Margaret Orr.

- Second place: WVUE, Bruce Katz.

- Third place: WWL, Carl Arredondo.

Class B

- First place: KPLC, Cedric Haynes.

- Second place: KPLC, Wade Hampton.

- Third place: KLFY, David Paul.

BEST SPORTSCAST

Class A

- First place: WVUE, Fred Hickman.

- Second place: WAFB, Steve Schneider.

- Third place: WWL, Doug Mouton.

Class B

- First place: KATC, Tom Martin.

- Second place: KATC, Travis Webb.

- Third place: KNOE, Aaron Dietrich, Ron Snyder.

BEST NEWSCAST

Class A

- First place: WAFB, WAFB 9 News, Matt Stanley.

- Second place: WBRZ, WBRZ News 2 at 10 p.m., Brittany Aucion, Trey Schmaltz, Michael March, Sylvia Weatherspoon, WBRZ Staff.

- Third place: WVUE, Fox 8 News at 9 p.m., Bobby Brennan.

Class B

- First place: KATC, Nichole Gullory, staff.

- Second place: KNOE, Kurt Boyd, KNOE News Team.

- Third place: KPLC, KPLC-TV 7 News at 6 p.m., David Bray, Wade Hampton, Seth Lewis, Charlie Haldeman.

STORY OF THE YEAR:

Class A

- First place: WBRZ, What's Going on in Port Allen, Chris Nakamoto, WBRZ Staff, Investigative Team.

- Second place: WBRZ, Trevor Sims, Sylvia Weatherspoon, Rod McKee, WBRZ Staff.

- Third place: WDSU, Orleans Parish Prison Problems, Travers Mackel.

Class B

- First place: KATC, Skyler Credeur Murder Investigation, Staff.

- Second place: KNOE, Tensas Tragedy, Brandon Rodgers, Kurt Boyd, Jenna Browder, Mark Boyle, KNOE 8 News Team.

- Third place: KLFY, Common Core Controversy, Rob Mallia.

REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Class A

- First place: Travers Mackel, WDSU.

- Second place: Chris Nakamoto, WBRZ.

-Third place: Kiran Chawla, WAFB.

Class B

- First place: Steven Albritton, KATC.

- Second place: Jillian Corder, KNOE.

- Third place: Rob Mallia, KLFY.

RADIO

BEST SPOT NEWS

Class A

- First place: WRKF, Proposals Offered to Fix Holes in State Budget Process, Kelly Connelly.

- Second place: WRKF, Football Split Goes Before Legislative Committee, Ashely Westerman.

- Third place: WRKF, State Supt. Disputes Mass Exodus of Teachers, Amy Jeffries.

BEST GENERAL NEWS

Class A

- First place: WRKF, De-Institutionalizing Louisiana, Part 1: Waivers vs Facilities, Ashley Westerman.

- Second place: WRKF, Why Finding Oil in Fish Organs Isn't as Bad as it Looks, Kelly Connelly.

- Third place: WRKF, Medicaid Expansion Proponents Urge Small Businesses To Get Educated While They Can, Ashley Westerman.

BEST FEATURE

Class A

- First place: WFKR, In Baton Rouge, the Closet is Crowded, Lisa Lovello.

- Second place: WFKR, Responding to Disasters Gives Couple Perspective in Retirement, Frank Barnett.

- Third place: WFKF, Postcard from Baton Rouge Blues Fest, Claire Ohlsen.

BEST SOUND

Class A

- First place: WRKF, The Advocate's Secret Weapon: A Speed Press, Amy Jeffries.

RADIO WEBSITE

Class A

- First place: WRKF, wrkf.org, Amy Jeffries.

PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Class A

- First place: WRKF Capitol Access, Kelly Connelly, Amy Jeffries.

STORY OF THE YEAR

Class A

- First place: WFKR, Voucher Program Transforms Christian School, Amy Jeffries.

REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Class A

- First place: Amy Jeffries, WRKF.

»Comments

»Topics in this article

Top Videos

1 2 3 4

Most Popular